MISSION NO. 20

WATTON, FRANCE

26 MARCH 1944

The Group dispatched thirty-six aircraft to the No Ball anti-invasion fortification at Watton, France, a repeat of mission No. 15. Lt. Col. Wilson was Air Commander and Lt. J. L. Smith, pilot. The weather was clear; bombing results were poor.

No enemy fighters were sighted; however, there was intense flak over the target. The lead craft had an engine knocked out on the bomb run, causing it to lose both altitude and power. There were no personnel casualties and all planes returned safely, although many received flak damage. Crew members witnessed a B-i 7, from another group, explode after taking a direct flak hit.

The thirty-six craft put aloft by the Group represented a new high for one mission. The only other occasion to date was the first mission when the A and B Formations were flown. The post exchange announced the opening between hours of 1800 and 2200 daily, except Sunday, of the new beverage bar. One bottle of Coca-Cola per person per week could be purchased by submitting the ration card and paying the nominal sum of three pence for the product. (Same price as back home!)


CREW LOADING LIST

March 26th, 1944

Mission No 20   Target: Watton, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 470 A/C # 985 A/C # 468 A/C # 629
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
James M. Ocshier
Clement H. Marsden
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
Irving Feldman
Hal H. Willett
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jesse L. Smith
H. B. Wilson
Donald E. Muston
William G. Patry
Milton B. Davison
Randall N. White
Clarence A. Ray
Ethan A. Schaeffer
Raymond L. Osborn
Ennis E. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin L. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
C. H. Miller
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Carl E. Gamblin
Jerome Silverman
Jerome A. Fogleman
Helner Beck
Lyle W. Johnson
Alton A. Schaffner
George H. Davis
Ralph L. Haldiman
Edward C. Cannon

  A/C # 088 A/C # 113 A/C # 571 A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. chapman
Kinney Hellums
Charles W. Mitchell
Kenneth b. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
samuel I. Craft
Alden B. Orr
 Roman A. Zelazo
John L. Batts
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Lady
Hozier
R. D. Newcomb
Judson E. Krueger
Con F. Poyner
Bernard L. Baker
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
Ross D. Pogue
Wade E. Knudson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward M. Bender
C. S. Jolley
Earl E. Woodard
Edwin K. Fuller
James L. Free
John P. Sarico
Laymon M. Mahon
Charles O. Webber
Thomas Leahy
Michael Woyurka
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Richard E. Jaqua
Ora W. Murch
Patrick C. Toomey
Angelo J. Ruscito
Eugene G. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance 

  A/C # 607 A/C # 015 A/C # 620 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P.Soenke
Howard B. Collins
Curtis J. Overdahl
Albert L. Thompson
Joseph J. Lukasik
Owen L. McConough
Arthur J. Kimball
Walter A. Ginter
James A. McCamey
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Amos W. Shepard
Ralph O. Hammerstrom
Kenneth Galyean
Herbert W. Spaulding
Joseph Waszkierscz
Arnold E. Kauffman
Jon Roberts
Amos T. Bunch
Axel R. Olson
William E. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
William M. Hammersley
William H. Bowman
H. P. Loades
Arvele Mizell
Thomas .........
Harold B. Rhodes
Oscar C. Hightower
Wayland R. Keefover
Truman H. Smiley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Charles E. Robb
Charles R. Hunicutt
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Willis H. Johnson
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Glenn C. Finke
Charles L. Campbell
Oscar A. Gascon 

  A/C # 615 A/C # 079 A/C # 073 A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
Kenneth E. Myers
T. J. Shields
Samuel B. Goff
Carl Tulowitski
Howard W. Barrier
Sidney N. Erickson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul Holder
Paul O'Neal
Steve Vargo
Reginald W. Buxton
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey C. Cottrell
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Ried
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein

  A/C # 062 A/C # 545 A/C # 084 A/C # 452
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Mark R. Belcher
Leroy H. Watson, Jr
Patrick W. Henry
William H. Dupont
Irwin Rosen
Eldon D. Krug
Woodrow W. Hammons
William H. Barrett
William C. Bolger
Byron E. Smull
Aaron J. Ayres
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David P. Parks
Floyd O. Grove
William C. Ellerbusch
Edward J. Quinn
Donald J. Kesselmayer
Cosmo J. Fazzio
Ruben H. Halverson
Charles M. Kerr
Anthony M. Pesce
George H. Grebe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Dino H. Tonelli
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
P. Varrassi
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe

  A/C # 101 A/C # 531 A/C # 551 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
Raymond A. Syptak
James H. Kincaid
George A. Sipp
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer
Edward M. Hardin
T. E. Geiger
Prentis A. Cooper
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lewis Lennartson
Everett L. Keesee, Jr
Manfred Markowitz
Ralph C. Jordan
Thomas B. Haag
Clyde E. Garnhart
William T. Graham
Gilbert C. Goode
James W. Blackwell
Omer Fontaine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus R. Dubej
James H. Norman
Walter W. Megin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Robert K. Walker
Arthur N. Hoffman
David S. Wright
Albert L. Rothauer
Stanley H. Krohm
Jack F. Berry
Jack D. Bush
Cecil D. Burroughs
James V. Ambrose

  A/C # 591 A/C # 086 A/C # 070 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Warren B. Speidel
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Frank. T. Ingersoll
Leslie B. Reid, Jr
William B. Woodell
Prosser Jeffreys
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Malcolm E. Johnson
Morris H. Shuff
Reed V. Bryant
George Cahelo
Joseph Garbett
Glenn W. Barnes
Patrick J. Fusci
Norbert A. Meeuwsen
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwight M. Anderson
William C. Young
Gerald E. Poston
Fredrick L. Exley
Frank L. Ridenhour
E. W. Kerr, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George H. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 662 A/C # 067 A/C # 075 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R. Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V. Gerlich
Ralph R. Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter F. Waganer
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Roland O. Byers
Charles S. Gelber
Lawrence J. Walsh
Billy E. Hightower
Anthony Tozzi
S. W. Brunick
J. A. Martin
John D. Barrett 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larsen
Laurel W. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright
John W. Brown

  A/C # 055 A/C # 164 A/C # 015 A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
Raymond Koch
Errol Bailey
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John L. Toney
John Buechel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Morgan J. Newman
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
John F. Grimes
Charles E. Graf
Houston L. Levers
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy W. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Carl A. Robbie
George T. Gulywase 


  A/C # 087 A/C # 460 A/C # 098 A/C # 923
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
Ivan W. Browning
Edwin D. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
Charles R. Carlisle
William Zamecnik
Mildredge C. Doan
Clifford F. Duell
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
D. S. Hain
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph L. Hibbs
Robert Bridges
H. C. Minor
Harold A. Dusseau
Edgar D. Lanzoni
C. R. Wilson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H. Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Paul R. Moore
James D. Standfer
Max E. Johnston
Earl W. Jonhnston
William F. White 

  A/C # 568 A/C # 064 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solon J. Boydston
James E. Fast
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
Samuel B. Rothfarb
Norman C. Bonney
Michael Stasko
Edwin Dempsey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt