MISSION NO. 18

LIPPSTADT, GERMANY

23 MARCH 1944

Twenty-six aircraft returned to the air field at Lippstadt,the scene of the first operational mission, to bomb an operational fighter field. This field was used by Me-109s and I lOs, and for storage of FW-190s and Me-109s. The Group led the 94th Combat Wing, flying fourth in the Division formation. Lt. Col. Raymond L. Cobb (Wing A-3) was Air Commander and Lt. Vinton H. Mays was pilot.

Heavy clouds were encountered over the target area, forcing the Group to bomb other targets, particularly Munster. Some craft bombed targets of opportunity (Drensteinfurt). Bombing results were unobserved. Fighter opposition and flak were light. There were no personnel casualties and all planes returned to the Base. Smoke bombs carried by the lead craft exploded prematurely inside the aircraft causing discomfort to the crew.

In addition to the lead box, the Group supplied seven aircraft for a composite box that had Gutersloh for its target. It was covered with clouds and Munster was bombed as the secondaty target.

Crews reported that apparently the Germans were shooting up a shell projecting white ribbons of smoke resembling the markers dropped by PFF or lead aircraft.


CREW LOADING LIST

Mar 23rd, 1944

Mission No 18   Target: Lippstadt, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 662 A/C # 633 A/C # 098 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Robert E. Ensminger
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
Samuel J. Craft, Jr
Alden B. Orr
Roman A. Zelazo
John L. Batts
Ernest R. Campen 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Axel R. Olson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Franklin J. Marra
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph l. Hibbs
Jachin M. Forbes
Harold A. Dusseau
Robert Bridges
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Herman R. Goossens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
John E. Grimes, Jr.
Charles R. Graf
Houston L. Levers
Alfred R. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibert
D. W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr, Jr.
Carl A. Robbie
Geprge T. Gulywase

  A/C # 470 A/C # 086 A/C # 070 A/C # 535
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Conner
Noble L. Webster
Clement H. Marsden
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
James A. McCamey
Edward J. Brazinski
Hal H. Willett
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Malcolm E. Johnson
Morris H. Shuff
Reed V. Bryant
George Cahelo
Joseph Garbett
Glenn W. Barnes
Patrick J. Fusci
Omer Fontaine
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward M. Bender
Rod L. Francis
Earl E. Woodard
Edwin K. Fuller
James L. Free
Arthur T. Fischer
Harold B. Rhodes
Charles O. Weber
Thomas Leahy
Michael Woyurka
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George H. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick C. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 629 A/C # 067 A/C # 084 A/C # 568
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Aaron J. Avres
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
Samuel B. Goff
Paul O. Conner
Edwin D. Waggoner

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Dino H. Tonelli
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
Harold E. Reader
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Charles E. Robb
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Daniel G. Mclaughlin
Carl D. Siebrands
eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Donald J. Lighthizer
Charles L. Campbell
Glenn C. Finke

  A/C # 591 A/C # 537 A/C # 579 A/C # 615
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Harry P. Polenski
Warren B. Speidel
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Prosser Jeffreys
William B. Woodell
Frank. T. Ingersoll
Leslie B. Reid, Jr
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Amos T. Shepard
Ralph O. Hammerstrom
Kenneth Galyean
Herbert W. Spaulding
Joseph E. Fasone
Arnold E. Kauffman
Jon Roberts
Amos T. Bunch
Milton B. Davison
William E. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwite M. Anderson
Reginald W. Buxton
Seamour C. Pliss
Fredrick L. Exley
Gerald E. Poston
Frank L. Ridenhour
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Edward C. Cannon
Ora W. Murch
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene G. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 656 A/C # 531 A/C # 452 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Howard B Collins
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
T. J. Shields
Raymond Koch
Andrew Kafka
Carl Tulowitzki
John L. Toney
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David P. Parks
Floyd E. Grove
William C. Ellerbusch
Edward J. Quinn
Don J. Kesselmayer
Gordon D. Hobson
Paul O. O'Neal
Charles M. Kerr
Andrew G. Voytko
George H. Grebe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
James E. Pickle
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Andersen
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald Douthwright
Nicholas P. Weber

  A/C # 088 A/C # 164 A/C # 460 A/C # 062
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
Edwin S. Jones
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Ivan W. Browning
Anthony Marrone
Prentis A. Cooper
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Roland O. Byers
Clifford D. Hughes
Lawrence J. Walsh
George A. Pfeifer
Billy E. Hightower
Howard C. Layton
John D. Barrett
Anthony Tozzi
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald F. Swain
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon
William B. Wescott

  A/C # A/C # 079 A/C # 015 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
Charles R. Carlisle
Clarence R. Ray
Mildredge C. Doan
Clifford F. Duell
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Morgan J. Newman
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
Lyle W. Johnson
John L. Zoutte
Earl W. Johnson
William F. White
Helner Beck

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Vinton H. Mays
R. L. Cobb
John D. English
Patrick W. Henry
Lloyd T. Belanger
Albert A. Rothauer
Stanley H. Krohm
Jack F. Berry
Jack D. Bush
Cecil D. Burroughs
Carl E. Gamblin

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt