MISSION NO. 33

WAGGUM / BRUNSWICK, GERMANY

26 APRIL, 1944

        The target was the ME-110 aircraft assembly plant at Waggum, a repeat of Mission 22 flown on March 29th. Since the last mission, all buildings hac been repaired except one, and an entirely new hangar had been constructed. The Grooup supplied 24 planes and led the 94th Combat Wing with Col Luper leading as the Air Commander. Lt Russell M. Selwyn was pilot.

       Due to heavy undercast at the primary target, all airfcraft dropped bombs on the secondary target within the nearby city of Brunswick. Bombing results weere unobserved.  Flak over the target area was moderate to heavy, with six aircraft sustaining damage.

      Groups flying behind the 94th Wing caught heavy concentrations of flak.
For the Eighth Air Force, this mission was noteworthy for the lack of enemy aircraft opposition and for the fact that bombers returned to their respective bases without and losses reported.




CREW LOADING LIST

April 26th, 1944
Mission No 33   Target: Waggum / Brunswick, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  101 A/C # 079 A/C # 073 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kenney Hellums
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Roman A. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Jerome A. Sobjek
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garlan M. Hutson
Norman W. Breit
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Coffman
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
William F. Bradford
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larsen
Laurel W. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
George H. Davis
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright

  A/C # 615 A/C # 545 A/C # 015 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Curtis J. Overdahl
John A. Richardson
Rex V. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Arhtur J. Kimball
Prentis A. Cooper
Earle R. Veeder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Bernard Yavorosky
Arthur Flach
Anthony Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis Craven
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Fred W. Roberts
William R. Cain
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Hilton E. Bunch
Oscar C. Hightower
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Artie J. Whitlow
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey C. Cottrell
Paul R. Clark
Percy Waltho
Joshua Goldstein
Nicholas D. Furrie 

  A/C # 607 A/C # 086 A/C # 571 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solon J. Boydston
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
Walter A. Ginter
Owen L. McDonough
Michael Stasko
Edwin Dempsey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter F. Wagoner
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
John Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwight M. Anderson
William C. Young
Fredrick L. Exley
Gerald E. Poston
Frank L. Ridenhour
Charles O. Webber 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Charles E. Robb
Charles R. Hunicutt
Houston L. Levers
Deward D. Dunn
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Glenn C. Finke
Donald J. Lighthizer
Charles L. Campbell

  A/C # 558 A/C # A/C # 084 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
Albert L. Thompson
Raymond Koch
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John L. Toney
Ralph R. Zagorski
John Buechel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Claude H. Sullivan
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe

  A/C # 552 A/C # A/C # 075 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Irwwin Rosen
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
William C. Bolger
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Kenneth L. Holder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Franklin H. Morrell
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
James O. Vaughn
Joe B. McCall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 470 A/C # A/C # 579 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
Robert E. Jackson
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Byron E. Smull
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter
Harold R. Moore
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Franklin J. Marra
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph L. Hibbs
Robert Bridges
Harold A. Dusseau
Edgar D. Lanzoni
J. H. Lambert
Lorne G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt