MISSION NO. 30

HAMM, GERMANY

22 APRIL, 1944

The entire Eighth Air Force, consisting of eight hundred bombers, was sent aloft to bomb the Hamm marshalling yards, the largest in Germany, which had the capacity of handling 10,000 freight cars per day. It was one of the key centers for German rail traffic, handling everything between the Ruhr in the north and central Germany.

The Group supplied twenty-four planes and led the 94th Combat Wing, with Col. Luper leading as Air Commander and with Lt. J. L. Smith as pilot.

By the time the 45 7th reached the target, it was so blasted and smoke covered by the preceding units that the Group went to other yards in the city and bombed. Enemy fighters were in the area, but did not attack. Takeoff had been in late afternoon, and darkness was approaching as the aircraft returned to England. Landings were make in the dark. The lead ship (Luper) could not lower one of its landing wheels. After dropping its ball turret over the Wash and making several approaches, the craft finally came in for a successful belly landing in the darkness.

The Germans attached about twenty Ju-88s and Me-410s to B-24 groups, which flew at the end of the bomber stream. They attacked while the B-24s were attempting to land in the darkness, and at least ten aircraft were shot down or crash landed, in addition to many planes being damaged.

The 457th did not experience any intruder attacks.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 22nd, 1944

Mission No 30   Target: Hamm, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 552 A/C # 985 A/C # 055 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R, Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph H.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Jesse L. Smith
James R. Luper
Donald E. Muston
William G. Patry
Randall N. White
Milton B. Davison
Clarence R. Ray
Steve Vargo
Raymond L. Osborn
Noel A. Cunefare
Norman A. Kriehn
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles K. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold C. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Cussons
Joe E. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
George H. Staudt
William A. Spoerner
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 591 A/C # 079 A/C # 551 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis E. Friedel
Ivan W. Browning
Paul O. Conner
Edwin D. Waggoner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William L. Gibbons
Raymond A. Spytak
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Milton P. Rudd
Paul Holder
John R. Graham
George J. Bennett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Roland O. Byers
Fred W. Roberts
Lawrence J. Walsh
Raymond J. Kristoff
Billy E. Hightower
S. Marx
John D. Barrett
Anthony Tozzi
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
John F. Nechak
Oren E. Hobbs
Llyn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph E. Stowe

  A/C # 470 A/C # 051 A/C # 073 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert s. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Anthony Marrone
Tom G. Overn
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald E. Lady
Theodore C. Hoffman
Judson E. Krueger
Lloyd T. Bellanger
Robert D. Newcomb
Bernard L. Baker
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
Rose D. Pogue
Wade E. Knudson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwight M. Anderson
Alvin E. Merriam
Gerald E. Poston
Frank L. Ridenhour
Fredrick L. Exley
Alvie M. Kirkendall 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis G. Auld
Jack Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Loyd G. Vanzant
Nicholas P. Weber
John B. Healy
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott

  A/C # 615 A/C # 086 A/C # 468 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Morris E. Gerber
Frederick W. Asbell
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne, Jr.
Robert C. Makin
Nicholas Pesko
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Gervin R. McBride
James J. Vaughn
Joe B. McCall 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Nicholas F. Bendino
Robert L. Jackson
Earl W. Johnston
William F. White
Joseph A. Toth

  A/C # 607 A/C # 190 A/C # 923 A/C # 448
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solen J. Boydston
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
Andrew Kafka
Norman C. Bonney
Edwin Dempsey
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter F. Waganer
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Robert J. Burright
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Harry C. Minor
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson 
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Russel H. Auten
Laurel W. Phillips
Raymond J. Daly
Eugene F. Beamer
C. F. Graves
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Doughwright

  A/C # A/C #  A/C # 545 A/C #
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Bernard B. Weinberg
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varsassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr.
Kenneth E. Davidson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt





748th

748th-2

749th

749th-2


751st

751st