MISSION NO. 79

LEIPZIG, GERMANY

29 JUNE, 1944

The target was the aero-engine factory located five miles northeast of Leipzig, one of the sources of production for Ju 88s, Ju-1 88s and He-ills. Many of the targets designated by the Eighth Air Force for this mission had been previously bombed, but fully repaired.

The 457th led the 1st Division and furnished the lead and low boxes of the 94th Combat Wing, a total of thirty-six aircraft. Col. Luper served as Air Commander, in the lead box, with Captain Russell M. Selwyn as pilot, and Major Peresich was Commander, with Lt. Lady as pilot, of the low box.

Due to weather related difficulties, only twenty-one of' the total number of ships dispatched attacked targets. The lead box made a 360 degree turn over the target. On the circle back to the IP, six 410s made a pass at the lead box and damaged one plane. Escorting P-51s intervened and drove them away. Bombing results were considered good.

Flak had tracked the low box all the way to the target and scored a direct hit on the aircraft piloted by Lt. Albert Gumuslauskas. It went into a steep dive, the crew bailed out and the craft exploded. Four of the aircraft bombed the primary target.

Eight craft of the low box bombed a target of opportunity, the railroad marshalling yards at Wittenberge, with good results. The craft piloted by Lt. Norman Breit encountered considerable flak. Thinking the craft was going down, three of the crew bailed out. Intense and accurate flak was encountered and fifteen craft sustained damage.

June ended with the Group having flown 23 missions for the month. A letter received through Supreme Headquarters, American Expeditionary Forces, brought a message of gratitude to all personnel from His Majesty, King George V.


The crew of Lt Albert Gumuslauskas was lost on this date. 


CREW LOADING LIST

June 29th, 1944
Mission No 79   Target: Leipzig, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 051 A/C # A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Herbert N. Webb
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Waldron S. McGibbon
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen
Gordon H. Haggard
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald E. Lady
Eugene A. Peresich
Judson E. Krueger
Marsh Hovey
Patrick A. Walls
Bernard L. Baker
Marvin H. Sloan
Walter F. Palmer
Carl W. Ostlind
Ross D. Pogue
Hugh C. Sloan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Russell M. Selwyn
James R. Luper
William H. Bowman
---------  Kreihn
Gabriel D. Ofeish
Dino H. Tonelli
Clifton H. Harrel
Jay L. Saulsburry
Wayland H. Keefover
Truman H. Simley
William M. Hammersley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Winifred E. Stortz
Charles S. Gelber
John G. Mackie
William C. Young
James W. Walton
James H. Lee
Carl A. Robbie

  A/C # 899 A/C # 550 A/C # 098 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald L. Kerr
Arthur H. Lindskoog
Edward A. Schilling
Melvin L. Levine
Leon Finneran
Ernest J. Hegedus
Harold E. Ahlfors
Robert E. Killion
Samuel P. Younger
Donald B. Boyle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
James V. Elduff
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil  R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Donald W. Johnson
Charles J. Canty
Charles O. Webber
Morgan J. Newman
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Bryant 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Donald E. Brandvold
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
John D. Ward
Joseph F. Sprich
 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 905 A/C # 535 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Glen S. Thornton
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Raymond A. Fulton
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Robert L. Grimes
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jarry J. Huskey
Clyde S. Jolly
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
Patsy Varrassi
James A. Martin
Ernest W. Kerr
Alfred Beacom
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
John E. Grimes
Frederick J. Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
Michael S. Rubacha
Lester T. Weaver
James L. Warn
Russell J. Robitaille
Frank N. Smith

  A/C # 190 A/C # 086 A/C # 468 A/C # 413
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Edward F. Morgan
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
Bernard M. Plaut
D. J. Letizia
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
 M. J. Smuynski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Bert Graham
Thomas W. Lyles
Alfred E. Calhoon
Donald W. Blackwell
William T. Stringer
Richard M. Bassett
William A. Spoerner  

  A/C # 088 A/C # 948 A/C # 607 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Louis M. Castelucci
James M. Rapp
James M. Perrin
Kenneth V. Nordin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Richard D. Wright
Robert V. Moore
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Robert M. Jensen
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Charles E. Berta
Albert M. Durrett
Oreste Procopio
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Charles L. Bickers
Harry S. Young

  A/C # 557 A/C # 060 A/C # 694 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
William F. Smith
Robert E. Jackson
Frederick W. Asbell
Daniel A. Malcolm
Nolan V. Claxton
Henry B. Gilbert
Francis F. Friedel
Harry B. Vaal

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Kozel
Alvie J. Phares
Selig Ratchick
Carl F. Atlimus
Robert E. Nichols
Jacob L. Alpert
Thomas d. Dalrymple
Dwight F. Swanson
James T. Pratt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clayton E. Bejot
Augustus J. Harris
Joseph C. Issacson
Andrew V. Solari
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Fernando P. Biancalana
Vinell L. Bush
Oliver F. Orris
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Joseph F. Sdijko
Emil F. Galliessch
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Warren G. Hummer
James C. Parrish
 
  A/C # 087 A/C # 113 A/C # 923 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
Edward L. Cavanaugh
George A. Sipp
James R. Powell
Abraham H. Feller
Norman C. Bonney
John P. Medica
Rex Burke
Michael Stasko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale J. Jeffers
Allen d. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward l. Nolan
Murrell N. Tobian
Allen A. Sharpe
Richard L. Gibbs
Nomer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur M. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
Howard W. Martin
John T. Poshefko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Joseph S. Norman
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Willis L. Storrer
Alfred C. Noday

  A/C # 954 A/C # 558 A/C # 167 A/C # 562
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank T. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman
William E. Thompson
William J. Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons
Wilfred L. Bennett
Kenneth L DeNune
William W. Myers

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Tracy E. Geiger
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
William T. Neidhardt
Perry E. Will
Paul E. Beatty
----------  Deleonardis
Louis F. Beske
Charles L. Campbell
Enos C. Bleacher
Joy F. Stacey 

  A/C # 934 A/C # 206 A/C #  A/C # 118
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
Albert L. Thompson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Earle E. Veeder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Charles E. Barrier
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
Joseph W. Pitts
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Hoelzer
Milton M. Jaraslow
George S. Imman
John B. Blachley
Charles T. Darnell
Wilfred E. Baumgartner
George T. Gulywasz
James E. Doerr
Bernard J. Geraghty


  A/C # 470 A/C # 765 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
Julius Venerofsky
Arthur M. Lustig
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Carl Tulowitzki
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Robert W. Kelley
John C. Fonda
John B. Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
Joseph Konyak
James E. Haddock
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdredge

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt