MISSION NO 16

FRANKFURT, GERMANY

20 MARCH 1944

Eighteen aircraft were dispatched to bomb the AlfredTreves plant at Frankfurt, Germany. This plant manufactured aircraft and submarine piston rings, and 75 percent of all theGermans’ hydraulic brakes. Major Fred A. Spencer was AirCommander and Lt. J. L. Smith was pilot. Weather conditions were unfavorable.

Final assembly altitude was at 17,500 feet. The clouds continued to rise over France, until there was a solid undercastwith cloud tops up to 30,000 feet. The high squadron becameseparated from the formation. Shortly thereafter the 457th lost the Wing formation in the haze and clouds near Frankfurt, thePFF target. The mission was abandoned and the Group returned to England. All other combat wings likewise abandoned their missions. No fighter attacks were made on the formation.

Flak was moderate and four aircraft suffered damage.In order to avoid a mid-air collision, Lt. Franklin J. Marra,copilot for Lt. Clarence E. Schuchmann, pulled back on the wheel, and, in doing so, stalled the airplane and went into a spin. After losing 16,000 feet in a matter of seconds, Lt.Schuchmann successfully brought the aircraft back undercontrol.

Notification was received on 20 March, that the APO Number for Glatton was changed from 634 to 557. (Compilers Note: Tom Goff navigator on the Schuchmaflfl crew, reflects on the incident in Chapter 19.)

CREW LOADING LIST

Mar 20th, 1944

Mission No 16   Target: Frankfurt, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 470 A/C # -- A/C # 620 A/C # 656
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kenney Hellums
Charles.W. Mitchell
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Roman A. Zelazo
Samuel J. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Jesse L. Smith
Fred A. Spencer
Donald J. Muston
Lloyd T. Belanger
Randall N. White
Milton B. Davison
Clarence R. Ray
Steve Vargo
Ethan A. Schaeffer
Ennis E. Brown
Robert D. Newcomb
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Franklin J. Marra
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph L. Hibbs
Charles O. Webber
Robert Bridges
Harold A. Dusseau
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Thomas G. Leahy
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis G. Auld
Jack Gumm
Jerome Silverman
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
James W. Walton
Lyle W. Johnson
Nicholas P. Weber
Richard Mellow
Percy Waltho

  A/C # 460 A/C # -- A/C # 551 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Brucker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Daniel A. Malcolm
Nolan V. Claxton
Francis F. Friedel
Edwin D. Waggoner
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David P. Parks
Raymond A. Syptak
William C. Ellerbusch
William G. Patry
Donald  J. Kesselmayer
Robert E. Bergeron
Ruben H. Halverson
Floyd O. Grove
Anthony M. Pesce
George H. Grebe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Carl F. Hansen
Dino H. Tonelli
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
John P. Sarico
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald F. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon

  A/C # 088 A/C # -- A/C # 084 A/C # 122
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Warren B. Wspeidel
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Irving V. Gerlich
William B. Woodell
Prentis A. Cooper
Prosser Jeffreys
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul O'Neal
Paul Holder
Reginald W. Buxton
Omer Fontaine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin E. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe 

  A/C # 607 A/C # -- A/C # 075 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solon J. Boydston
James E. Fast
James R. Powell
Earl N. Pledger
Mark A. Osborne
Norman C. Bonney
Michael Stasko
Edwin Dempsey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Frank H. Pearman
Andrew H. Bouchard
Charles R. Carlisle
William Zamecnik
Mildred C. Doan
Clifford F. Duell
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Roland O. Byers
Clifford D. Hughes
Lawrence J. Walsh
Oscar C. Hightower
Billy E. Hightower
Howard C. Layton
John D. Barrett
Anthony Tozzi
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 064 A/C # -- A/C # 015 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
Raymond Koch
John L. Toney
Andrew Kafka
James A. McCamey
Hal H. Willet
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Verne M. Boon
Irving R. Meyers
Thomas W. Howard
Morgan J. Newman
Laymon M. Mahan
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 520 A/C # -- A/C # 452 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Robert E. Jackson
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Sidney N. Erickson
Ivan W. Browning
Carl W. Lewis
Jasper Stewart
Ralph Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Amos W. Shepard
Ralph O. Hammerstrom
Kenneth Galyean
Herbert W. Spaulding
Joseph E. Fasone
Arnold E. Kauffman
Jon Roberts
Amos T. Bunch
Axel R. Olson
William E. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John N. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt