MISSION NO. 34

ZUDAUSQUES, FRANCE

37 APRIL, 1944

Rocket sites and anti-invasion fortification in the Calais and Cherbourg areas were targets for the Eighth Air Force. The rocket site assigned to the 45 7th was in the hamlet of Zudausques, located inland from Calais, which had been attacked before but was still in operation. Twenty-four aircraft were dispatched on the mission. Major Leroy Watson served as Air Commander, and Lt. Mark R. Belcher was pilot.

There was no Wing formation. All groups went alone to individual targets. Bombing results were fair. Flak was moderate but accurate. Several aircraft were damaged by new incendiary flak, and brought back pieces of rocket shells. Thirteen aircraft had minor and five major damage.

CREW LOADING LIST

1944
Mission No 34   Target: Zudausques, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 591 A/C # 086 A/C # 579
A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Aaron J. Ayres
Herbert N. Webb
Harry G. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
John R. Barber
Edwin G. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Francis F. Friedel
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Malcolm E. Johnson
Morris Shuff
Thomas W. Burns
Anthony Wodek
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace Nicholson
Wallace D. Cagle
Glen W. Barnes
Leonard A. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Shuchmann
Jacob M. Dickinson
Thomas A. Goff
Fast
Joseph L. Hibbs
Harold A. Dusseau
Robert Bridges
Edgar D. Lanzoni
J. H. Lambert
Lorne G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Charles E. Robb
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Houston L. Levers
Deward D. Dunn
George Ribiero
Eugene M. Beamer
Donald J. Lighthizer
Charles L. Campbell
Glenn C. Finke

  A/C # 55 A/C # 633
A/C # 015
A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Berkhart
Nobel L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Siroskey
Samuel E. Goff
Carl Tulowitzki
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Harry R. Stafford
Richard M. Condon
Joel Apel
Kenneth Krise
Morris Woodell
Paul Rogers
Phillip Finkelstein
Eugene Paprota
Charles Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving H. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Thomas G. Leahy
Francis W. McCall
Sylevester C. Kuraszkiewic
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden N. Silverman
Carl D. Siebrands
Lloyd G. Vanzant
W. Furtta
Nicholas P. Weber
Richard Mellott
John B. Mulhall

  A/C # 190 A/C # 079
A/C # 551
A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
n
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Mark R. Belcher
Leroy H. Watson Jr.
Patrick W. Henry
Charles E. Musgrove
Eldon D. Krug
William C. Bolger
Bryron E. Smull
William H. Barrett
Woodrow W Hammons
Howard B. Collins
William H. Dupont
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunepare
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald Barton
Howard Drake
Frank L. Nunn
Richard Forney
Ralph T. Hodson
Gordon Long
Waldon Hearn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
Russell H. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubej
E. L. Angell
James R. Norman
Walter H. Megin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
William L. Brackley
George R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen V. Voit
Paul R. Clark
Harvey C. Cottrell
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein
Percy Waltho

  A/C # 101 A/C # 545
A/C # 452
A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Robert E. Jackson
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne Jr.
Prentis A. Cooper
Irvin V. Gerlich
Donald E. Cook
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Wade Knudson
Arthur Flatch
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert Meeuwsen
Patrick Fusci
Charles Carlisle
Andrew Voytko
Mildredge C. Doan
Clifford Duell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Andrew B. Whitten
Marsh M. Calloway Jr.
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Cogler
Harold l. Barris
Lloyd L. Fortna
Charles L. Bradford
Donald R. McCurdy
Dwight W. Parken
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Beihn
Charles C. Cannon
John J. Gides
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patric C. Toomey
Robert V. Towle
Eugene G. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dales L. Vance

  A/C # A/C # 460
A/C # 084
A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy Hoegh
Frank Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Zamecnik
William L. Finley
Charles Ox Lay
Victor Meador
Virgil G. Maier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Howard E. James
Frank E. Vanderelde
Bert H. Lindstrom
Terence T. Camp
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
Wiliam H. Sokolowski
Rubin L. Hernandey
John A. Roe Jr.
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Cusson
Russell H. Auten
Edward T. Sawyer
George H. Staudt
William A. Spoerner
Richard M. Bassett
Fredrick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # A/C # 067
A/C # 
A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul Morris
Ralph Smithling
Vincint Krysiak
Robert K. Prisk
Herbert Brownfield
Jean Dubois
William Alford
John Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Anderson
Kasper O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larsen
Laurel W. Phillips
Raymond J. Daly
Carl F. Graves
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright
George H. Davis

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt