MISSION NO. 58

NESLES, FRANCE

3 JUNE, 1944

The Group dispatched two boxes of eighteen ships each to targets south of Boulogne. The target for the A box was a four gun howitzer battery near the village of Nesles, four miles inland from the coast. The target for the B box was a "defended locality" on the beach nine miles south of Boulogne at a hamlet called Danes. Air Commander of the A box was Captain Wilbur Snow. Air Commander for the B box was Captain J. L. Smith.
The aircraft took off without crews receiving the customary briefing. The bombing results were unobserved due to the heavy undercast. Neither flak or enemy fighters were encountered. Twenty-three similar targets were attacked in the Boulogne area by other units of the Eighth Air Force.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 3rd, 1944
Mission No 58   Target: Nesles, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 062 A/C # A/C # 051
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
William G. Smith
Regis J. Creehan
Arthur M. Lustig
Woodrow W. Hammons
Nolan V. Claxton
William H. Barrett
Kenneth L. Holder
Francis F. Friedel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Charles E. Newmeyer
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Ralph T. Hodson
John R. Billington
Walden M. Hearn
Gordon B. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt 
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Rieley
Arthur N. Hoffman
Joe C. Wilmeth
John G. Mackie
John F. Nehak
Joseph A. Toth
James Lee
James F. Oldenhage

  A/C # 532 A/C # 060 A/C # A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William A. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Siroskey
Sidney N. Erickson
Samuel B. Goff
Carl Tulowitzki
Charles L. Stewart
Howard W. Barrier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Martin W. Bien
Winfred E. Stortz
Harry H. Whitaker
Miles L. McQueen
Glen A. Jackson
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty
Bernard J. Geraghty

  A/C #  087 A/C # 656 A/C # A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
Arthur M. Lustig
Hal H. Willett
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Bert Graham
Frank J. Rowe
Edward T. Sawyer
Donald W. Blackwell
Hugh C. Arant
Frederick G. Wagner
Richard M. Bassett

  A/C # 088 A/C # 706 A/C # A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James M. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Waldron E. McGibbon
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Anthony Marrone
William H. Barrett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
Glenn W. Barnes
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
John D. Ward
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler

  A/C # 591 A/C # 905 A/C # A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Herbert L. Webster
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Manford Markowitz
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Charles C. Canon
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Richard Mellott
William L. Stringer
Nicholas P. Weber

  A/C # 568 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Robert I. Braun
James J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Milton E. Durham
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Thomas G. Scott
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John  G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Houston L. Levers
 Deward D. Dunn
George Ribiero
eugene N. Beamer
Glenn C. Finke
Donald J. Lighthizer

  A/C # 662 A/C # 973 A/C # A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P.Soenke
Howard B. Collins
Herbert N. Webb
Albert L. Thompson
Joseph J. Lukasik
Owen L. McDonough
Walter A. Ginter
Leroy H.Thomas
Prentis A. Cooper
Leo E. Flagg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Morris H. Shuff
William L. Finley
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Virgil G. Maier
Charles R. Carlisle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffr
Robert A. Carson
Russell A. Auten
Richard H. Cochran
James M. Kirkland
Paul Frank
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri

  A/C # 615 A/C # 064 A/C # A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George R. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Irving Feldman
Ivan W. Browning
Kenneth L. Holder
Byron E. Smull
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
John E. Grimes
Harry E. Will
Paul E. Beatty
Wilfred A. Baumgartner
Joy F. Stacy
Constantine Nicholas
Joseph F. Sprich
Enos C. Bleacher

  A/C # 731 A/C # 079 A/C # A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Kenneth W. Brucker
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Charles Minter, Jr.
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Ennis E. Brown
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
William Zamecnik
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Whiteside
Johnny Miller
Robert E. Way
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Armen Kuloczycki
Carroll O. Johnson
Lester Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis
Carl A. Robbie


  A/C # 458 A/C # 948 A/C # A/C # 649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solan J. Boydston
Kenneth B. Taylor
James R. Powell
Norman C. Bonney
William C. Bolger
Edwin Dempsey
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Ernest L. Smith
Robert D. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Albert P. Banks
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt 
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
---------Riser
---------Nash
J. A. Smith
-------- Antonuik
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Bersee
Raffa
Leslie J. Tesdall
Peterson
Broderick
Parisy

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 638
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Russell M. Selwyn
Donald L. Snow
William H. Bowman
Gabriel D. Ofeish
 ------- Graf
Adrian A. Belanger
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Clifton H. Harrel
William M. Hammersley

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt