MISSION NO. 86

MUNICH, GERMANY

11 JULY, 1944

Munich, in addition to being the fourth largest city in Germany, had become a center of development for ajet propelled aircraft. Intelligence reports indicated planned early use of this plane against American heavy bomber formations. Experimental stations, factories for assembly and fuels, and operational fields, were located at nearby Leipheim, Schwabisch-Hall, Friedrichshafen and Lechfeld. The area also contained the parent BMW aero engine factory, Allach.

All of western Europe was overcast and the city presented the right kind of target to be located by PFF means. Twelve hundred heavy bombers were dispatched in a vast operation to hit this center of production. The 457th was directed to attack Allach if visual conditions existed, and the center of Munich if the expected ten-tenths undercast prevailed.

Thirty-six planes made up the lead and low boxes of the 94th B Combat Wing. Major Smith was Commander of the lead box and Captain Lady the low box. The Wing was second in the Division formation. Clouds interfered somewhat with the assembly and the routing over England.

En route to the English Coast, Lt. Jack W. Gazzal&s left wing tip caught fire and the crew began bailing out. The plane then blew up and the pilot was blown out of the plane. He parachuted safely to earth, together with five members of his crew. Three failed to survive.

The redisposition of antiaircraft guns north of Paris had closed the old route to southern Germany. The guns had to be avoided so the route to the target took the formation across the North Sea to the Scheldt Islands and thence due south to the west of Brussels, before a turn toward Munich was made at the northern French border. A complete undercast existed from there to Munich. The heavy concentration of single engine enemy fighters in the Paris region refused to be airborne and give battle.

The PFF equipment in both the A and B Wings malfunctioned, so a 360 degree turn was made in order to bring the formation in behind trailing wings for bombing on their more accurately placed smoke markers. Bomb results were unobserved. Only a moderate amount of flak came up through the dense undercast and it was thousands of feet from the formation. No plane received damage.

On the way home the enemy fighters still remained on the ground, although one thousand fifty heavy bombers had dropped 2,350 tons of bombs on Munich. Only twenty-four of the 1050 attacking force failed to return.


The crew of Lt Jack W. Gazzale was lost on this date.


CREW LOADING LIST

July 11th, 1944
Mission No 86   Target: Munich, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 638 A/C #  733 A/C # 098 A/C # 635
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
William F. Smith
James H. Kincaid
Solon J. Boydston
Frederick W. Asbell
John T. Matovina
Kenneth B. Taylor
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
Harry P. Polenski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Johnathan M. Herbold
Donald E. Lady
George D. Anderson
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Elihue R. mayo
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
William C. Cain
Johnny Miller
Milton M. Jaraslow
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Franklin J. Marra
John B. Blachley
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold V. Barris
Robert C. Kogler
Lloyd L. Fortna
Dwight W. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Norman A. Erbe
Richard E. Hoelzer
Joseph A. Sydejko
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochran
Glen A. Jackson
Wayne A. Taylor
Noma A. Norman
Gerald W. Esser
Oscar B. Stauff 

  A/C # 591 A/C #  111 A/C # 571 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
James M. Perrin
Wayne C. Rapp
Leo J. Gawroniak
Charles R. Vandeventer
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
Ras M. Clausen
Paul E. Miller
Cedric N. Priest
George Blaire
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Robert S. Todd
Luther E. Hollomon
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Lester L. Tyndall
Carroll C. Johnson
Edward J. McHale
Lynn W. Rice
George K. Raymond

  A/C # 558 A/C # 051 A/C # 103 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
George A. Voris
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Irving Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
John W. Mahinske
Calvin R. Taylor
Robert E. Wills

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Delos N. Riegle
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
John E. Grimes
Frederick J. Stokinger
Emil F. Galliessch
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
Warren G. Hummer 

  A/C # 552 A/C #  633 A/C # 075 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald L. Kerr
Arthur H. Lindskoog
Edward A. Schilling
Melvin L. Levine
Leon Finneran
Ernest J. Hegedus
Harold E. Ahlfors
Robert E. Killion
Samuel P. Younger
Donald B. Boyle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. Lapaze
Audrey B. Whitten
Julius H. Drummond
Alfred P. Beacon
Charles M. Carrier
Fred F. Castle
John H. Graves
Delbert A. Brokhart
Hyman Kalb
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas W. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Harry S. Young
Robert E. Walters


  A/C # 118 A/C # 164 A/C # 073 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Joseph E. Cook
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris W. Wasserman
Robert J. Shaffer
George C. Lawlis
Vivian B. McWhorter, Jr
Asa R. McClure
Jean R. LeShufy
Cycril C. Hegrele
Cleveland M. Adair
Edwin J. Auffurth


  A/C # 088 A/C # 079 A/C # 55? A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack W. Gazzale
James R. Phillips
Fred M. Oglesby
Ralph R. Hipsman
Burton Chenkin
Everett Broadie
Lowell E. Jones
Robert F. Ehlert
Robert L. Broadie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Reed V. Bryant
Ralph C. Jordan
Ben H. Collinsworth
John R. Billington
Francis R. Redington
George H. Manos
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Beisswanger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Donald S. Brandvold
Walter H. Stortz
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Alfred C. Noday
Robert S. Theiss


  A/C # 662 A/C # 034 A/C #  694 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Harold Quinn
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
Joseph W. Pitts
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Edward F. Rugg
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dean F. Fisk
John G. Hossack
James F. Barnes
john B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
James H. Kirkland
Fredrick Wosik
Robert H. Hughes
Joseph E. Philhower

  A/C # 101 A/C # 026 A/C # 765 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Albert L. Thompson
Ernest R. Campen
Nolan V. Claxton
John L. Batts
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Herbert W. Shaurette
Arthur M. Lustig
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Robert B. Hooper
Andrew Brown
John B. Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Joseph Konyak
Rene V. Gabriel
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward S. McNeal
Joseph O. Issacton
Warren H. Suddath
Jay L. Saulsburry
Morgan J. Newman
Gordon J. Neely
Ray F. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Walter J. McGregor
Elman A. Salo
Alfred C. Calhoon
Lester T. Weaver
James W. Walton
Frank N. Smith
James L. Warn
Bernard J. Geraghty
 

  A/C # 899 A/C # A/C # 606 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Julius Venerofsky
James R. Powell
William C. Bolger
John P. Medica
Waldron S. McGibbon
Byron E. Smull
William H. Barrett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Clyde S. Jolley
Con F. Poynor
Howard A. Handran
Patsy Varrassi
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Ernest W. Kerr
Andrew E. Jasso 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Vizanko
Richard E. Long
Norman M. Franz
Oreste Procopio
Willis E. Moore
Joseph L. Mast
Mathew J. Przybysz
Julian J. Rodakowski
John W. Moulton


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 923 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Franklin Don
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # Weather Ship A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward B. Dozier
J. M. Dickinson
Marsh M. Callaway
Dwight M Anderson
John E. Misener 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt