MISSION NO. 84

HAUT-MAISNIT BLANGERMONT, FRANCE

8 JULY, 1944

A return was made by the Eighth Air Force to tactical targets in northern France. Bridges, railroads and pilotless aircraft launching sites were objects of attack. The 457th was required to attack two of these V-i launching sites with two 12-plane boxes. One was located in the orchards of the small rural village of Haut-Maisnil, six miles distant from Hesdin. The other, similarly hidden in orchards, was five miles to the east. Both were the Belhamin type sites and had been spotted as being active in launching V-I's on London.

The twenty-four plane formation required no wing assembly and each proceeded south to depart from the English Coast. Captain Dozier led the A box and Captain J. L. Smith the B box. The Channel was clear, but clouds were encountered as the French Coast was approached. These increased to ten-tenths over the two targets and no bombing could be accomplished. The Abox then proceeded on the return route home. The B box flew around in the Abbeville area on various courses, looking for a target of opportunity. A break in the clouds was found over the Poix airdrome and bombs were released on this target. All the bombs fell on the field and across a runway in a concentrated pattern. The targets remained untouched.

Sgt. Paul A. Birchen, whose action on the 14 June mission, earned him the award of the Silver Star, was flying as top turret gunner, flight engineer for Lt. George J. Bennett. Paul said,
"They briefed us for three guns in the target area and the third one got me".

The top turret was shattered and combat was over for Paul. He spent two months in hospitals in England and an additional twelve months in the States, before being discharged. Paul's Silver Star award caught up with him in the hospital in the States and was presented to him in a hospital ceremony.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 8th, 1944
Mission No 84  Target: Haut-Maisnit Blangermont, France
 

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 118 A/C # 948 A/C # 889 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Herbert N. Webb
Albert L. Thompson
Ernest R. Campen
Joseph M. Colechia
John L. Batts
Samuel I. Craft
Byron E. smull
Milton Lowenstein
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/o
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Richard Palmer
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Osecher
Paul A. Birchen
Paul O'Neal
John R. Billington
Paul Holder
John R. Graham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Franklin J. Marra
John B. Blachley
Donald R. McCurdy
Harold V. Barris
Robert C. Kogler
Lloyd L. Fortna
Charles L. Bradford
Hilliard B. Maples 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Norman A. Erbe
Walter J. McGregor
Joseph F. Sydejko
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
Noma R. Norman
Robert A. Carson

  A/C # 955 A/C # 086 A/C # 606 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Nicholas B. Seidita
Stewart M. Jakker
Francis E. Cornue
William C. Bolger
Herbert W. Shaurette
Rex W. Burke
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Milton E. Durham
Reed V. Bryant
John Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Lloyd C. Holdredge
Joseph Konyak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Beisswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Joseph S. Norman
Albert M. Durrett
Thomas E. Battley
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Robert E. Walters
Charles L. Bickers
 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 164 A/C # 073 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Charles Minter
Herve J. Paquin
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
John L. Fowler
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
William M. Fuqua

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William Clarkson
Harold F. Bacon
Victor E. Dombrowski
John J. Walicki
Neal Spencer
Albert A. Spierling
Edmond L. Niec
Cleon R. Roy
Roman N. Becker
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Norman S. Brandvold
Walter H. Stortz
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Willis L. Storrer
Robert S. Theiss

  A/C # A/C # 574 A/C # 934 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Solon J. Boydston
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Elie R. Flagg
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Joseph Matkowsky
David J. Scharff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward B. Dozier
Scott B. Ormsby
Marsh M. Callaway
Robert J. Burright
Henry P. Loades
Dwight M. Anderson
Frederick L. Exley
Tracy E. Geiger
Frand Ridenhour
Gerald E. Poston
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Frederick J. Stokinger
Emil F. Galliessch
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish
 

  A/C # 785 A/C # 034 A/C # 535 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Morris Arnovitz
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Milton C. Tieman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Thomas J. Ambrose
Martin Darling
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Edward F. Rugg
Harry C. Minor
Charles R. Miller
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Robert C. Cook
Elman A. Salo
Robert L. Jackson
Lester T. Weaver
James L. Warn
Russell J. Robitaille
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha


  A/C # 088 A/C # 161 A/C # 075 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
Clarence R. Jennings
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
Abraham Feller
James B. Toney
John P. Medica
Waldron S. McGibbon
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelly
John C. Fonda
Charles W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Frank H. Cuetara
Francis Larntz
Robert E. Wills
Calvin H. Taylor
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Robert S. Todd
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
Ernest L. Herndon
John W. York 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folson
Bert  Graham
David S. Wright
John G. Mackie
Joseph S. Mast
William L. Stringer
James H. Lee
Joseph A. Toth


  A/C # A/C # 060 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Kozel
Alvie J. Phares
Selig Ratchick
Carl F. Atlimus
Robert E. Nichols
Jacob L. Alpert
James T. Pratt
Dwight F. Swanson
Thomas D. Dalrymple
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt