MISSION NO. 94

ST. LO-PERIERS, FRANCE

24 JULY, 1944

The United States First Army, after overrunning the Cotentin Peninsula and storming Cherbourg, had regrouped on the north side of the straight road running from St. Lo to Lesay. It was now poised for a break-out into the French countryside to the south, and the Brest Peninsula.

Fifteen hundred eighty-six heavy bombers of the Eighth Air Force were called upon to assist in the grand drive. They were to saturate the area south of the road from St. Lo to Periers with bombs for a depth of one and one-fourth miles. In this all out effort, the 457th Group was directed to supply three twelve plane boxes and eight aircraft for an additional high composite box to compose the entire 94th Combat Wing B Force. Major Watson led the formation, with Captain Dozier as pilot. Considerable interference was encountered during the assembly, when three separate B-24 wings flew through the gathering formation.

A direct route to the front lines was flown. The four boxes reformed abreast for the run to their assigned areas at 17,000 feet altitude. These covered a rectangle 4 314 miles wide by 1 314 miles deep. The cloud cover below was almost complete. The coast was crossed with the target area sixteen miles away and still the clouds persisted. As no landmarks were visible the course could not be checked and corrected. Finally the formations came out into the clear about a mile north of the road, thirty seconds time for bombs away. All boxes were about a half mile to the right of their aiming points, but could not turn left because of crowding and the abreast formation. As American troops were 1500 yards away from the road, the bombardiers in the lead ships waited to release until they were sure bombs would not fall short. All bombs were away except those in the low box. The other three boxes reformed and made a 360 over the channel waiting for the low box to go back over the target area. On this second run, the clouds had moved over the German positions and no release was made.

At this moment the entire operation was cancelled. Only 487 of the 1586 bombers had dropped their bombs.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 24th, 1944
Mission No 94   Target: St. Lo.Periers, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 167 A/C # 733 A/C # 667 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Walter C. Strosser
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Irwin Rosen
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
William F. Smith
Arthur A. Flach
Judson E. Krueger
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil  R. Hook
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Maj
Edward  B. Dozier
Leroy H. Watson
Robert J. Burright
Marsh M. Callaway
Henry P. Loades
John E. Misener
Dwight H. Anderson
Fredrick L. Exley
Frank L. Ridenhour
Gerald E. Poston
Edward A. McNeal
Gordon H. Haggard
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Syptak
Norman A. Erbe
Hays A. Bricka
Joseph A. Sydejko
Robert J. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Richard H Cochran
Wayne A. Taylor
Noma A. Norman
William L. Egri

  A/C # 785 A/C # 051 A/C # 765 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
leg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Jacob M. Dickinson
Charles S. Tripp
Robert E. Jackson
Rex B. Crawford
John A. Richardson
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Donald E.. Cook
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George Blaire
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edmund G. Coomes
Andrew R. Reeves
Delmar G. Spatz
John A. Dahler
Charles W. Smith
Henry M. Githens
Walter A. Laddusaw
Harry W. Kroll
James A. Conklin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Vincent C. Toth
Carroll C. Johnson
Edward J. McHale
George K. Raymond
Donald E. Betthauser

  A/C # 087 A/C # 161 A/C # 098 A/C # 694
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Arthur Gennari
Glen S. Thornton
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank T. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
William M. Hammersley
Charles J. Canty
Charles O. Webber
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Frederick J. Stokinger
Emil F. Gallesich
Harry B. Bartholomew
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Raymond C. Batliner
James C. Parrish
Luster B. Mills

  A/C # 955 A/C # 948 A/C # 468 A/C # 934
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John H. Ingalls
William D. Mock
Howard V. Quinn
Wilmot J. Miller
Robert E. Crunk
Willard W. Largent
Leonard F. Johnson
Lawrence J. Maher
Melvin Milbour
Robert C. Dutcher
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Robert D. Hooper
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
Mack W. Fuqua
James G. Lisy
Joseph W. Pitts
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Hoelzer
Milton M. Jaraslow
Norman M. Franz
Thomas W. Lyles
James E. Doerr
Noland Claxton
Constantine Nicholas
Russell J. Robaitaille
Charles T. Darnell

  A/C # 796 A/C # 828 A/C # 535 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Walter F. Creigh
Donald L. Seesenguth
Samuel A. Plestine
George E. MacDermott
Raymond D. Brodin
George R. Langowski
William M. Thacker, Jr
Robert L. Schaaf
Charles Spornick
Roy E. Goldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Joseph Matkowsky
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Sidney W. Brunick
Virgil Hill
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
E. E. Veenker
Clifford R. Wilson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
James F. Kirkland
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Marshall I. Sipe

  A/C # 558 A/C # 086 A/C # 073 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Cole
Richard E. Fitzhugh
Enoch T. Naversen
John Schwall
Hardy L. Bell
Howard Larson
Wesley R. McDonald
Howard A. Prather
Ivory S. Phillips
George L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
Richard G. Palmer
Ras M. Clausen
Albert P. Parks
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Wallacce D. Cagle
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford G. Cadwell
Billy L. Dalton
Warren G. Antoine
Lauren C. Keene
H. J. Smuzynski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Richard E. Long
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
George T. Stefani
Junior P. Schaner
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand
 

  A/C # 826 A/C # 088 A/C # 075 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Louis A. Dahle
William A. Scharnhorst
Bernard F. Sitek
Charles E. Fosson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Norman S. Brandvold
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Alfred C. Noday
 

  A/C # 834 A/C # 164 A/C # 018 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Martin Schwartz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Franlin J. Marra
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman
Delos N. Riegle
H. Rosenzweig
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Robert J. Shaffer
George C. Lawlis
Vivian B. McWhorter, Jr
Lloyd E. Larson
Asa R. McClure
Cycril C. Hegrele
Edwin J. Auffurth
William L. Kennedy

  A/C # 026 A/C # 574 A/C # 606 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Clarence R. Jennings
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
August E. Kujala
Arthur T. Aston
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardener
Frank H. Cuetara
Calvin R. Taylor
Francis K. Larntz
Robert E. Wills
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph DeLuccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Biesswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Kenneth L. Yap
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Harry S. Young
Robert E. Walters


  A/C # 899 A/C # 633 A/C # 934 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
Joseph M. Colechia
Arthur E. Baker
Albert D. Paulson
John W. Utter
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. McEwan

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford M. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John E. Grimes
Charles E. Berta
Elmer A. Salo
William C. Adams
Lester T. Weaver
James W. Walton
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha 

  A/C # A/C # 034 A/C # 923 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joe D. Coleman
Edward F. Salman
William C. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Francis  E. Snow
Robert L. Harrison
William G. Wright
George B. Crockett
Robert G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Alvin E. Merriam
William R. Cain
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Julius Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Ernest T. Salzer
Kenneth Post
William H. Steffin
Alfred C. Calhoon
Chester C. Madsen
George T. Bulywasz
Hallie L. Bennett
Eugene M. Beamer

  A/C # A/C # 078 A/C # 060 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Martin E. Darling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
Alfred P. Beacon
John W. Koehler
M. A. Bucholz
Delbert A. Brokhart
Hyman Kalb
Fred F. Castle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt