CHAPTER 8

1 AUGUST 1944 TO 31 AUGUST 1944

MISSION NO. 99

CHATEAUDUN, FRANCE

1 AUGUST, 1944

French airfields, bridges, oil depots and No Balls were the targets of the day for the Eighth Air Force. The 1st Division drew airfields as targets with the 457th being assigned Chateaudun, thirty miles south-southwest of Paris. Thirty-six craft were dispatched as the 94th B Combat Wing with Lt. Col. Hoffman as Air Commander and Captain Clarence E. Schuchmann as pilot, leading the Group.

Assembly was without incident and the Group joined the Division formation, sixth in the Division line. England, the English Channel and western France were completely covered with clouds. About twenty miles from the target the clouds broke and bombing conditions were CAVU. Excellent formations were flown down the bomb run. Bombing results were also excellent. The buildings on the field were completely demolished and all bombs were within 1,000 feet of the assigned MPI.

All aircraft returned to the Base without incident. No antiaircraft fire or enemy fighters were encountered. For the day the Eighth lost ten heavies out of attacking forces of eleven hundred

CREW LOADING LIST

August 1st, 1944
Mission No 99 Target: Chateaudun, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 785 A/C # 948 A/C # 167 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Clarence R. Jennings
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Clement H. Marsden
Irwin Rosen
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Howard Kirshman
Lawrence C. Johnston
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Clarence E. schuchmann
Theodore  C. Hoffman
John W. Tadje
Arthur N. Hoffman
Dino H. Tonelli
Melvin R. Smalley
J. H. Lambert
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Billy L. Dalton
Joseph S. Norman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
David S. Wright
William C. Young
John G. Mackie
Joseph A. Toth
James H. Lee
Joseph F. Sprich 

  A/C # 905 A/C # 161 A/C # 934 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Joseph F. Rilley
Charles S. Tripp
Robert Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
August E. Kujala
Arthur T. Aston
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh C. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Martin Darling

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Beisswanger

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Richard E. Long
Kenneth Post
William A. Steffen
Vincent A. Toth
Raymond A. Adams
Elbert C. Conger
Richard F. Mitrenga
Matthew J. Przybysz 

  A/C # 026 A/C # 733 A/C # 468 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
Wayne C. Rapp
Arthur M. Lustig
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Bernard J. Yavorosky
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
Joseph Matkowsky
David J. Scharff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph J. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Leroy J. Peters
Leslie R. Peterson
Franklin H. Kark
Maurice E. Patterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Charles B. Pilling
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Arthur M. Ford
Armen Topakian
Vivian B. McWhorter
Chester C. Madsen
Willis E. Moore
George T. Gulywasz
George K. Raymond
Eugene M. Beamer

  A/C #796 A/C # 034 A/C # 606 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. Van Ingen
Felix Merlone
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Alex McCahon
Robert J. Stubbs
Joseph J. Smolinski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson
William Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Denune
William W. Myer
Bernard Arciero
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Franklin J.l Marra
John B. Blachley
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold V. Barris
Robert C. Kogler
Lloyd L. Fortna
Dwight W. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
Milo G. Hasting
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Marshall I. Sipe
Robert H. Hughes

  A/C # 591 A/C # 164 A/C # 451 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
Lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
Robert J. Engle
Albert D. Paulson
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Fiedler
Fredrick C. Ernest
Robert W. Pace
Edward R. Sage
Michael E. Attaway
George A. Steltzer
Joseph M. Mooney
Burel Miller
Rudolph E. Stegeman
Gerald D. Stevens
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Harold D. Gay
Elman A. Salo
Lester T. Weaver
William C. Adams
James W. Walton
Frederick A. Smith
James S Warn
Michael S. Rubacha
 

  A/C # 766 A/C # 088 A/C # 075 A/C # 551
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Irwin G. Forry
John W. Pruvis
Woodrow W. Hammons
Lloyd E. Larson
William H. Barrett
John P. Medica
edwin C. Vantine
Robert W. Tunstall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Milton E. Durham
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Osecher
Paul Holder
Paul O'Neal
Robert E. Bergeron
John R. Graham
Jasper L. Smith
Lt
Lt
F/O
LtSgtgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
James H. Neelan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Jean R. LeShufy
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cleveland M. Adair
Cycril C. Hegrele

  A/C # 662 A/C # 574 A/C # 923 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert McGill
Richard G. Palmer
John C. Fonda
James V. Duffy
Norbert A. Meeuwsen
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Glen W. Barnes
Leonard A. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Alvin E. Merriam
William R. Cain
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Julius Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Norman S. Brandvold
Walter H. Stortz
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Ernest C. George
Edgardo Buletti
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Willis L. Storrer

  A/C # 086 A/C # 633 A/C # 765 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Robert B. Hooper
William J. Brandt
John B. Bomba
Bernard Baker
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Joseph Konyak
Lloyd C. Holdredge
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
M. J. Smuynski
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford J. Cadwell
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert C. Cook
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Charles S. Gelbers
Joseph L. Mast
Richard H. Cochran
William L. Egri
Noma A. Norman
Paul Frank

  A/C # 079 A/C # 828 A/C # 694 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Walter C. Strosser
Samuel A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Andrew Brown
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
Robert H. Prisk
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
William T. Alford

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B.l Ormsby
Norman M. Chapman
Kenneth H. Johnson
G. Hoelzel
Albert P. Boemer
Joseph T. Schembri
James R. Dixon
Carl M. Weibel
Stephen Lupo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 018 A/C # 051 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanford Fonnesbeck
Kenneth E. Rohde
Paul Moll
Robert L. Scott
George M. Kuykendall
Charles L. Wingfield
Edwin A. Reynolds
John L. Morton
Paul F. Amann
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Douglas L. Deal
Richard E. Helhcer
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
George Blaire
Donald D. Brunsfold
Lentz M. Lackey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt