MISSION NO. 89

MUNICH, GERMANY

16 JULY, 1944

Munich, having received a two-day respite, was the objective for the fourth time in six days of the striking power of American heavy bombers. The field order was the same as before. Bomb Allach if weather permits. Bomb Munich if clouds obscure the ground.

The 457th Group dispatched thirty-six planes aloft to comprise the lead and low boxes of the 94th A Combat Wing, with Major Hozier and Lt. Russell M. Selwyn leading in a PFF plane. Major Dickinson led the low box. After a normal assembly, the formation, sixth in the Division line, proceeded across the North Sea to the Scheldt Islands. Again no variation or deception had been put in the penetration route. It was exactly the same as the last three missions.

The flight south over Belgium and thence southeast over northern France, Luxembourg and Germany, to a point fifty miles from the IP was uneventful. The cloud cover increased to ten- tenths near Stuttgart and rose abruptly from 14,000 to 22,000 feet. Dense and persistent contrails interfered with the formation flying. The Division formation became disrupted. A turn northeast was executed to hold it intact.

The IP was far to the south as it was passed, still the course was held although Munich was fifty miles to the south. Finally, when a turn was made for a run on the city, Regensburg lay directly beneath the thick clouds which now had risen to 26,000 feet. The bomb run would be from the northeast instead of the northwest. The bombs were released from 27,000 feet. It was therefore certain that the bombs landed in the center of the city. At this height the flak, though intense, was vely inaccurate. Much of it was a thousand or more feet below.

After bombing, the Wing formation proceeded in the return route by itself. The aircraft returned without loss. Four times in six days southern Germany had borne the weight of more than one thousand American heavy bombers.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 16th, 1944
Mission No 89   Target: Munich, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 662 A/C # 733 A/C # 651 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William R. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Arthur J. Kimball
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Jacob M. Dickinson
Arthur A. Flach
Judson E. Krueger
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil  R. Hook
Jean Dubois
Robert H. Ridge
Elmer Mittwoch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
George C. Hozier
William H. Bowman
Norman Kriehn
Dino H. Tonelli
John E. Misener
Arvele Mizell
A. R. Reeves
Wayland H. Keefover
Clifton H. Harrel
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
John H. Wiktorowic
James F. Lynch
James H.l VanAckeren
Harry S. Young
Robert E. Walters


  A/C # 087 A/C # 765 A/C # 073 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Lorentz C. Hanson
Charles S. Tripp
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Nicholas Pesko
Albert L. Paulson
Donald E. Cook
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
George Blaire
Donald D. Brunsvold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Robert S.Todd
Alfred P. Beacon
Charles H. Rogers
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brokhart
Hyman Kalb
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
John B. Tonkin
James F. Kirkland
Don C. Brewer
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Joseph e. Philhower

  A/C # 103 A/C # 164 A/C # 796 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norris H. Gerber
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Charles Minter, Jr

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Martin Darling
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Patsy Varrassi
Harry C. Lake
Kenneth E. Davidson
Ernest W. Kerr
Andrew E. Jasso
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Robert J. Shaffer
George C. Lawlis
Vivian B. McWhorter, Jr
Jean R. Le Shufy
Oreste Procopio
Asa R. McClure
Cycril C. Hegrele
Edwin J. Auffurth
 William L. Kennedy

  A/C # 101 A/C # 088 A/C # 075 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Glen S. Thornton
Arthur N. Lustig
Lloyd N. Larson
Edward C. Van Tine
John P. Medica
Waldron  S. McGibbon
John Harmke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Joe D. Cloeman
William G. Watts
Thomas S. Crowley
Paul Holder
Robert T. Harrison
Roland Vevier
John Whiteside
Albert P. Banks
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Delos N Reigle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Vizanko
Kenneth K. Yap
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Oreste Procopio
Joseph L. Mast
Willis E. Moore
Mathew J. Przybysz
Julian J. Rodakowski
Alton T. Eason

  A/C # 118 A/C # 574 A/C # 468 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Clarence R. Jennings
Robert Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
August E. Kujala
Arthur T. Aston
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale J. Jeffers
Allen d. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward l. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Nomer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Barnett Feldman
Roman N. Becker 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
John G. Hossack
Frederick J. Stokinger
Emil F. Gallesich
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
James C. Parrish
Geprge T. Gulywasz 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 064 A/C # 098 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
John N. Ingells
William J. Miller
Robert E. Crunk
Willam W. Largent
Leo F. Johnson
Leo J. Maher
Robert C. Dutcher
Melvin Milbour
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Edmund G. Coomes
Charles J. Canty
Charles O. Webber
John W. Koehler
Stewart C. Moody
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James C. Baum
 
F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
George K. Raymond
Edward J. McHale
Lynn W. Rice
 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 060 A/C # 923 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Cole
Haven R. Burningham
George A. Voris
Frank J. Bernd
Karl H. Mannisto
John S. Bozoudes
Arthur E. Baker
John W. Utter
Nicola Toscano

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Francis Larntz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
Bernard M. Plaut
H. J. Smuzynski
H. Rosenzweig
Edwin M. Sinclair
Warren G. Antoine
Sanford G. Cadwell
Rudolph S. Buczak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Hoelzer
Milton M. Jaraslow
Norman M. Franz
Thomas W. Lyles
James E. Doerr
Wilfred E. Baumgartner
Donald J. Lighthizer
Constantine Nicholas
Carl A. Robbie

  A/C # 899 A/C # 079 A/C # 571 A/C # 701
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Walter F. Creigh
George G. Metzger
Delmar G. Spatz
Stewart W. Jakku
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
William D. Hurdis
Merton L. Pond
Mark K. Miller
Bernard Baker
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdredge

Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Norman A. Erbe
Donald S. Brandvold
Louis G. Mueller
Joseph A. Sydejko
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
Ernest C. George
Noma R. Norman
Wayne A. Taylor
Oscar B. Stauff

  A/C # A/C # 086 A/C # 633 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Taylor
Robert B. Hooper
Ras M. Clausen
Alexander P. McDermott
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Robert E. Bergeron
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Franklin J. Marra
John B. Blachley
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold V. Barris
Robert C. Kogler
Lloyd L. Fortna
Dwight W. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
David S. Wright
John  G. Mackie
William C. Young
William B. Stringer
Joseph A. Toth
 James H. Lee


  A/C # A/C # 034 A/C # 113 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
Charles Fosson
Kenneth E. McGriff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Ernest L. Herndon
John W. York
Leonard O. Beach
Joseph M. Budich
Luther E. Holloman
Adolph Sroczyk
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack D. Marks
Richard E. Long
Harold L. Kaplan
Richard K. Newman
Junior P. Schaner
George T. Stefani
Roy L. Walker
William H. Shaffer
Fredrick B. Weyand

  A/C # A/C # 161 A/C # 630 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Denune
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard Arciero 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Beisswanger 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt