MISSION NO. 17

ORANIENBURG, GERMANY

22 MARCH 1944

Nineteen aircraft made a return trip to the Heinkel Bomber Assembly Factory at Oranienburg, the producer of He177s, long range bombers. Captain William F. Smith was AirCommander and Lt. Brannan was pilot. The Group comprised the low box of the 94th Combat Wing.

In spite of adverse weather and adverse flight conditions (the Group getting in prop wash of another wing), bombs were dropped on Berlin, the secondary target, and good bombing results were reported. Fires were still burning from previous raids. No enemy fighter opposition was reported. Flak was intense and moderately accurate. There were no personnelcasualties, and all aircraft returned safely, with seven planeshaving sustained damage.A 351st Bomb Group aircraft flying out of formation was seen to have been hit by bombs dropped by one of the 457thair craft. There was a flash of flames near the rudder andhorizontal stabilizer. The craft skidded to the left and downward and was never seen again.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 22nd, 1944

Mission No 17   Target: Oranienburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 062 A/C # 086
A/C # A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
Harry P. Polenski
James H. Kincaid
Charles E. Musgrove
John T. Matovina
Edward M. Hardin
Joseph M. Colechia
Prentis A. Cooper
Charles R. Vandeventer
Milton Lowenstein 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Malcolm E. Johnson
Joseph F. Reilly
Kenneth Galyean
George Cahelo
Joseph Garbett
Glenn W. Barnes
Patrick J. Fusci
Wallace C. Nicholson
Wallace D. Cagle
Leonard A. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
John L. Gides
Ora W. Murch
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene G. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 088 A/C # 079
A/C # A/C # 591
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee, Jr.
James M. Oschier
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R, Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph H.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul O'Neal
Paul Holder
Reginald W. Buxton
Milton B. davison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
James W. Walton
John F. Nechak
Ralph L. Haldiman
Nicholas P. Weber
Richard Mellott

  A/C # 607 A/C # 633
A/C # A/C # 615
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Wilber D. Snow
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
Samuel J. Craft, Jr.
Alden B. Orr
Roman A. Zelazo
John L. Batts
Kinney Hellums
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Omer Fontaine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey C. Cottrell
Lyle W. Johnson
Percy Waltho
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein

  A/C # 568 A/C # 164
A/C # A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solen J. Boydston
James I. Fast
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
William B. Woodell
Edwin Dempsey
Norman C. Bonney
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
Charles R. Carlisle
William Zamecnik
Mildredge C. Doan
Gordon D. Hobson
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
George H. Staudt
Richard M. Bassett
Frederick C. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant

  A/C # 087 A/C # 551
A/C # A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
Gilbert Slocum
Andrew Kafka
Paul O. Conner
Edwin D. Waggoner
Francis F. Friedel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
James D. Standifer
Max E. Johnston
Earl W. Johnston
William F. White
Melvin O. Richarson

  A/C # 470 A/C # 067
A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Conner
Noble L.Webster
Clement H. Marsden
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
James A. McCamey
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl W. Lewis
Hal H. Willett
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Jon Roberts
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
William H. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth L. Anderson
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas f. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Raymond J. Daly
Carl F. Graves
ean K. Adams
Donald J. Douthwright
Helner Beck

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt