MISSION NO. 87

MUNICH, GERMANY

12 JULY, 1944

Heavy cloudy weather still persisted over all of enemy occupied Europe. Visual missions on strategic and tactical targets were impossible. Munich still remained the logical target for a PFF attack. Twelve hundred seventy Eighth Air Force heavies were dispatched in the operation on this hub of aerial and Iransportation activity. Again the 457th Group furnished thirty- six aircraft to form the lead and low boxes of the 94th B Combat Wing. Major Spencer led the Wing in a PFF plane, while Captain Reilly led the low box.

Takeoff was into a cloud filled sky. The penetration route was exactly the same as the mission the day before. Again French based enemy fighters chose to remain on the ground.

En route to Munich an occasional break in the clouds revealed landmarks on the ground. From the 1P, a normal run was made into the city with no malfunctions. When the flak belt around the city was pierced, the fire was more accurate than before.

Lt. Gerald L. Kerr's plane fell back with No. 1 engine smoking and prop feathered, presumably a casualty to flak. The craft remained under control and later crashed into the Alps. Five of the crew survived.

The lead box released its bombs by PFF. A hole in the clouds revealed the Hadern suburbs to be directly below. Although clouds obscured the ground from that point, a plotting of the bomb fall placed them in the Ober Sendling industrial and residential district, three miles south of the center of Munich. The low box was unable to see the bombs released in the lead box and failed to drop. Accurate flak persisted as the formation crossed the area.
The

Lt. Edward Kozel's plane lost its No. 1 propeller and lagged behind the formation. No. 3 and No. 4 engines had low oil pressure. It headed for Switzerland and later landed there. Lt. Robert L. Kaufman's plane was hit by flak, but made it back as far as the English Channel, where the crew bailed out, and all were picked up by Air/Sea Rescue.

After the force left Munich, a hole in the clouds revealed the small German town of Engstingen and the low box aimed its bombs at this target. They were scattered over a wide area. Eleven hundred fifty planes had attacked Munich.

Twenty-six airplanes were lost, eight of them went to Switzerland. Although it was impossible to determine the main impact of the bombs, photos were taken through the nine-tenths undercast, and indicated a bombing pattern in the center of the city, rather than in the outlying suburbs.

The following crews were lost on this date:

Lt Gerald L. Kerr


Lt Edward Kozel


       Lt Robert L. Kaufman


CREW LOADING LIST

July 12th, 1944
Mission No 87   Target: Munich, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 103 A/C # 701 A/C # 694 A/C # 766
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
Albert L. Thompson
H. B. Gilbert
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Edwin C. Van Tine
ernest R. Campen
Herbert W. Shaurette
John Harmke 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Fred A. Spencer
Marsh Hovey
Anthony G. Wodek
Frederick W. Asbell
Arthur A. Flach
Francis M. Craven
Virgil  R. Hook
Walter H. Osika
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Donald K. Goss
Warren H. Suddath
Sidney W. Brunick
Joseph W. LaBonte
Stewart C. Moody
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Harry S. Young
Charles L. Bickers


  A/C #  899 A/C # 383 A/C # 468 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
William N. Barrett
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Denune
Bernard E. Arciero
Wilfred L. Bennett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Edward A. McNeal
Con F. Poynor
William H. Sokolowski
Melvin R. Smalley
Peter G. Stern
William F. Radford
John A. Roe
Ruben L. Hernandez 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
Lynn W. Rice
George K. Raymond

  A/C # 955 A/C # 633 A/C # 063 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Howard D. Quinn
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Robert B. Hooper
Reed V. Bryant
John B. Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowaski
James E. Haddock
LLoyd E. Holdridge
Joesph Konyak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
Bernard M. Plaut
D. J. Letzia
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford G. Cadwell
Rudolph S. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
H. J. Smuzynski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Robert J. Shaffer
George C. Lawlis
Vivian B. McWhorter, Jr
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
Cycril C. Hegrele
Edwin J. Auffurth
William L. Kennedy

  A/C # 118 A/C # 031 A/C # 331 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Joseph E. Cook

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
Lee C. Mohn
Paul E. Miller
Edward F. Morgan
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
George Blaire
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Gordon J. Neely
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John E. Grimes
Donald S. Brandvold
Winfred E. Stortz
Richard K. Newman
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond C. Rule
Willis L. storrer
Robert S. Theiss

  A/C # 785 A/C # 079 A/C # 571 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Charles Minter
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Whitman
Albert O. Gilbertson, Jr
Harold W. Patrick
Leonard G. Stoner
Joseph P. Melly
Howard B. Munger
Kenneth E. McGriff
Charles E. Fosson
William A. Scharnhorst
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
Walter J. McGregor
James F. Barnes
john B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
James H. Kirkland
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Leroy E. Hiebert
 

  A/C # 552 A/C # 064 A/C # 075 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald L. Kerr
Arthur H. Lindskoog
Edward A. Schilling
Melvin L. Levine
Leon Finneran
Ernest J. Hegedus
Harold E. Ahlfors
Samuel P. Younger
Donald B. Boyle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
William D. Hurdis
Merton L. Pond
James V. Duffy
Glen W. Barnes
Thomas G. Scott
Leonard A. Smith
Robert E. Bergeron
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Delos N. Riegle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Vizanko
Richard E. Long
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Oreste Procopio
Willis E. Moore
Joseph L. Mast
Mathew J. Przybysz
Julian J. Rodakowski
Alton T. Eason


  A/C # 687 A/C # 060 A/C # 923 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
Charles E. Newmeyer
James H. Kincaid
Kenneth B. Taylor
John C. Sampson
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Milton E. Durham
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Paul Holder
Paul O'Neal
Roland F. Vevier
Leonard A. Smith
John R. Graham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Robert S. Todd
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Joseph M. Budich
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Jack Marks
Elman A. Salo
Robert L. Jackson
Lester T. Weaver
James W. Walton
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha
Carl A. Robbie
 

  A/C # 905 A/C # 733 A/C # 073 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Joseph F. Reilly
Rovert E. Jackson
William B. Wescott
Harry B. Vaal
Nolan V. Claxton
Daniel A. Malcolm
Paul O. Conner
Francis F. Friedel
Anthony Marrone
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Myron L. Kruse
Ralph C. Jordan
Ben H. Collinsworth
John R. Billington
Francis R. Redington
Douglas C. Ellison
George H. Manos

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Joseph O. Isaacson
Alfred P. Beacon
Jay L. Saulsburry
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brokhart
Hyman Kalb
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Bert Graham
David S. Wright
John G. Mackie
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
William Stringer
Joseph A. Toth
John W. Brown

  A/C # 087 A/C # 111 A/C # 796 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Robert E. Killion
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Kozel
Alvie J. Phares
Selig Ratchick
Carl F. Atlimus
Robert E. Nichols
Jacob L. Alpert
Dwight F. Swanson
William H. Koester
Thomas d. Dalrymple

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Edward F. Rugg
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Lorne G. Smith
Clifford R. Wilson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 558  Weather Ship A/C # 706 A/C # 551 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George C. Hozier
John H. Ingalls
Clement H> Marsden
R. E. Crunk
William C. Bolger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
Kenneth E. Hixson
Joseph Matkowsky

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Beisswanger 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 164 A/C # 606 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Homer D. Reich
Antonio Papaianni
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Patsy Varrassi
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Ernest W. Kerr
Kenneth E. Davidson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt