MISSION NO. 88

MUNICH, GERMANY

13 JULY, 1944

For the third successive day, Munich was the target of the Eighth Air Force bombers. Seven hundred planes were dispatched to Munich, while over three hundred were sent to Saarbrucken. The Allach aero engine works was the visual pnmary target and the center of Munich the PFF target.

Losses and battle damage on 12 July's mission limited the 457th Group's force to one eighteen-plane box on this mission. Major Peresich led the Group. Takeoff was into an overcast that extended from two thousand feet to twelve thousand feet. The assembly altitude had to be raised to 14,000 feet. One plane failed to find the Group formation. It joined the 306th Group. The remainder of the planes assembled into the high box position in the 94th Combat Wing.

No change had been made in the penetration route from that of the previous two missions to Munich. German fighter strength had not offered battle before and the presence of six hundred American fighters did not augur for a profitable Interception. At the moment the 457th Group was crossing the Rhine River between Karisruhe and Mannheim, messages were sent by the German police system to Stuttgart, Nuremburg and Salzburg, telling them to send all available fire-fighting apparatus to Munich.

The formation overshot the briefed IP and did not turn toward Munich until it was almost due north of the city. PFF bombing was announced and as the Wing came down the bomb run, the 457th high box was in its proper place at the left side of the Wing leader. However, the leader had brought the formation in to the west of the center of Munich and made a sharp left turn to correct. This threw the high box over to the right of the lead and bombs were dropped in this position. They fell in a less built up area two miles southeast of the center of the city and on the east side of the Isar River.

After bombing, the lead box turned left instead of right as briefed. The high box turned right and became separated from the lead and low box. An attempt was made to join the other two boxes after they came around Munich, but the 45 7th Group was too far ahead. It then joined the 40th Combat Wing and returned to England without difficulty. No fighters were observed and flak over Munich had been much less accurate than yesterday.

Only eight planes received damage, all minor. Out of 1043 dispatched bombers, sixteen failed to return.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 13th, 1944
Mission No 88   Target: Munich, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 630 A/C # 079 A/C # A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Robert L. Cole
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Bernard F. Sitek
C. E. Fosson
Kenneth E. McGriff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Kenneth K. Yap
Eugene Peresich
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
Glen A. Jackson
Wayne A. Taylor
Noma R. Norman
Paul M. Frank

  A/C # 451 A/C # 948 A/C # A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
George A. Voris
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Norman S. Brandvold
Charles E. Robb
Walter H. Stortz
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Willis L. Storrer

  A/C # 118 A/C # A/C # A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Joseph E. Cook

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Harry S. Young
Charles L. Bickers

  A/C # 558 A/C # A/C # A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
Albert L. Thompson
Henry B. Gilbert
Nolan V. Claxton
Edwin C. Van Tine
Hervert W. Shaurette
Charles Minter
John Harmke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
Lynn W. Rice
George K. Raymond

  A/C # 131 A/C # A/C # A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Harold R. Moore
Leo J. Gawroniak
Lyle D. Johnson
James G. Lisy
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
David S. Wright
-------- Muiham
Jean R. LeShufy
William L. Stringer
Joseph A. Toth
James H. Lee 

  A/C # 966 A/C # A/C # A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Grantham
Clarence N. Jennings
Howard D. Quinn
Robert O. Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Buford R. Milner
August E. Kujala
Arthur T. Aston
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
James F. Kirkland
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Marshall I. Sipe

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt