MISSION NO. 8

BERLIN, GERMANY

6 MARCH 1944

Eighteen aircraft returned to Erkner and the V.K.F. ball bearing works for the third time. Fourteen Combat Wings were dispatched to attack Berlin targets. The Group comprised the 94th Combat Wing's high box. Captain Fred A. Spencer was Air Commander and Lt. J. L. Smith was pilot.
Near Magdeburg the Group encountered heavy and vigorous enemy fighter opposition, principally by Me-210s, Me- 109s and Ju-88s. Two crews, those of Lt. Roy E. Graves and Lt. Eugene H. Whalen, were lost during the encounter. Lt. Whalen, flying in the high box, was a victim of a German Me-109 fighter; his aircraft exploded and fell into the low box, crashing into Lt. Graves. Only the tail gunner of the Graves crew survived.

On reaching the IP, the groups formed in trail. When the Wing Leader dropped bombs the 457th lead plane did not observe the lead group's release. On withdrawal from the target a bomb run was made on the oil refinery at Verden, near Bremen. Results were poor.

Antiaircraft opposition was heavy in the Berlin area. In addition to the two planes lost, five aircraft sustained damage from flak and one other sustained fighter damage. Crews reported observing a total of thirteen bombers in the Division formation being shot down.
Sixty-nine bombers were lost in the day's operation.


CREW LOADING LIST

March 6th, 1944
Mission No 8   Target: Berlin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 470 A/C # 635 A/C # 063 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Mark R. Belcher
Bernard V. Conner
Robert E. Jackson
Zaven R. Astor
Edward J.Brazinski
Frank W. Aylstock
Carl W. Lewis
Paul R. Moore
Hal H. Willett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Jesse L. Smith
Fred A. Sqencer
Norman A. Kriehn
Donald E. Muston
Con F. Poynor
Randall N. White
Milton B. Davison
Clarence A. Ray
Steve Vargo
Raymond L. Osborn
Ennis E. Brown
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clarence E. Schuchmann
Jacob M. Dickinson
Thomas A. Goff
John B. Blachley
Joseph l. Hibbs
Harold B. Rhodes
Lorne G. Smith
Michael Woyurka
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Anthony Toizzi
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Albert L. Sikkenga
Carl E. Gamblin
Clifton Chandler
Edward C. Cannon
Ralph L. Haldiman
Jerome A. Fogleman
Helner Beck
Lyle W. Johnson
George H. Davis
Alton H. Schaffner

  A/C # 103 A/C # 587 A/C # 551 A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde R. Weid
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Solan J. Boydston
James E. Fast
Samuel Rothfarb
James R. Powell
Michael Stasko
Morman C. Ronney
Roman A. Zelazo
Earl W. Pledger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David P. Parks
Floyd E. Grove
William E. Ellerbusch
Edward J. Quinn
Don J. Kesselmayer
Cosmo J. Fazzio
Ruben H. Halverson
Charles M. Kerr
Anthony M. Pesce
George H. Grebe 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus R. Dubej
James H. Norman
Walter W. Megin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stuart H. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Stanley V. Gray
Ora W. Murch
Angelo J. Riscuto
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 467 A/C # 110 A/C # 629 A/C # 656
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Adrian. W. Seabock
Kinney B. Heliums, Jr
Warren. B. Speidel
William. G. Smith
Louis M. Castelucci
Leslie B. Reid, Jr
Prentis A. Cooper
Alden B. Orr
Prosser Jeffreys
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Malcolm Johnson
George C. Hozier
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
George B. Camello
Joseph Garbett
Patrick J. Fusci
Glenn W. Barnes
Morris H. Shuff
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John W. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Louis G. Auld
James E. Carels
Jerome Silverman
Alden W. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
James W. Walton
Lloyd G. Vanzant
Nicholas  P.Weber
Richard Mellot
George T. Gulywasz

  A/C # 104 A/C # 464 A/C # 073 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Paul V. Chapman
Aaron J. Ayres
Charles W. Mitchell
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert s. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Waldron E. McGibbon
Anthony Marrone
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William L. Gibbons
George J. Bennett
William J. Brandt
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul O'Neal
Reginald W. Buxton
Paul Holder
Charles Carlisle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Robert D. Lane
Howard E. James
Robert C. Dvorak
William L. Smith
Winfred C. Kincaid
Gervin R. McBride
John E. Misener
Edward A. Black
Joe B. McCall
James J. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 627 Click anywhere in the box below to bring up details of this mission. A/C # 460 A/C # 595 Click anywhere in the box below to bring up details of this mission. A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Roy R. Graves
Wayne C. McLeod
James Salay, Jr
Herbert W. Whitte
Gorace J. Gillespie
Robert W. Kent
Weldon F. Brown
donald L. Lillehaug
Harold M. Moberg
Eldon C. Williams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Manford Markowitz
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton F. Rudd
Gilbert C. Goode
Anthony J. Nunes
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Eugene H. Whalen
James R. Cawley
George S. McPeake Jr.
Robert J. Kunel
Robert J. Vaughan
Virgil L. French
Jerone J. Hartings
John C. McVey
J. W. Bartee
Alphus J. Maddox
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 531 A/C # 057 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Roger W. Birkman
Aaron J. Ayres
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
Rammond Koch
errol Bailey
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John A. Robinson
John L. Toney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Ames W. Shepard
Ralph O. Hammerstrom
Kenneth Galyean
Herbert W. Spaulding
Joseph E. Fasone
Arnold E. Kauffman
Jon Roberts
Amos T. Bunch
Paul M. Rogers
William E. Good
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Morgan J. Newman
Laymon M. Mahan
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kruaszkiewic
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt