MISSION NO. 95

ST. LO, FRANCE (AREA)

25 JULY, 1944

Field Order No. 447 read in part: "
The is! U.S. Army will attack south and southwest acmss the Peresis..St. Lo Highway on 25 July 1944. Eighth Air Force heavy bombers are attacking in support of the 1st Army Assault troops will start advancing into the target area at zero plus 60 minutes. Bombing will cease after zero p1 us 55 minutes. Friendly groundforces will conduct counter battery artillery fire against enemy flak positions throughout the entire mission."

With this Field Order, the crushing of the German Army in France commenced. A maximum effort was required of all groups. The 457th dispatched 49 aircraft in four boxes, comprising the 94thB Combat Wing with Major William F. Smith as Commander. Major Peresich led the low box; Captain Belcher led the high box, and Major Snow led the high, high box.

Bombing altitude would be 12,000 feet. The four boxes assumed a line abreast formation at the IP and began the bomb run. Visibility was poor. The enemy ground forces were blanketed with bombs. All 457th craft returned without damage.

Elsewhere, music lovers enjoyed the opportunity to hear the London Philharmonic Orchestra under the direction of Dr. Henry Unger, on 26 July, at the Peterborough Cathedral.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 25th, 1944
Mission No 95   Target: St Lo, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  567
A/C #  051
A/C #  167
A/C #  556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannon
William F. Smith
James H. Kincaid
Solon J. Boydston
John T. Matovina
James H. Fast
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward J. Hardin
Charles R Vandeventer
Herbert W. Shaurette
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Cpt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry A. Stafford
Mark L. Belcher Jr.
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward A. McNeal
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
Jay L. Saulsburry
J. M. Sofranko
Gordon J. Neely
Karl E. Kramer
Ray F. Jones


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald S. Zigler
Norman S. Brandvold
Joseph A. Sydejko
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Ernest C. George
Edgardo Buletti
Raymond S. Rule
Alfred C. Noday
Willis S. Storrer



  A/C #  785
A/C #  733
A/C #  923
A/C #  827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Wilber D. Snow
Reynold J Kohmetscher
Clement H. Marsden
Irwin Rosen
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Barrier
Hugh C. Sloan Jr.
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L Christensen
Donal J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Martin E. Darling
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Alvin E. Merriam
William R. Cain
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Julius Smith


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Charles S. Gelgers
Alfred C. Calhoun
Chester C. Madsen
George T. Gulywasz
Hallis C. Bennett
Richard M. Bassett



  A/C #  905
A/C #  161
A/C #  934
A/C #  021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
 Arthur Gennari
Glenn S. Thornton Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Eliex R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Camas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Syrocyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
Oreste Procopio
William C. Young
John G. Mackie
William B. Stringer
Joseph A. Toth
John W. Brown


  A/C #  834
A/C #  164
A/C #  765
A/C #  766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Walter C. Strosser
David C. Watts
Albert L. Thompson
Woodrow W Hammons
Lloyd E. Larson
William H. Barrett
John P. Medica
Francis F. Friedel
R. W. Tunstall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller Jr.
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Howard K. Kirshman
Robert S. McEwen

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Robert C. Burkholder
Con F. Poynor
William H. Sokolowski
Melvin R. Smalley
Peter G. Stern
William F. Radford
John A. Roe
Ruben L. Hernandez

Cpt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Hoelzer
Milton M. Jaraslow
Norman M. Franz
Robert J. Carson
Thomas W. Lyles
James E. Doerr
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Constantine Nicholas
Carl A. Robbie
Russell J. Robitaille

  A/C #  118
A/C #  633
A/C #  468
A/C #  123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
Mark A. Osborne
Albert D. Paulson
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Donald K. Goss
Paul L. Morris
James V. Duffy
Ben H. Collinsworth
George H. Manos
John R. Billington
Francis R. Redington
Gordon D. Hobson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Henry M. Githens
Charles W. Smith
James A. Conklin
Harry W. Kroll
Walter L. Laddusaw

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean P. Fisk
Walet J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
James F. Kirkland
Frederick Wasik
Marshall I. Sipe
Joseph E. Philhower


  A/C #  558
A/C #  079
A/C #  694
A/C #  532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Cole
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Enoch T. Naverson
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larsen
Wesley R. McDonald
Hoard A. Prather
Ivory S. Phillips

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Robert B. Hooper
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard D. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
William A. Scharnhorst
Charles E. Fosson
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ernest T. Salzer
Richard E. Long
Kenneth Post
William H. Steffin
Raymond A. Adams
Vincent C. Toth
Richard E. Mitreuga
Elbert T. Couger
Jack F Scarbourgh


  A/C #  026
A/C #  574
A/C #  098
A/C #  998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Water F. Creigh
Donald L. Seesenguth
Samual A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker Jr.
Robert L. Shaaf
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor Jr.
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
George Blair
Donald D. Brunsvold

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Franklin J. Marra
Charles J. Canty
Charles O. Webber
Joseph W. LaBonte
Stewart C. Moody
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James C. Baum

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John W. Wiktorowicz
Joames H Van Ackeren
Harry S. Young
Robert O. Bickers


  A/C #  826
A/C #  060
A/C #  075
A/C #  456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L Grantham Jr
Clarence R. Jennings
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
August E. Kugala
Arthur T. Ashton
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Slaman
William C. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
George Martin Jr.
William G. Wright
George B. Crockett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Oleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Marks
Robert C. Cook
Harold K. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
George T. Stefani
Peter Schaner
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Frederick B. Weylan


  A/C #  899
A/C #  088
A/C #  113
A/C #  451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Berard J. Yavoroski
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack J. Oescher
Paul Holder
Robert H. Prisk
Jasper L. Smith
Roland F. Vevier
John R. Graham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Joseph O. Isaacson
H. Rosenzweig
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
D. N. Reigle
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold D. Sturman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Hays Bricka
Elma A. Salo
William C. Adams
Lester T. Weaver
James J. Walton
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha



  A/C #  087
A/C #  048
A/C #  606
A/C #  131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls Jr.
William D. Mock
Howard V. Quinn
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert E. L. Crunk
Willark W. Largent
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbouer
Robert C. Dutcher

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Edwin K. Williams
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
William A. Fuqua
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschel
Doanl S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Sidney W. Burnick
V. Hill
Arthur J. Russell
Charles R. Miller
James H. Neelan
Clifford R. Wilson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin H. DeLoach
Gerald W. Esser
Frederick J.Stokinger
Emil F. Gallessich
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
Warren C. Hummer


  A/C #  955
A/C #  828
A/C #  073
A/C #  018
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sharrod
Gordon C. Esch
Roland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
James M. Perrin Jr.
Wayne C. Rapp
Kenneth V. Nordin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank J. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Francis K. Larntz

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James Lapaz
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S. Todd
Alfred B. Beacom
Edwin M. Sinclair
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brookhart
Hyman Kalb

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Robert J. Shaffer
George C. Lawlts
Vivian B. McWhorter
Asa R. McClure
Donald C. Blackwell
William L. Kennedy
Cyril C. Hegerle
Cleveland M. Adair


  A/C # A/C #  034
A/C #  551
A/C #  383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowski
Ray V. Rose

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bohn
Glen M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul Biesswanger

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendall A. Price
Kenneth L. Yap
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carrol O. Johnson
Joseph L. Mast
Wayne A. Taylor
Donald E. Betthauser
George K. Raymond


  A/C # A/C #  086
A/C #  796
A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
Richard G. Palmer
Ras M. Clausen
Albert P. Banks
Joseph Garbett
Glen W. Barnes
Thomas G. Scott
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
J. W. Koehler
Harry C. Lake
Kenneth E. Davidson
Ernest W. Kerr
Andrew E. Jasso

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt