MISSION NO. 28

ESCHWEGE, GERMANY

19 APRIL, 1944

The target was the Air Park and Airdrome at Eschwege, twenty-six miles east-southeast of Kassel. This was an important center for equipping field-workshop units which went into action on the front lines. The 457th flew with the 40th Combat wing rather than the 94th. Major Rod Francis was Air Commander of the Group, which flew the low box, and Lt. Edward R. Bender was pilot.

The primary target was not bombed because of smoke and haze over the target area. Secondary targets and targets of last resort were bombed, with varied bombing results. The 457th bombed an air field at Kassel. Eleven craft sustained battle damage.

The 457th furnished four aircraft for Air-Sea Rescue. This assignment was completed without incident.

CREW LOADING LIST

April 19th, 1944

Mission No 28   Target: Eschwege, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 162 A/C # 985 A/C # 579 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Solon J. Boydston
George A. Sipp
Rammond Koch
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John L. Toney
John Buechel
John Buchel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Lady
Raymond A. Syptak
Judson E. Krueger
Robert D. Newcomb
William G. Arterburn
Wade E. Knudson
Bernard L. Baker
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
Rose D. Pogue
Capt
Maj
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward M. Bender
Rod L. Francis
Cavenaugh
Earl E. Woodard
Edwin K. Fuller
James L. Free
John P. Sarico
Laymon M. Mahan
Franklin J. Marra
Thomas Leahy
Michael Woyurka
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Albert L. Sikkenga
Sidney H. Johnson
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Albert A. Rothauer
Stanley H. Krohm
Jack F. Berry
Cecil D. Burroughs
Helner Beck
James V. Ambrose
 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 086 A/C # 551 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris N. Gerber
Frederick W. Asbell
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Robert C. Makin
Nicholas Pesko
Ralph H. Carrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Malcolm Johnson
Morris H. Shuff
Marsh Hovey
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Glenn W. Barnes
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James O. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Charles E. Robb
Charles R. Hunicutt
Charles S. Gelber
Deward D. Dunn
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Donald J. Lighthizer
Glenn O. Finke
Charles L. Campbell 

  A/C # 055 A/C # 545 A/C # 073 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Ivan W. Browning
Stephen F. Billisits
Kenneth L. Holder
Charles W. Mehring
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Ennis E. Brown
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Walter F. Palmer
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garlan M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Cofman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis G. Auld
Jack Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden W. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lloyd G. Vanzant
William L. Stringer
Robert L. Jackson
Nicholas Weber
Richard Mellott 

  A/C # 618 A/C # 633 A/C # 084 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George H. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Tom G. Overn
Alden B. Orr
Robert S. Wood
Anthony Marrone
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Milham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Waganer
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Irving H. Meyers
Howard A. Handran
Harrry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
John S. Norman
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Nicholas F. Bendino
Percy Waltho
Harvey C. Cottrell
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein 

  A/C # 236 A/C # 079 A/C # Spare A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Owen B. Coffman
Stewart Barnes
Joseph J. Paddock
Lowell D. Baker
Lee Roy L. Logan
Donald L. Moore
Lloyd E. Larson
Morris R. Walker
James C. Hilty
John P. Medica
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
John Chumas
James H. Bryant
James C. Baum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Russell H. Auten
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Llyn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph E. Stowe

  A/C # 552 A/C # A/C # A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R, Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph H.Zagorski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoener
George W. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick C. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant
 

  A/C # 923 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Mark R. Belcher
Louis G. Mueller
Clement H. Marsden
Irwin Rosen
Eldon D. Krug
Woodrow W. Hammons
William C. Bolger
Byron E. Smull
William H. Barrett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Edward J. Brazinski
Roman A. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft
Ernest R. Campen


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt