MISSION NO. 77

MONTEBARTIER, FRANCE

25 JUNE, 1944

The target was a buried oil dump in southern France, situated in the village of Montebartier on the banks of the Midi Canal, the connecting waterway between the Bay of Biscay and the Mediterranean Sea. The 457th furnished all 36 craft for the 94th C Combat Wing. Major Leroy Watson was Air Commander with Lt. Dozier as pilot of the lead C box. Lt. Joseph Reilly was Commander of the low C box, with Lt. Harris S. Mathis as pilot. Lt. Max D. Peterson was Commander of the high C box with Captain Donald E. Lady as pilot.

Again the route to the target took the Group over the invasion coast. The weather was CAVU over the target and bombing results were good. Bombing was from 15,000 feet. Flak was moderate to heavy and accurate, with four craft suffering damage.

Lt. Scott B. Ormsby's plane was hit by a flak burst starting a fire in one engine. Four of his crew bailed out. However, he dropped his bombs in the Channel and returned to the Base. Lieutenants Edwin R. Stevens, SherriH R. Williams and Charles C. Canfield, all flying in the lead box, were hit in their engines and gas tanks and aborted the mission. Capt. Richard E. Hoelzer, flying in the low box, was hit and knocked out of the box, but returned to the Base.

(Compiler Note: For Li. Vincent A. Lemon account of bailing out over France, see Chapter 19.)

CREW LOADING LIST

June 25th, 1944
Mission No 77  Target: Montebartier

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 088 A/C # 051 A/C # 167 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank T. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald E. Lady
Max E. Peterson
Judson E. Krueger
George D. Anderson
David B. Jones
Bernard L. Baker
Marvin H. Sloan
Walter F. Palmer
Carl W. Ostlind
Ross D. Pogue
Allen D. Sheakley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Edward  B. Dozier
LeRoy H. Watson
Alexis P. Umoff
Robert J. Burright
Henry P. Loades
Dwight H. Anderson
John E. Misener
Fredrick L. Exley
Gerald E. Poston
Frank L. Ridenhour
E. A. McNeal 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John E. Grimes
Robert L. Cole
Arthur N. Hoffman
Thomas W. Lyles
Alfred E. Calhoon
Donald W. Blackwell
Carl A. Robbie
George T. Gulywasz
Leroy E. Heibert 

  A/C # 118 A/C # 948 A/C # 606 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Daniel A. Malcolm
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Milton E. Durham
Theodore J. Mellow
Patrick A. Walls
Elihue R. Mayo
Robert L. Grimes
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
James A. Martin
Alfred Beacom
Kenneth E. Davidson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
John B. Folsom
Harry E. Will
John G. Mackie
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
James H. Lee
James W. Walton
Joseph A. Toth
Fernando P. G. Biancalana 

  A/C # 899 A/C # 111 A/C # 694 A/C # 115
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter
Herve J. Paquin
Harold R. Moore

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
Lentz M. Lackey
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Edward F. Morgan
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Tracy E. Geiger
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William H. Sokolowski
William F. Radford

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Winifred R. Stortz
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
Paul Frank
 

  A/C #  Weather Ship A/C # 034 A/C # 063 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
Jesse L. Smith
Robert Jackson
Edward J. Brazinski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Joseph Matkowsky
Ray V. Rose
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Charles J. Canty
Charles L. Hilton
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Neelan
James C. Baum
James H. Bryant
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward L. Cavanaugh
John G. Hossack
Naoman M. Franz
Anthony Kulczucki
Miles L. McQueen
Glen A. Jackson
Daniel D. Elieff
Bernard J. Geraghty
Thomas E. Gougarty

  A/C # 973 A/C # 574 A/C # 064 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack W. Gazzale
James R. Phillips
Fred M. Oglesby
Ralph R. Hipsman
Burton Chenkin
Willard L. Becker
Everett Broadie
Robert F. Ehlert
Robert L. Broadie

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul W. Gilbert
Richard G. Palmer
Andrew Brown, Jr
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Richard D. Wright
Robert V. Moore
Charles H. Borland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
P. B. Adrean
John W. Tadje
Delos E. Bown
Joseph Deluccia
Anthony Collura
Kenneth L. Gordier
Paul H. Beisswanger
Glen M. Rogers 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard E. Hoelzer
Milton M. Jaraslow
Bert Graham
Houston L. Levers
Charles T. Darnell
William C. Brown
Louis F. Beske
Donald J. Lighthizer
Charles L. Campbell 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 164 A/C #11? A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Gerald L. Kerr
Arthur H. Lindskoog
Edward A. Schilling
Melvin L. Levine
Leon Finneran
Ernest J. Hegedus
Harold E. Ahlfors
Samuel P. Younger
Robert E. Killion
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Alfred H. Thoman
William J. Morrow
John b. Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdredge

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
R. C. Burkholder
B. M. Plaut
D. J. Letizia
W. G. Antoine
M. J. Smuynski
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph J. Buczak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
Lynn W. Rice
George K. Raymond 

  A/C # 131 A/C # 079 A/C # 587 A/C # 552
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
Lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Norris H. Gerber
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
Dale S. Jeffers
Leo B. Bunker
Marshall H. Hoyt
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Murrell N. Tobian
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Thomas N. Norton
Morgan J. Newman
Alvin E. Merriam
Herbert P. Barte
Hyman Kalb
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Donald E. Brandvold
Francis A. Minturn
Earl A. Markwalder
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
R. C. Zeagler
John D. Ward
Enos C. Bleacher 

  A/C # 934 A/C # 060 A/C # 733 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harris S. Mathis
Joseph F. Reilly
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Ralph R. Garrison
Clement H. Marsden
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Kozel
Alvie J. Phares
Selig Ratchick
Carl F. Atlimus
Robert E. Nichols
Jacob L. Alpert
Thomas D. Dalrymple
Dwight F. Swanson
William H. Koester
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Fred F. Castle
Jay L. Saulsburry
Gordon J. Neely
Alvin J. Hendryx
Ray F. Jones 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Gerald W. Esser
Emil F. Galliessch
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Warren G. Hummer
Luster B. Mills
James E. Doerr
 

  A/C # 954 A/C #  A/C # 884 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
George R. Walker
Frank T. Aylstock
Wayne C. Rapp
James M. Perrin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
William E. Thompson
Lee C. Mohn
Alexander R. McDermott
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K. Goss
C. H. Sullivan
Russell L. Scott
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Franklin Don
John H. Graves
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Charles E. Berta
Albert M. Durrett
Oreste Procopio
James F. Lynch
John H. Wiktorowic
James H.l VanAckeren
Robert E. Walters
Charles L. Bickers


  A/C # 558 A/C # A/C # A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Zaven R. Astor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Norman C. Bonney
Ernest R. Campen
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Vizanko
Richard E. Long
Angelo A. Archiopolio
Thomas E. Battley
Willis E. Moore
Joseph L. Mast
Julian J. Rodakowski
Alton T. Eason
Constantine Nicholas

  A/C # 955 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Julius Benerofsky
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Francis F. Friedel
Francis E. Cornue
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 706 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
leg
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William H. Crawford
Benjamin Gryncewicz
Glen S. Thornton
Michael E. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt