MISSION NO. 31

ERDING, GERMANY

24 APRIL, 1944

Luftwaffe installations, airdromes, and factories in southern Germany were the targets. The 457th was assigned the airfield and the air depot at Erding, a supply base for aircraft parts and equipment used by the Luftwaffe in the Mediterranean. The Group supplied twenty-four aircraft to fly the low box in the 94th Combat Wing. The formation was led by Major Fred A. Spencer as Air Commander and Captain Jerry Godfrey as pilot.

Me-109s and FW-190s attacked the formation on the bomb run and after the bombs were dropped. After a quick rally of the formation with the Wing, the attacks ceased. No planes were lost; however, two planes received major damage, and one received minor damage.

Flak at certain points along the way was moderate but accurate.


CREW LOADING LIST

April 24th, 1944
Mission No 31  Target: Erding, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
>
  A/C # 552 A/C # 067 A/C # 098 A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John N. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John B, Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph H.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
William K. Byle
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
J. M. Dickenson
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Harold A. Dusseau
Joseph L. Hibbs
J. H. Lambert
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Robert Bridges
Lorn G. Smith
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Fred A. Spencer
Charles E. Graf
Clifton J. Chandler
Charles S. Gelber
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
Carl A. Robbie
George T. Gulywasz
John E. Grimes 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 060 A/C # 579 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
Kenneth E. Myers
Tom G. Overn
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Meldron E. McGibbon
Anthony Marrone
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Harry J. Huskey
John N. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert N. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James H. Long
Leo McHatton
Robert M. Jensen
Thomas N. Norton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Joseph S. Norman
Lionel J. Cussons
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Albert A. Rothbauer
Jack F. Berry
Stanley H. Krohn
Cecil D. Burroughs
Jack D. Bush
James V. Ambrose

  A/C # 591 A/C # 086 A/C # 551 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
Floyd T. Stitely
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Edwin D. Waggoner
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Harry R. Stafford
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Clifford F. Duell
Charles R. Carlisle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
Russell H. Babel
John T. Clements
James R. Norman
E. L. Angell
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
Walter W. Megin 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe, Jr
 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 460 A/C # 630 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Sirosky
T. J. Shields
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
Carl Tulowitzki
Howard W. Barrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
Noel A. Cunefare
Marsh Hovey
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
gordon B. Long
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin L. McBride
Edward F. Rugg
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Milton M. Jaraslow
Bailey J. Gaudinier
Bert Graham
Charles T. Darnell
Nicholas F. Bendino
Robert L. Jackson
William L. Stringer
Joseph A. Toth
Stanley V. Gray
Harvey C. Cottrell

  A/C # 162 A/C # A/C # 084 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Frederick W. Asbell
John A. richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Robert C. Makin
Nicholas Pesko
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garlan M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Coffman
Harold E. Reader
Howard C. Layton
Herman R. Goossens
George A. Pfeifer
Jachin M. Forbes
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 055 A/C # A/C # 468 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Ivan W. Browning
Stephen F. Billisits
John Harmke
Irving Feldman
Kenneth L. Holder
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Irving H. Meyers
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
Patsy Varrassi
Kenneth E. Davidson
Alfred Beacom
James A. Martin
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 923 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Fred W. Roberts
William R. Cain
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Hilton E. Bunch
Herbert P. Barte
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt