MISSION NO. 78

LAON-COUVRON, FRANCE

28 JUNE, 1944

The Germans had dispersed the bulk of their front line fighters in the Paris and Laon regions. The field at Laon-Couvron had based both bombers and fighters. The 457th was part of a force of two combat wings directed to bomb the facility. The 457th supplied the lead and low box of the 94th B Combat Wing. Major Spencer was Air Commander of the lead B box, with Captain Russell M. Selwyn as pilot, and Captain Jerry Godfrey was Commander of the low B box.

The weather was CAVU over the target. Lead box's bombing results were good, and the low box's fair. Flak was light and inaccurate.

The weather was poor on the return and Glatton was completely closed in, forcing all except two of the craft to divert to other bases.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 28th, 1944
Mission No 78   Target:  Laon-Couvron, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 079 A/C # 638 A/C # 562
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
Julius Venerofsky
  Earl L. Shaner
Samuel B. Goff
T. J. Shields
Carl Tulowitzki
Howard W. Berrier
Sidney N. Erickson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
Charles W. Barrier
Ralph C. Jordan
Roland F. Vevier
Joseph Waszkierscz
Francis Redington
John R. Billington
Douglas Ellison
Gordon D. Hobson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
Fred A. Spencer
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Norman Kriehn
William H. Bowman
Dino H. Tonelli
Truman H. Smiley
Jay L. Saulsburry
William Hammersley
Wayland R. Keefover
Clifton H. Harrell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Jerome E. Godfrey
John E. Grimes
Norman M. Franz
Robert A. Crason
David S. Wright
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
Carl A. Robbie
George T. Gulywasz
Charles E. Berta

  A/C # 899 A/C # 164 A/C # 889 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Glen S. Thornton
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Donald E. Cook
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Robert Way
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold
Lt
Lt
Lt
T
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Clayton E. Bejot
Joseph C. Isaacson
Andrew V. Solari
Fernando P. Biancalana
Paul G. Parker
Norman A. Depelteau
Oliver F. Orris
Vinell L. Bush
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Hoelzer
Milton M. Jaraslow
Winifred E. Stortz
Houston L. Levers
Charles T. Darnell
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Louis F. Beske
Donald J. Lighthizer
James W. Walton

  A/C # 088 A/C # 034 A/C # 098 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
T
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
Kenneth W. Bruckner
Herbert N. Webb
George R. Walker
Arthur M. Lustig
Walter A. Ginter
Anthony Marrone
Robert S. Wood
Waldron S. McGibbon
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Robert V. Moore
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Charles J. Canty
Charles O. Webber
Morgan J. Newman
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
William T. Neidhardt
Perry E. Will
Paul E. Beatty
John P. Wiktorowicz
James L. Warren
Joseph F. Sprich
Joy F. Stacey
Alfred C. Noday

  A/C # 118 A/C # 111 A/C # 694 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Albert L. Thompson
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Tracy R. Geiger
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
Billy L. Dalton
John A. Roe, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Donald E. Brandvold
Frederick J. Stokinger
Francis A. Minturn
Earl A. Markwalder
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
R. C. Zeagler
Hallie L. Bennett

  A/C # 955 A/C # 948 A/C # 923 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Rolland L. Boyle
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Milton C. Tieman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Alvie Phares
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
William M. Fuqua
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas H. Norton
Robert M. Jensen
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
T
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
George K. Raymond
Donald E. Betthauser
Edward J. McHale

  A/C # 649 A/C # 574 A/C # 571 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
Jesse L. Smith
James H. Kincaid
Frederick W. Asbell
George A. Sipp
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer
Edward M. Hardin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley Kleiner
Hugh B. Sloan, Jr.
George S. Inman
John B. Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Rene V. Gabriel
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Lloyd C. Holdredge
Lt
T
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Joseph S. Norman
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Ernest C. George
Edgardo Buletti
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Willis L. Storrer
Enos C. Bleacher

  A/C # A/C # 086 A/C # 535 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Dale S. Jeffers
Allen D. Sheakley
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Edward L. Nolan
Morell N. Tobian
Richard L. Gibbs
Antonio Papaianni
Homer D. Reich
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Robert C. Burkholder
D. J. Letizia
Bernard M. Plaut
Warren G. Antoine
M. J. Smuynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 060 A/C # 468 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred H. Thoman, Jr
William E. Thompson, Jr
William Morrow
Vernon F. Hornig
Charles A. Keller
George A. Parsons, Jr
Kenneth L. Demme
Wilfred L. Bennett
Bernard Arciero
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt