MISSION NO. 76

HOLQUE, FRANCE

24 JUNE, 1944

The mission was a late afternoon operation with the target being an electric power plant that provided electricity in the Calais area. The target was located one mile from Watton, a name that had become familiar to the 45 7th. Twelve aircraft were assigned for the mission. Major Eugene Peresich was Air Commander and Lt. William L. Brackley was pilot.

The force flew directly to Hoique without Wing assembly. The target, a very small building in an open field beside a railroad track presented a difficult challenge. The weather was CAVU with a slight haze in the target area. The bomb run and bombs away from 25,000 feet, were excellent, with 95% of the bombs falling within 1000 feet of the target. Light antiaircraft fire was inaccurate.


CREW LOADING LIST

June 24th, 1944
Mission No 76   Target: Holque, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 118 A/C # 973 A/C # 889 A/C # 733
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Edward L. Cavanaugh
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
James R. Powell
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Carl Tulowitzki
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Douglas L. Deal
James V. Elduff
Roy I. Vaughn
John M. Traylor
Paul E. Miller
Edward F. Morgan
Cedric N. Priest
George W. Emerson
Donald D. Brunsvold

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Fred F. Castle
Jay L. Saulsburry
Gordon J. Neely
Alvin J. Hendryx
Ray F. Jones

Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene A. Peresich
William L. Brackley
John G. Hossack
Norman H. Franz
Anthony Kulozycki
Marsh Hovey
Glenn A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Geroge T. Gulywasz
Thomas W. Gougarty
Bernard J. Geraty 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 034 A/C # 606 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
Alden B. Orr
Hal H. Willett
John P. Medica
Prentis A. Cooper
Michael Stasko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward Kozel
Alvie J. Phares
Selig Ratchick
Carl F. Atlimus
Thomas d. Dalrymple
Jacob L. Alpert
Robert E. Nichols
William H. Koester
Dwight F. Swanson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Tracy E. Geiger
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
William H. Sokolowski
Rubin L. Hernandez 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Winifred N. Stortz
Russell H. Auten
James M. Kirkland
Richard H. Cochrane
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
James E. Doerr
Noma R. Norman

  A/C # 088 A/C # 079 A/C # 694 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
Gerald L. Kerr
Edward A. Schilling
Melvin L. Levine
Leon Finneran
Ernest J. Hegedus
Harold E. Ahlfors
Robert E. Killion
Samuel P. Younger
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Max D. Peterson
Dale S. Jeffers
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
Joseph W. Pitts
William M. Fuqua

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
R. C. Burkholder
B. M. Plaut
D. J. Letizia
Sanford J. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Warren G. Antoine
M. J. Smuynski
Rudolph S. Buczak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Donald E. Brandvold
Bert Graham
Francis A. Minturn
Theodore C. Roland
Phillip M. Murillo
Earl A. Markwalder
Carl A. Robbie
John D. Ward


  A/C # 954 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Charles Minter
Herve J. Paquin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt