MISSION NO. 11

MUNSTER, GERMANY

11 MARCH, 1944

Twenty aircraft bombed military targets and the marshalling yards at Munster. The 457th comprised the high box of the 94th Combat Wing. Captain Leroy Watson was Air Commander. Bombing was done by PFF due to the heavy undercast, and results were not observed.

No enemy fighter opposition was encountered, due to the fighter escort provided. However, intense but inaccurate flak was encountered over the target area. Relatively light damage was inflicted and all aircraft returned safely to the Base.

All silver ships were used for the first time. As a diversion from seeing B-I 7s, the first B-29 ever to land at Glatton arrived on 11 March. Personnel of the Group were permitted to inspect it before its departure. Reportedly the craft, then designated as a YB-29, had been attached to the Eighth in an attempt to deceive German intelligence into believing the 8-29 was to become the replacement craft in the E.T.O.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 11th, 1944
Mission No 11   Target: Munster, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # A/C # A/C # 084 A/C # 552
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus R. Dubej
James H. Norman
Walter W. Megin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard T. Bennett
Charles R. Robb
Charles R. Hunicutt
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Deward D. Dunn
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Glenn R. Finke
Donald J. Lighthizer
Charles L. Campbell


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 571 A/C # 590
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John W. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Louis G. Auld
Martin W. Biehn
Jerome Silverman
Alden W. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
James W. Walton
Lloyd G. Vanzant
Nicholas Weber
Richard Mellot
Helner Beck


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 098 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Garland M. Hutson
Edwin S. Jones
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Harold C. Reader
Charles K. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Richard E. Jaqua
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey C. Cottrell
Patrick C. Toomey
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein
Percy Waltho


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 015 A/C # 663
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Edward  B. Dozier
Charles E. Newmeyer
Alexiss P. Umoff
Charles W. Hilton
Dwight M. Anderson
Hyman Kalb
Harold I. Reader
Fredrick L. Exley
Gerald E. Peston
Frank L. Ridenhour
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Llyn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph E. Stowe, Jr


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 075 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin R. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Bleck
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Kenneth L. Andersen
Kaspar O. Lamvik
Thomas F. Monaghan
Robert J. Larson
Laurel J. Phillips
Carl F. Graves
Raymond J. Daly
Dean K. Adams
Donald Douthwright
Angelo J. Ruscioto


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 523 A/C # 546
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 W. Plymale
D. Andrews
M. Sperber
J. Mills
H. McCoy
D. Burnett
J. Trahan
A. Williams
A. Cavanaugh
Watson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Earl W. Johnston
Lyle W. Johnson
William F. White
Max E. Johnston
Eugene G. Goslee



  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt