MISSION NO. 36

BERLIN, GERMANY

29 APRIL, 1944

This mission took the Group to the business district of Berlin.

Twelve Combat Wings were directed to Berlin. The Group supplied twenty-four aircraft and flew as the high box in the 94th Combat Wing. Major George C. Hozier flew as Air Commander, and Lt. Mark R. Beicher as pilot. There was an undercast at the target area. All aircraft dropped bombs on the Wing Lead PFF ship. Bombing results were unobserved. No enemy aircraft were observed; flak was moderate to intense. No aircraft were lost.

Other wings were not so fortunate. One B-24 Group lost eighteen planes near Magdeburg, and a total of sixty-three bombers failed to return

CREW LOADING LIST

1944
Mission No 36   Target:  Berlin

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 190 A/C # 656 A/C # 015 A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Mark R. Belcher
George C. Hozier
Patrick W. Henry
Charles E. Musgrove
Eldon D. Krug
Woodrow W. Hammons
William C. Bolger
William H. Barrett
Howard B. Collins
William H. Dupont
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Marsh Hovey
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Walter F. Palmer
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving H. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Hoffman
Charles E. Graf
Lloyd T. Belanger
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Gerge T. Gulywasz
John G. Hossack 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 067 A/C # 073 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Albert L. Thompson
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis E. Friedel
Alden B. Orr
Edwin D. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Reginald W. Buxton
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell H. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
Richard E. Hoelzer
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George H. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 101 A/C # 706 A/C # 923 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solon J. Boydston
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
earl N. Pledger
Floyd t. stitley
Norman C. Bonney
Edwyn Dempsey
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Jerome A. Sobjek
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Fred W. Roberts
William R. Cain
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Hilton E. Bunch
Herbert P. Barte 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Anderson
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas f. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Raymond J. Daly
Carl F. Graves
James V. Ambrose
Donald J. Douthwright
Dean K. Adams

  A/C # 470 A/C # 607 A/C # 075 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oscher
William J. McKelvey
George B. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Tom G. Overn
Anthony Marrone
Waldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Marsh M. Callaway, Jr
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Phillip A. Birong
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Glenn Jackson
Harvey C. Cottrell
Percy Waltho
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein

  A/C # 558 A/C # 620 A/C # A/C # 075
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert N. Brofft
Alexander Kucherenko Reynold J. Koehmetcher
Leo F. Kruszynski
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Bernard J. Yavorosky
rthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Francis M. Craven
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Jack Gumm
Charles C. Canon
John L. Gides
Patrick C. Toomey
Angelo J. Ruscito
Bernard J. Geraty
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance 

  A/C # A/C # 615 A/C # A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter F. Waganer
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert J. Whitlow
Bailey J. Gaudinier
George L. Brice
Lee C. Mohn
Paul R. Isker
Paul R. Clark
Robert Towle
John B. Mulhall
William H. Farrar
Thomas W. Gougarty 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Weldon A. Price
Jerome Silverman
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Nicholas P.l Weber
Miles L. McQueen
Walter Furtta
Richard Mellott 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt