CHAPTER 6

1 JUNE 1944 TO 30 JUNE 1944

The month of June opened with the expectation of an upcoming event that would live long in the memory of people throughout the world. The event was not long in coming and would live up to its advanced billing.

MISSION NO. 57

HARDELOT, FRANCE

2 JUNE, 1944

The final pre-invasion aerial assault was under way. The target was a coastal gun position consisting of six 155mm field artillery guns situated on the beach front equidistant between Boulogne and Le Touquet. Similarly, other gun batteries up and down the French Coast were attacked by other units of the Eighth Air Force.

Eighteen aircraft attacked the target without Wing assembly. Bombing results were unobserved due to heavy cloud cover. The Group encountered no flak or fighter opposition. Major George A. Beere was Air Commander and Lt. Russell M. Selwyn was pilot.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 2nd, 1944
Mission No 57   Target:  Hardelot, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  458
A/C #  79
A/C #  073
A/C #  630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Louis G. Mueller
Charles S. Tripp
 John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne
Donald E. Cook
Morris R. Walker
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Alexander P McDermott
Joseph Waszkierscz
Milton P. Rudd
Axel R. Olson
Ben H. Collinsworth
Douglas C. Ellison
Robert E. Way

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garlan M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Morgan J. Newman
John E. Misener
Herman R. Goossens
Howard C. Layton
Jachin M. Forbes
William F. Radford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Schaffer
Robert A. Carson
Russell A. Auten
Richard N. Cochrane
James M. Kirkland
Paul Frank
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri

nt>
  A/C #  101
A/C #  973
A/C #  468
A/C #  131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
ct
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinny Hellums
George A. Sipp
Gerald J. Hyink
Edward J. Brazinski
Roman A. Zelazo
Hal H. Willett
Samuel I. Craft
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Paul L. Morris
Ras M. Clausen
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Zamecnik
William L. Finley
Charles R. Carlisle
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Lt
f/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaze
Liuos M. McGranahan
Kieth W. Morgan
Henry L. Baker
Billy E. Hightower
Elmer E. Velicer
James M Cole
Chester V. Hudec
Marion H. Belt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis A. Auld
Jack Gumm
Charles C. Canon
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Siebrands
Lloyd G. Vanzant
William S. Stringer
Richard Mellott
Nicholas P. Weber


  A/C #  087
A/C #  545
A/C #  620
A/C #  630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd E. Icenogle
William G. Smith
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Earl W. Holton
Herbert W. Shaurette
Leonard C. Comstock
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard Jr.
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
Joseph Matkosky
David J. Scharff
Albert P. Banks
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
Patsy Varassi
James A. Martin
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr Jr.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Armen Topakian
Thomas M. Lyles
Edward T. Sawyer
George Ribiero
William A. Spoerner
Hugh C. Arant
Fredrick G. Wagner

  A/C #  591
A/C #  064
A/C #  923
A/C #  451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
ct
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. McGill
Kenneth C. Brucker
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Herve J. Paquin
Harold R. Moore
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Johnathan M. Herbold
Ennis E. Brown
Theodore J. Mellow
Jakc W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Johnny Miller
John W. Whiteside
Kenneth E. Hixson
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Vincent L. Vacarro
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Raymond J. Kristoff
John D. Barrett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Milton M. Jaraslow
Bert Graham
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
John F. Nechak
Oren E. Hobbs
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe


  A/C #  088
A/C #  948
A/C # 
A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
ct
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Kenneth L. Holder
Irving Feldman
Gilbert Slocum
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
John Kessock
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
John E. Grimes
Harry E. Wild
Paul E. Beatty
Wiliford G Baumgartner
Constantine Nicholas
Joy F. Stacy
Joseph F. Sprich
John D. Ward

  A/C #  638
A/C #  164
A/C # A/C #  383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt


George A. Beere
Russell M. Selwyn
William M. Hammersley
William H. Dupont
Gabriel D. Ofilsh
Harry G. Vaal
Arvelee Mizell
Harold B. Rohdes
Wayland r. Keefover
Truman H. Sinely
Norris H. Gerber
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
James V. Elduff
Lee C. Mohn
Roland F. Vivier
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
WallaD. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendall A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Anthony Kulyczcki
Carroll O. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
George K. Raymond
George H. Davis
Edward J. McHale

  A/C # 
A/C # 
A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt