MISSION NO. 21

TOURS, FRANCE

27 MARCH 1944

The target was the Aircraft Repair Works of Usine Liotard, under the control of the Nazi War Machine since thefall of France. This facility accounted for the repair of a large percentage of the German fighter planes, principally the FW 190s.

Eighteen aircraft were dispatched as the 94th B Combat Wing. In addition, six craft were dispatched with the 94th A Wing to attack the GM airfield three miles north of Tours.

Cot. Luper was Air Commander and Lt. Vinton H. Mays as pilot, led the 94th Combat Wing over the Channel. The No. 1 engine on the lead ship began running away and had to be feathered. The lead was turned over to the Deputy Lead, Major Spencer. The lead ship circled the Le Havre area looking for a target of opportunity and finally dropped bombs on the Caen Airdrome.

The main formation continued on the assigned course to the IP. The target was visible. Just before bombs away, it was discovered the bomb bay doors of the lead ship had failed to open. A 180 degree turn was made to get in position for a second run. Bombing problems developed with the lead aircraft and the bomb results were poor. Enemy fighter opposition was light and no flak was encountered. There were no personnel casualties, and all aircraft returned safely.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 27th, 1944

Mission No 21   Target: Tours, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 190 A/C # 633 A/C # 620 A/C # 113
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Curtis J. Overdahl
Albert L. Thompson
Walter A. Ginter
Joseph L. Lukasik
Owen L. McDonough
Arthur J. Kimball
Prentis A. Cooper
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
Joseph Waszierscz
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Axel R. Olsch
Harold D. McFarland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
William M. Hammersley
William H. Bowman
Henry P. Loades
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Oscar C. Hightower
Wayland H. Keefover
H. C. Minor
K. E. Davidson 
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Capt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Vinton H. Mays
James R. Luper
Norman Kriehn
Bowman
James Mattison
Albert L. Rothbauer
Gordon Haggard
Jack F. Berry
John M. Hotaling
Jack D. bush
James E. Carels

  A/C # 558 A/C # 460 A/C # 535 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Birkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
Kenneth E. Myers
T. J. Shields
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
Carl Tulowitski
Howard W. Barrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
Milton P. Rudd
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwight M. Anderson
William C. Young
Fredrick L. Exley
Gerald E. Poston
E. W. Kerr
Frank L. Ridenhour 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Fred A. Spencer
Charles E. Graf
Houston L. Levers
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
John f. Grimes
George T. Gulywasz

  A/C # 591 A/C # 537 A/C # 551 A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Conner
James E. Ocshier
Clement H. Marsden
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
James A. McCamey
Edward J. Brazinski
Hal H. Willett
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lang
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Amos W. Shepard
Ralph O. Hammerstrom
Kenneth Galyean
Herbert W. Spaulding
Robert Meeuwsen
Arnold E. Kauffman
Jon Roberts
Amos T. Bunch
Harold E. Smith
William H. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus R. Dubej
James H. Norman
Walter W. Megin
E. L. Angell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Walter S. Milne
Robert K. Walker
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George H. Stuadt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 055 A/C # 656 A/C # 468 A/C # 084
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
Raymond Koch
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John L. Toney
Edwin D. Waggoner
Errol Bailey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
Charles R. Carlisle
William Zamecnik
Glenn W. Barnes
Victor U. Meador
Clifford F. Duell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
John E. Misener
C. H. Miller
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
Gervin L. McBride 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Robert A. Patty
Thomas F. Monaghan
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Laurel W. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright
John W. Brown

  A/C # 087 A/C # 545 A/C # 075 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
Kinney Hellums
Charles W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
Samuel J. Craft
Alden B. Orr
John L. Batts
Roman A. Zelazo
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David P. Parks
Floyd O. Grove
William C. Ellerbusch
Edward J. Quinn
Donald J. Kesselmayer
Cosmo J. Fazzio
Ruben H. Halverson
Charles M. Kerr
Anthony M. Pesce
George H. Grebe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Roland O. Byers
Charles s. Gelber
Lawrence J. Walsh
Billy E. Hightower
Anthony Tozzi
S. W. Brunik
J. A. Martin
John D. Barrett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Jack E. Eldridge
Ora W. Murch
Patrick C. Toomey
Angelo J. Ruscito
Eugene G. Goslee
Dale L. Vance
Donald J. Lighthizer

  A/C # 615 A/C # 531 A/C # 452 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Warren B. Speidel
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Jeffreys Prosser
William B. Woodell
Leslie B. Reid
Frank. T. Ingersoll
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lewis Lennartson
Everett L. Keesee, Jr
Manford Markowitz
Augustine Fernandez
Thomas B. Haag
Clyde E. Garnhart
William T. Graham
Ben M. Collinsworth
James W. Blackwell
Gilbert C. Goode
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Dino H. Tonelli
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
Harold A. Dusseau
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe

  A/C # A/C # 067 A/C # A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Andrew G. Voytko
William F. Bemus
Walter F. Waganer
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey C. Cottrell
James D. Stanifer
Earl W. Johnson
Joshua Goldstein
Nicholas D. Furrie

  A/C # A/C # 029 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Reginald W. Buxton
Gordon Hobson
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt