MISSION NO. 98

MUNICH, GERMANY

31 JULY, 1944

The 457th Group, together with seven other combat wings, was assigned the Allach BMW Aero Engine Works as the visual target and the City of Munich as its PFF target. Thirty six planes, led by Major Fred A. Spencer, formed the entire 94th C Combat Wing. Lt. Mueller led the low box, and Lt. Charles E. Newmeyer the high box. Assembly was without incident, although as the route was flown constant deviations were made in order to stay out of the prop wash of the 94th B Wing ahead. Near the Rhine River altitude had to be increased to 26,000 feet because of the cloud formation at flight altitude.

At the W a thick undercast obscured the ground and additionally the Wing had been crowded out of formation, so it was necessary to pick up a slightly different heading from the briefed one. Bombing was by PFF over the southern part of the city.

Antiaircraft fire was accurate on the low box. The ship piloted by Lt. Byron S. Shiffman took a direct hit and the right wing came off. The craft went into a spin and exploded. Seven crew members did not survive.

The month of July ended with the Group having flown 19 missions, which struck a variety of targets. The 457th was now looking for Mission No. 100.

The crew of Lt Byrin S. Shiffman was lost on this date.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 31st, 1944
Mission No 98   Target: Munich, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 785 A/C # 101 A/C # 649 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Louis G. Mueller
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Robert E. Jackson
Irwin Rosen
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
f/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
John L. Fowler
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Osecher
Norbert A. Meeuwsen
Paul O'Neal
Jasper L. Smith
Robert E. Bergeron
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Edward B. Dozier
Fred A. Spencer
Robert J. Burright
Marsh M. Callaway
John L. Kabelac
Melvin R. Smalley
Dwight M. Anderson
Frand L. Ridenhour
Gerald E. Poston
R. K. Mills
Henry P. Loades 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior P. Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand

  A/C # 905 A/C # 164 A/C # 923 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Clarence R. Jennings
Charles S. Tripp
Robert Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
August E. Kujala
Arthur T. Aston
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale J. Jeffers
Allen d. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward l. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Allen A. Sharpe
Nomer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Alvin E. Merriam
William R. Cain
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Julius Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
Milo G. Hastings
Fredrick Wosik
Joseph E. Philhower
Robert H. Hughes

  A/C # 955 A/C # 079 A/C # 694 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Arthur M. Lustig
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
James H. Neelan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
David S. Wright
John G. Mackie
william C. Young
Joseph F. Sprich
Joseph A. Toth
James H. Lee

  A/C # 834 A/C # 051 A/C # 934 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
Stanford Fonnesbeck
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Andrew Brown
James V. Duffy
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Robert M. Jensen
Walter L. Laddusaw
Harry W. Kroll
Kenneth E. Davidson
Henry M. Githens
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert C. Cook
Harry Whitaker
Richard H. Cochrane
Joseph L. Mast
William L. Egri
Wayne A. Taylor
Paul Frank
Noma R. Norman

  A/C # 899 A/C # 755 A/C # 535 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert I. Ellsworth
John V. Van Ingen
Felix Merlone
Thomas O. Metcalfe
James D. Kreighbaum
James A. Mellin
Alex McCahon
Robert J. Stubbs
Joseph J. Smolinski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Charles E. Newmeyer
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Francis R. Redington
Walter Osika
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald K Goss
Franklin J. Marra
Con F. Poyner
William H. Sokolowski
Joseph W. LaBonte
Peter G. Stern
William F. Radford
John A. Roe
Ruben L. Hernandsz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Rex R. Monson
Elman A. Salo
William C. Adams
Lester T. Weaver
James S Warn
James W. Walton
Frederick N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha

  A/C # 118 A/C # 113 A/C # 098 A/C # 429
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larson
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard A. Prather
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Slaman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
William G. Wright
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Edwin J. Auffurth
Cleveland M. Adair


  A/C # 826 A/C # 633 A/C # 073 A/C # 600
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Flannery
Jewell W. Lowery
William J. Meng, Jr
John G. Schloendon
Lloyd K. Laggassa
Duane K. Stowits
George L. Petty
Robert A. Storey
Richard W. Swank
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Frederick C. Ernest
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
Joseph W. Pitts
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaze
Richard C. Long
Robert S.Todd
Alfred P. Beacon
Virgil Hill
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brokhart
Hyman Kalb
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Wilbur D. Snow
Milton M. Jaraslow
Norman M. Franz
Oscar B. Stauff
Thomas W. Lyles
Robert L. Jackson
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Carl A. Robbie
Russell J. Robitaille

  A/C # 558 A/C # 060 A/C # 551 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Francisco Gamboa
Raymond F. Rossner
Norman K. Nail
Milton Braverman
Stanley Zocks
Robert B. Black
Thoms C. Elliot
Lyle W. Astry
Henry W. Bennett
John E. Westhoff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
William F. Fiedler
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Ray V. Rose 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph DeLuccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Biesswanger

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Charles L. Bickers
 Robert E. Walters

  A/C # 087 A/C # 574 A/C # 606 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
F/O
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Byron S. Shiffman
William L. Barton
Irving J. Cohen
Finn Firing
Joseph R. Westwood
Nathaniel Mostow
John R. Wilkerson
Alfred Kunz
Wilbur L. Epley
Vernon A. Nelson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
William A. Scharnhorst
Charles E. Fosson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Charles S. Gelber
Alfred E. Calhoon
Chester C. Madsen
George T. Gulywasz
Hallie L. Bennett
Eugene M. Beamer
 


  A/C # 662 A/C # 086 A/C # 751 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
William W. Myers
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard E. Arciero
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ralph I. Evans
Raymond A. Carlsen
Einar L. Nelson
Leroy J. Peters
Maurice E. Patterson
Franklin H. Kark
Charles P. Pilling
Leslie R. Peterson
Elmer R. Sonday
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 026 A/C # 828 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Walter C. Strosser
Samuel A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Robert L. Shaaf
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Barrier
Hugh C. Sloan
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christensen
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert P. Ingraham
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 161 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Howard Kirshman
Lawrence C. Johnston
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt