Mission No 81

Two missions were flown on this date - both are on this page. The loading list is at the bottom of this page.

MISSION NO. 81

BERTREVILLE ST. OUEN, FRANCE

6 JULY, 1944

During the period of bad weather between 29 June and 5 July, the tempo of V-1s (pilotless aircraft bombs) falling on London increased markedly. It was deemed necessary to use American heavy bombers in large scale attacks on their French bases in order to alleviate the destruction. The RAF Bomber Command could send only 550 bombers against such bases. The Eighth Air Force dispatched 900 four-engined heavy bombers for this purpose in two operations.

The 457th Group was directed to supply thirty-six planes to comprise the entire 94th A Combat Wing and attack the supply site at Bertreville St. Ouen. This target was one of the eight identified sites providing pilotless aircraft components to the various launching sites in the Dunkerque/Rouen area. The small French hamlet in which it was located was situated about eight miles south of Dieppe.

Lt. Colonel Hoffman was Commander, with Captain Clarence E. Schuchmann as pilot. Captain Lady and Lt. Johnston led the low A and high A boxes.

The English Coast was crossed and over the Channel the three boxes took bombing intervals, entering France midway between Dieppe and Fecamp. Two engines went out on Lt. Morris H. Shuff's plane, lead of the high squadron in the high box. He left the formation and was followed by his two wing men. They dropped their bombs on the coastal airport of St. Valery-en-Caux and returned home.

At the IP, there were no clouds and visibility extended thirty miles. The target was extremely difficult to locate as the few houses with their orchards and village crossroads were similar to dozens of others in the same area. The lead box dropped bombs with poor results.

The low and high boxes were positioned to the left of the target. They attempted a bomb run, but the distance was too short. A 360 degree turn was then made. Both boxes dropped on the same target with fair results. Enemy air and ground opposition were nil

MISSION NO. 82

RENNESCURE, FRANCE

6 JULY, 1944

The second operation of the day found the 457th returning to the No Ball Coast with 268 other Eighth Air Force Bombers. Again the target was one of the eight known supply sites. It was located at the village ofRennescure on the St. Omer-Hazebroock railway five miles east of St. Omer. The 457th was the third of three distinct 12-plane forces of the 94th Wing dispatched on this target.

There was a late afternoon takeoff. Captain Mark R. Belcher was Commander of the formation and Lt. Brackley was pilot. The cloud conditions were unchanged from those existing on the morning mission. The target had just been hit by the A and B forces earlier in the day and was partially covered with smoke. In spite of this hindrance, the bombs hit squarely on the supply site from 25,000 feet. There was a meager amount of flak, causing no damage, and no enemy fighter opposition was encountered.

CREW LOADING LIST

July 6th, 1944
Mission No 81   Target: Bertreville St. Ouen, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 905 A/C # 079 A/C # 658 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Robert B. Hooper
Robert E. Jackson
William B. Wescott
Harry B. Vaal
Nolan V. Claxton
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
Byron E. Smull
Anthony Marrone
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
Albert O. Gilbertson
Myron L. Kruse
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
John R. Billington
Axel R. Olson
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
Theodore C. Hoffman
Henry J. Nohava
Marsh M. Callaway
Dino H. Tonelli
John E. Misener
J. H. Lambert
Harold F. Bacon
Edgar D. Lanzoni
John L. Kabelac 
Capt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Hoelzer
Milton M. Jaraslow
Norman M. Franz
Thomas W. Lyles
George T. Gulywasz
Wilfred E. Baumgartner
Constantine Nicholas
Leroy W. Heibert
James E. Doerr


  A/C # 103 A/C # 051 A/C # 694 A/C # 583
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Robert L. Cole
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Robert T. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald E. Lady
Paul W. Gilbert
Judson E. Krueger
Andrew Brown
Patrick A. Walls
Marvin H. Sloan
Ross D. Pogue
Carl W. Ostlind
Walter F. Palmer
Richard G. Palmer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Edward S.l McNeal
Joseph O. Issacton
Warren H. Suddah
Morgan J. Newman
Jay L. Saulsburry
Gordon J. Neely
Ray F. Jones
Karl E. Kramer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Donald E. Brandvold
Walter H. Stortz
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Willis L. Storrer

  A/C # 552 A/C # 111 A/C # 532 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
Douglas L. Grantham
Morris Arnovitz
Robert Douglas
Willie N. Suggs
Suford R. Milner
August E. Kudala
Arthur T. Aston
Sephus C. Tucker
John D. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
George J. Bennett
Milton E. Durham
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Osecher
Paul A. Birchen
Paul O'Neal
Robert E. Bergeron
Paul Holder
Jasper L. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Edward F. Rugg
Charles R. Miller
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Emil F. Galliessch
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Warren G. Hummer
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 064 A/C # 932 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
Julius Venerofsky
Woodrow W. Hammons
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Carl Tulowitzki
Charles L. Stewart
John Harmke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles W. Barrier
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr
George S. Inman
Clinton E. Wells
Kenneth L. Christenson
Donald J. Fehrman
Wilbur A. Kurtz
Martin E. Darling
Robert P. Ingraham

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas N. Norton
Alvin E. Merriam
Robert M. Jensen
Julius Smith
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
John D. Ward
James L. Lee
 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 164 A/C # 468 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
Edward L. Cavanaugh
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
James R. Bolger
John P.l Medica
Herbert W. Shaurette
Waldron S. McGibbon
Irving Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Tracy E. Geiger
Con E. Poynor
William H. Sokolowski
Melvin R. Smalley
Peter G. Stern
William F. Radford
John A. Roe
Rubin L. Hernandez
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Robert C. Cook
Frederick J. Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
Alfred E. Calhoon
Lester T. Weaver
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Michael S. Rubacha 

  A/C # 088 A/C # 060 A/C # 075 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack W. Gazzale
James R. Phillips
Fred M. Oglesby
Michael E. Baron
Ralph R. Hipsman
Burton Chenkin
Everett Broadie
Robert F. Ehlert
Robert L. Broadie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Raymond A. Fulton
Robert W. Kelley
John O. Fonda
Charl W. Craig
Richard H. Gardner
Edward L. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer R. Reich
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Delos N. Reigle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Vizanko
John G. Hossack
Angelo A. Archiopolio
Oresto Procopio
Willis E. Moore
Donald W. Blackwell
Mathew J. Przybysz
Julian J. Rodakowski
Eldon F. Moulton

  A/C # 118 A/C # 034 A/C # 551 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L Denune
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard E. Arciero
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
Phil B. Adrean
Delos E. Bown
Glenn M. Rogers
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Beisswanger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Armen Topakian
Charles S. Gelbers
John G.. Mackie
Jean R. LeShufy
James W. Walton
Joesph A. toth
John W. Brown 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 574 A/C #063 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Kenneth B. Taylor
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Edward F. Morgan
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert  C. Burkholder
Bernard M. Plaut
D. J. Letizia
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford J. Cadwell
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
M. J. Smuynski 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carles
Bert Graham
David S. Wright
Richard M. Spoerner
John H. Wiktorowicz
William L. Stringer
Richard M. Bassett
Robert L. Jackson

  A/C # 087 A/C # 086 A/C # 606 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Arthur M. Lustig
Wayne C. Rapp
James M. Perrin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnson

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
Harry J. Whitman
Reed V. Bryant
Lee C. Mohn
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Glen W. Barnes
Leonard A. Smith

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gordon E. Gallagher
Donald W. Johnson
Theodore R. Bortel
Roy E. Gleason
William J. Moore
Paul W. Johnson
Martin A. Bucholz
Melvin D. Thompson
Harold E. Sturman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John E. Grimes
Dean F. Fisk
James F. Barnes
john B. Tonkin
Don C. Brewer
Joseph S. Mast
Frederick Wosik
Joseph E. Philhower
Carl A. Robbie 


  A/C # 571 A/C # 649 A/C # 098 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald L. Kerr
Arthur H. Lindskoog
Edward A. Schilling
Melvin L. Levine
Leon Finneran
Ernest J. Hegedus
Harold E. Ahlfors
Robert E. Killion
Samuel P. Younger
Donald B. Boyle
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harry R. Stafford
Eugene A. Peresich
Arthur A. Flach
Oscar B. Stauff
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil  R. Hook
Robert H. Ridge
Jean P. Dubois
Edward W. Lynch
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Franklin
Donald C. Lengman
Charles C. Smith
Robert S. Todd
Luther E. Holloman
Leonard O. Beach
Adolph Sroczyk
John W. York
Ernest L. Herndon
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 470  [Weather Ship] A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
Wilbur D. Snow
James H. Kincaid
John T. Matovina
Joseph H. Colechia
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt