MISSION NO. 97

MERSBERG, GERMANY

29 JULY, 1944

The Heavies attacked the Leuna synthetic oil plant again. The 457th furnished thirty-six craft to compose the 94th A Combat Wing, which flew eighth in the Division formation. Major Leroy H. Watson was Air Commander. Major Eugene Peresich led the low box, and Captain Belcher led the high box. The route to the Continent was with the Eighth Air Force bomber stream, breaking when a part of the stream went to Bremen. The remaining route to the target was without incident.

Bombing results were considered good. The antiaircraft fire was more accurate than the previous day and eighteen craft sustained damages. No enemy fighters were sighted. This mission and the previous day's mission were classified as the most successful PFF missions to date.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 29th, 1944
Mission No 97   Target: Merseberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 649 A/C # 088 A/C # 567 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
Leroy H. Watson
James H. Kincaid
Clement H. Marsden
John L. Kabelac
James E. Fast
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
Charles R. Vandeventer
Edward M. Hardin
Lt
F/O
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Osecher
Norbert A. Meeuwasen
Paul O'Neal
Jasper L. Smith
John R. Graham
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Eugene A. Peresich
Clyde H. Sullivan
Russell L. Scott
Bernard M. Plaut
William H. Trusselle
Ancil U. Shepherd
Franklin Don
John H. Derling
Melvin R. bernhardt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Richard E. Long
Kenneth Post
William A. Steffen
Raymond A. Adams
Vincent A. Toth
Elbert C. Conger
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Mathew J. Przybysz 

  A/C # 899 A/C # 034 A/C # 167 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Robert I. Ellsworth
Howard V. Quinn
Robert I. Braun
Rex B. Crawford
Nolan V. Claxton
Norris H. Walker
Herbert W. Shaurette
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Denune
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard E. Arciero
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward S. McNeal
Theodore R. McNeal
Roy E. Gleason
Jay L. Saulsburry
Joseph M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Karl E. Kramer
Ray F. Jones
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
James F. Kirkland
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Marshall I. Sipe

  A/C # 588 A/C # 060 A/C # 468 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald L. Seesenguth
Walter C. Strosser
Samuel A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Robert L. Schaaf
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
John L. Fowler
Ras M. Clausen
Alexander P. McDermott
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Glenn W. Barnes
Wallace C. Nicholson
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford M. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Rex B. Monson
Elman A. Salo
James S Warn
William C. Adams
Frank N. Smith
Lester T. Weaver
James J. Walton
Michael S. Rubacha

  A/C # 834 A/C # 574 A/C # 073 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Paul O. Conner
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Allen A. Sharpe
Homer D. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
Con F. Poynor
Virgil Hill
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Alfred P. Beacom
Hyman Kalb
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior P. Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Fredrick B. Weyand
Jessie D. Dunn
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 086 A/C # 018 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Richard G. Palmer
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
William A. Scharnhorst
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Joseph C. Isaacson
Delos N. Reigle
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman
James C. Baum 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
David S. Wright
John G. Mackie
Donald W. Plackwell
William L. Stringer
James H. Lee
Joseph A. Toth

  A/C # 118 A/C # 948 A/C # 694 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
George A. Voris
Lorentz C. Hanson
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
Lloyd E. Larson
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Howard Kirshman
Robert S. McEwan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald K. Goss
Ralph I. Evans
Vincent L. Vaccaro
Sidney W. brunich
Joseph W. LaBonte
Stewart C. Moody
Kenneth E. Davidson
Crad W. McCollum
Clifford R. Wilson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert C. Cook
Harry H. Whitaker
William L. Egri
Richard H. Cochrane
John C. Bruggeman
Wayne A. Taylor
Noma R. Norman
Paul A. Frank
 

  A/C # 826 A/C # 164 A/C # 923 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Cole
Francisco Gamboa
David C. Watts
Stewart W. Jakku
Daniel A. Malcolm
Robert J. Engler
Arthur J. Kimball
Francis F. Friedel
Edwin C. Vantime

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
William G. Wright
George B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Alvin E. Merriam
William R. Cain
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Julius Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. durrett
Emil F. Gallessich
John W. Wiktorowicz
James F. Lynch
James H. Van Ackeren
Harry S. Young
Charles L. Bickers 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 079 A/C # 026 A/C # 649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Arthur M. Lustig
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Robert B. Hooper
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
William M. Fuqua
Joseph J. Darden
Joseph W. Pitts
James G. Lisy
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
James C. Neelan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Milton M. Jaraslow
Norman M. Franz
Thomas W. Lyles
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Willis E. Moore
Carl A. Robbie
Russell J. Robitaille
Joesph F. Reilly
Oscar B. Stauff 

  A/C # 087 A/C # 051 A/C # 606 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert E. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Leo J. maher
Michael Milbour
Robert C. Dutcher
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
John B. Billington
George Blaire
George W. Emerson
Edward F. Morgan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Jean R. LeShufy
Asa R. McClure
William L. Kennedy
Cycril C. Hegrele
Edwin J. Auffurth


  A/C # 591 A/C # 828 A/C # 934 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Arthur Gennari
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard A. Prather
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh C. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Martin E. Darling
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
H. J. Smuzynski
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford G. Cadwell
Rudolph S. Buczak
E. R. Sonday
Lauren C. Keene
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Frederick J. Stokinger
Allan P. Moulton
Harry B. Bartholomew
Robert L. Jackson
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish
 

  A/C # A/C # 556 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Mark A. Belcher
George D. Anderson
Amdrew Brown
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Robert L. Grimes
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt