MISSION NO. 13

LICHFELD, GERMANY

16 MARCH 1944

Eighteen aircraft were dispatched to attack the airdrome at Lechfeld, Germany, an experimental field for Messerschmidts in southern Germany. Major Francis was Air Commander andLt. Mark R. Beicher was pilot. The Group comprised the highbox in the Wing formation. A heavy undercast prevented the bombing of the primary target; however the secondary target ofAugsburg, Germany, was bombed with unobserved results.Moderate flak encountered over the target area caused damageto three planes. Several crews reported observing ground rockets being used by the Germans.

On the way back to England, German fighters began attacks northeast of Paris. The aircraft piloted by Lt. Lewis W.Lennartson was attacked by enemy fighters. The craft made it to the Channel where the crew was forced to ditch about seven miles off the French coast.

The crew was rescued by the British Air-Sea RescueService, bringing the entire crew to safety. The tail gunner caught a piece of flak and was the only crew member to sustain injury.Lt. Lennartson and crew became the first of the 457th crews to ditch.The Eighth had dispatched 740 bombers to various targets. Twenty-three failed to return.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 16th, 1944
Mission No 13   Target: Lechfeld, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 001 A/C # 086 A/C # 075 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Mark R. Belcher
Rod L. Francis
William H. Dupont
Irwin Rosen
EldonD. Krug
Woodrow C. Bolger
Byron E. Smull
William H. Barrett
Kenneth W. Brucker
Earl E. Woodard
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Malcolm Johnson
Morris H. Shuff
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
George Cahelo
Joseph Garbett
Milton f. Rudd
Glenn W. Barnes
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Morgan J. Newman
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kruaszkiewic
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Kenneth L. Anderson
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald Douthwright
Percy Waltho

  A/C # A/C # 067 A/C # 075 A/C # 137
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James M. Oscher
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
John A. Robinson
Richard T. Trundy
Robert S. Wood
Anthony Marrone
James A. McCamey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Milham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Waganer
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexiss P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwight M. Anderson
Charles O. Webber
James E. Pickle
Fredrick L Exley
Frank L. Ridenhour
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Emanuel Hauf
Donald V. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Joseph S. Reid
Louis F. Beske
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon, Jr 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 537 A/C # 084 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Curtis J Overdahl
Albert J. Thompson
Walter A. Ginter
Joseph J. Lukasik
Owen W. McDonough
Aaron L. Barris
Arthur J. Kimball
James R. Cavett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Frank H. Pearman
Roy A. Hoegh, Jr
Charles H. Carlisle
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Zamecnik
Mildredge C. Doan
Charles M. Kerr
Victor U. Meador 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Dino H. Tonelli
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
Billy e. Hightower
Thomas N. Norton
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
John L. Gides
Ora W. Murch
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 558 A/C # 079 A/C # A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solan J. Boydston
James E. Fast
Edward J. Brazinski
James R. Powell
Edwin Dempsey
Michael Stasko
Morman C. Bonney
Earl W. Pledger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul O'Neal
Raymond L. Osborn
Reginald W. Buxton
John R. Graham 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde B. KnipferX
Carl E. GamblinX
Clifton J. ChandlerX
Edward C. CannonX
Jerome A. FolgemanX
Helner BeckX
Lyle W. JohnsonX
Alton H. SchaffnerX
Ralph L. HaldimanX
George H. DavisX

  A/C # 162 A/C # 063 A/C #  A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Roger W. Birkman
Robert L. Cole
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
Rammond Koch
Errol Bailey
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
Carl w. Lewis
John L. Toney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lewis Lennartson
Everett L Keesee, Jr
Manfred Markowitz
Ralph C. Jordan
Thomas B. Haag
Clyde E. Garnhart
William T. Graham
Anthony J. Nunes
James W. Blackwell
Cosmo J. Fazzio
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis G. Auld
Richard A. Bruha
Jerome Silverman
Alden W. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
James W. Walton
Lloyd G. Vanzant
Nicholas Weber
Richard Mellot
Nicholas D. Furrie

  A/C # 591 A/C # 060 A/C #  A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Warren. B. Speidel
William. G. Smith
Louis M. Castelucci
Frank. T. Ingersoll
William B. Woodell
Leslie B. Reid, Jr
Prosser Jeffreys
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
 Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
Reorge Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette. Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C #  A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt