MISSION NO. 92

LEIPZIG, GERMANY

20 JULY, 1944

The prospect of generally good visual bombing weather caused the dispatching of almost 1300 heavies on widespread policing raids of synthetic oil plants, aircraft and other factories in central Germany. The target assigned to the 457th Group was a small but relatively important ball bearing factory situated in the western part of Leipzig. It specialized in bearings for aircraft.

The twelve-plane box inaugurated on the Augsburg mission for deep penetration was used. The Group furnished the lead and low boxes for the 94th B Combat Wing, flying seventh in the Division formation. Lt. Col. Hoffman led, with Lt. Stafford as pilot. Captain J. L. Smith led the low box.

The initial half of the route over enemy territory was the same as on the flight to Augsburg. The departure from it was made just before passing Frankfurt. This deception, coupled with the fact that a large force of heavy bombers from Italy was en route to the Munich area, confused the enemy's fighter controllers. The Group encountered no fighter opposition and only small attacks were made on the entire force. As the course was flown the clouds decreased from ten-tenths over England to three to five-tenths in the target area. However, ground haze was dense.

Visual bombing conditions, which had existed for the first wings into the vicinity of the target, were suddenly changed by a large cloud bank which moved into the area during the bombing. This was the situation as the 457th approached Leipzig on the bomb run. The center of the industrial area was the assigned target under such conditions. Bombing was by PFF from 25,000 feet.

A small break in the clouds at the time of impact permitted location of the bursts on the strike photos. They hit four miles southeast of the center of Leipzig with the main weight in open fields. Moderate antiaircraft fire was experienced by the Group, from more than a hundred guns in the area. Thirteen planes suffered minor damage. For the day, the Eighth Air Force lost nineteen bombers.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 20th, 1944
Mission No 92   Target: Leipzig, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 834 A/C # 600 A/C # 694 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Cole
John H. Ingalls
William J. Miller
Robert E. Crunk
William W. Largent
Leo F. Johnson
Leo J. maher
Michael Milbour
Robert C. Dutcher
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harry R. Stafford
Theodore C. Hoffman
Arthur A. Flach
William H. Dupont
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Jean Dubois
Virgil R. Hook
Walter Osike
Anthony G. Wodek
William E. Thompson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Alvin E. Merriam
William R. Cain
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Julius Smith
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Frederick J. Stokinger
Emil F. Gallesich
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
James C. Parrish
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills

  A/C # 103 A/C # 051 A/C # 073 A/C # 826
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Clarence N. Jennings
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
August E. Kujala
Arthur T. Aston
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Richard E. Heolcer
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Edward F. Morgan
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Lentz M. Lackey

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Richard E. Long
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior P. Schaner
George T. Stefani
William H. Shaffer
Willian L. Kennedy
Cleveland M. Adair
 

  A/C # 706 A/C # 828 A/C # 018 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Stewart W. Jakku
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles E. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christensen
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Clyde S. Jolley
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Harold E. Sturman
Melvin D. Thompson
Delos N. Riegle 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles L. Berta
Armen Topakian
William A. Steffen
Alfred E. Calhoon
Chester C. Madsen
George T. Gulywasz
Richard M. Bassett
Eugene M. Beamer

  A/C # 113 A/C # 079 A/C # 796 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Haven R. Burningham
Lorentz C. Hanson
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Albert L. Paulson
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Victor E. Dombrowski
Alexander P. McDermott
Ben H. Collinsworth
John R. Billington
Francis R. Redington
George H. Manos
Walter F. Palmer

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Lloyd L. Fortna
Vinell L. Bush
Albert M. Grisa
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John E. Grimes
Donald S. Brandvold
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Oreste Procopio
Willis S. Moore
Joseph L. Mast
Daniel L. Elieff
Julian J. Rodakowski
John W. Moulton

  A/C # 064 A/C # 161 A/C # 551 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Gerber
Richard J. Cotter
Howard D. Quinn
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Charles Minter
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William D. Hurdis
Elmer Mittwoch
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
William L. Finley
Daniel W. Richmond
Paul A. Stancil
Lawrence C. Johnston
Robert S. McEwan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph DeLuccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Biesswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Milton M. Jaraslow
Elman A. Salo
Robert L. Jackson
Lester T. Weaver
James A. Walton
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha
James L. Warn

  A/C # 190 A/C # 934 A/C # 606 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Glen S. Thornton
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Robert B. Hooper
Reed V. Bryant
Vernon F. Hornig
Bernard L. Baker
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Joseph Konyak
Rene V. Gabriel

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford M. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Donald E. Betthauser
Edward J. McHale
George K. Raymond
 

  A/C # 905 A/C # 164 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Jesse L. Smith
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Nicholas Pesko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt