MISSION NO. 96

MERSEBERG, GERMANY

28 JULY, 1944

The synthetic oil section at the I. G. Farbenindustrie Leuna chemical works (Leuna) was producing at 75 percent of capacity in spite of four bombings since 12 May. The 457th composed the 94th B Combat Wing, which was eighth in the Division formation. Major George C. Hozier was Air Commander, with Captain Schuchmann as pilot. Major George A. Beere led the low B box, and Captain J. L. Smith led the high B box.

The flight to the target area was without incident. Clouds hid the ground most of the time, but considerable shipping was observed on the Rhine River.

At the IP a complete undercast existed. Bombing was by PFF through the thick undercast. Considerable antiaircraft fire engaged the aircraft, but only one airplane suffered damage. Bomb results were not observed.

On the return flight a strong tail wind pushed the planes so fast that in an hour and twenty-five minutes they were back a the North Sea. Significant to the day's operation was the appearance of the Me-163 rocket fighters, which were observed by other groups, but none attacked. All 45 7th craft returned safely.

(Compilers

Note: The I. G. Farbenindustrie Leuna Synthetic Oil Refinery was located within the City ofMerseburg and is hereafter referred to as Leuna.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 28th, 1944
Mission No 96   Target: Merseberg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 785 A/C # 088 A/C # 689 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Jesse L. Smith
Reynold J. Koehmetcher
Robert E. Jackson
Irwin Rosen
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Robert B. Hooper
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Osecher
Paul Holder
Paul O'Neal
Jasper L. Smith
Robert E. Bergeron
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
George C. Hozier
John W. Tadje
John L. Kabelac
Theodore C. Hoffman
Dino H. Tonelli
J. H. Lambert
William H. Trusselle
R. A. Carlson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Charles S. Gelber
Alfred E. Calhoon
Chester C. Madsen
George T. Gulywasz
Hallie L. Bennett
Richard M. Bassett

  A/C # 026 A/C # 623 A/C # 694 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Andrew Brown
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Edward A. McNeal
Vincent L. Vaccaro
Sidney W. Brunick
Virgil Hill
Arthur  J. Russell
clifford R. Wilson
Ernest W. Kerr
James H. Neelan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
James F. Kirkland
Fredrick Wosik
Joseph E. Philhower
Robert H. Hughes


  A/C # 826 A/C # 638 A/C # 018 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
William H. Flannery
Howard V. Quinn
Stewart W. Jakku
Rex B. Crawford
Nolan V. Claxton
Nicholas Pesko
Francis F. Friedel
Norris H. Walker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Richard E. Hoelzer
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil  R. Hook
Walter Osika
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Joseph C. Isaacson
D. N. Reigle
Paul W. Johnson
William J. Moore
Lester L. Epps
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Norman S. Brandvold
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Thomas W. Lyles
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Willis L. Storrer
Robert S. Theiss

  A/C # 955 A/C # 733 A/C # 923 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Leo J. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Paul O. Connor
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
George Beere
George Anderson
David Jones
William Brandt
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Robert Grimes
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Bernard M. Plaut
John A. Dahler
Henry M. Githans
Charles W. Smith
James A. Conklin
Harry W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
Vivian B. McWhorter
John G. Mackie
William C. Young
William B. Stringer
John W. Brown
James H. Lee 

  A/C # 118 A/C # 079 A/C # 765 A/C # 086
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
Robert J. Engle
Albert D. Paulson
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Richard G. Palmer
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
William M. Fuqua
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Franklin J. Marra
Con F. Poynor
William H. Sokolowski
Melvin R. Smalley
Peter G. Stern
William F. Radford
John A. Roe
Ruben L. Hernandez
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Kenneth E. Yap
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior P. Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
Fredrick B. Weyand
Jessie D. Dunn
 

  A/C # A/C # 828 A/C # 606 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale J. Jeffers
Allen d. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward l. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Antonio Papaianni
Richard L. Gibbs
Allen A. Sharpe
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford M. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin
Joseph R. Wheatley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Hays Bricka
George C. Lawlis
Oreste Procopio
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Kennedy
Cycril C. Hegrele
Edwin J. Auffurth

  A/C # A/C # 161 A/C # 551 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Raymond Conway
Edward F. Morgan
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph DeLuccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Biesswanger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Rex R. Monson
Elman A. Salo
James S. Warn
William C. Adams
James J. Walton
Lester T. Weaver
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha

  A/C # A/C # 060 A/C # 164 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
Charles Fosson
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
M. J. Smuynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Richard E. Long
Kenneth Post
William A. Steffen
Raymond A. Adams
Vincent A. Toth
Elbert C. Conger
Benjamin W. Hamrick
Mathew J. Przybysz

  A/C # A/C # 948 A/C # 098 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Howard Kirshman
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. McEwan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
William H. Hammersley
Fred W. Roberts
Charles O. Webber
Joseph W. LaBonte
Stewart C. Moody
Kenneth E. Davidson
Crad W. McCollum
James C. Baum
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Frederick J. Stokinger
Emil F. Gallesich
James E. Doerr
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish
 


  A/C # A/C # 574 A/C # 796 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William G. Watts
James V. Duffy
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin, Jr
George B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert C. Cook
Harry H. Whitaker
Carl A. Robbie
Richard H. Cochrane
Joseph L. Mast
Noma R. Norman
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri

  A/C # A/C # A/C # unknown A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Albert M. Grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 923 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Ralph I. evans
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
Jay L. Saulsburry
Joseph M. Sofranko
Karl E. Kramer
Ray F. Jones
Maurice E. Patterson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt