MISSION NO 9

BERLIN, GERMANY

8 MARCH 1944

Seventeen aircraft returned to Erkner and the VK.F. ball bearing works, this time with excellent results. Ten combat wings, totaling 620 bombers of the Eighth Air Force, were dispatched, accompanied by 500 fighters, the largest number of fighter escort planes assembled to date to escort the bombers. A total of 470 bombers attacked the primary target.

The 457th comprised the low box of the 94th Combat Wing. Major Francis was Air Commander and Lt. Charles D. Brannan was pilot.

The route to the target was flown as briefed. The area surrounding the target was clear and bombing was visual. The factory was blanketed with bombs, which covered the target area with fire and smoke. Other smaller industrial buildings were hit and the railway station was destroyed.

Again the Group was attacked by enemy fighters; however, the friendly fighter support was excellent. Anti aircraft fire was moderate, with nine aircraft sustaining damage. No aircraft were lost.

The lead wing of the 3rd Air Division met fierce fighter Opposition and sustained heavy losses. A total of thirty-eight

CREW LOADING LIST

March 8th, 1944
Mission No 9   Target: Berlin, Germany

There are no Loading Lists available for this mission.

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 110 A/C # 613 A/C # 303 A/C #058
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Curtis J Overdahl
Albert J. Thompson
Walter A. Ginter
Joseph J. Lukasik
Lwen L. McDonough
Aaron L. Barris
Arthur J. Kimball
 Prentis A. Cooper
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Manford Markowitz
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszierscz
Frank R. Machak
Milton F. Rudd
Gilbert C. Goode
Anthony J. Nunes
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexiss P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Charles J. Coffman
Hyman Kalb
Harold I. Reader
George Q. Pfeifer
Gerald E. Peston
Frank L. Ridenhour
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Vinton H. Mays
Theodore C. Hoffman
John D. English
Lloyd T. Belanger
Albert A. Rothbauer
Stanley H. Krohn
Jack F. Berry
Jack D. Bush
Cecil D. Burroughs
Robert K. Walker

  A/C # 467 A/C # 548 A/C # 618 A/C # 568
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
Stephen F. Billisits
T. J. Shields
samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
Edward A. Berrier
Carl Tulowitski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Malcolm Johnson
Russell M Dobyns
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
George Cahelo
Joseph Garbett
Wallace C. Nicholson
Glenn W. Barnes
William Zamecnik
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin R. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Emanuel Hauf
Donald V. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon

  A/C # 471 A/C #  A/C # 057 A/C # 464
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
William G. Smith
Nolan V. Claxton
Danial A. Malcolm
Drancis E. Friedel
Edwin D. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Morgan J. Newman
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Clifton H. Harrel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Cussom
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George W. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick C. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 587 A/C # A/C # 551 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Thomas E. Lee
M. Bristow
John C.Sherwin
Regis J.Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph H.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John W. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Alden N. Rittman
Ora W. Murch
Angleo  J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 104 A/C # A/C #n063 A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward J. Reppa
Bernard V. Conner
Warren B. Speidel
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
James A. McCamey
Edward J. Brazinski
Hal H. Willett
Leo L. Lange
Frank T. Ingersoll
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Dino H. Tonelli
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
Howard C. Layton
David H. Quick
Jachin M. Forbes
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Lloyd O. Vanzant
Earl W. Johnston
William F. White
Harvey C. Cottrell
Max E. Johnston

  A/C # 636 A/C # A/C #  629 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Raymond A. Syptak
Harry B. Wilson
Patrick W. Henry
James C. Madison
William C. Bolger
Eldon D. Krug
Byron E. Smull
William H. Barrett
Wodrow W. Hammons
Lloyd E. Icenogle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert M. Krumm
Lee R. Green
Roland O. Byers
Clifford D. Hughes
Lawrence J. Walsh
Robert Bridges
Billy E. Hightower
Herman R. goossens
John D. Barrett
Anthony Tozzi
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 656 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Roman a. Zelazo
Samuel J. Craft
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt