MISSION NO. 75

ST. MARTIN L'HORTIER & NEUVILLE-an-BLOIS, FRANCE

23 JUNE, 1944

The target was another No Ball target. Pilotless aircraft bombs (V-i's) had been falling in London since D-Day. Eighteen aircraft composing the low box of the 94th B Combat Wing were dispatched to the village of Neuville-au-Blois, nine miles southwest of Abbeville, and six craft composing the high squadron of the low box of the A force were dispatched to a similar target near St. Martin L'Hortier, eighteen miles southwest of Dieppe. Lt. Edward B. Dozier was Air Commander.

The target area was completely obscured by an undercast and the bomb results were unobserved. No enemy opposition was encountered. Intelligence concluded the Germans were conserving ammunition and no longer were firing at unseen aircraft over the sparsely spaced targets

CREW LOADING LIST

June 23rd, 1944
Mission No 75   Target: St. Martin L'Hortier & Neuville-an-Blois, France


If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  558 A/C # 973 A/C # 291 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Glen S. Thornton
George H. Stateman
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Roman A. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
Alvie U. Phares
Theodore J. Mellow
Charles L. Hilton
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Gordon B. Long
Douglas C. Ellison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward B. Dozier
D. L. Barnes
A. B. Skarsten
John N. McConnell
W. T. Sparks
J. A. Parr
C. W. Winters
C. B. Underwood
Tracy E. Geiger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
John O. Hossack
Robert A. Carson
Anthony Kulczucki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Bernard J. Geraghty
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 973 A/C # 889 A/C # 423
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John M. Bristow
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
Mark A. Osborne
Hal H. Willett
John P. Medica
Donald E. Cook
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Edward Kozel
George D. Anderson
John B. Bomba
Edward G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Joseph Konyak
Lloyd C. Holdredge
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Jack W. Oscher
Norman A. Depelteau
Jay L. Saulsburry
Gordon J. Neely
Fred F. Castle
Alvin J. Hendryx
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Parks
Charles E. Berta
Albert M. Durrett
Oreste Procopio
James F. Lynch
John H. Wkitorowicz
Charles L. Bickers
Harry S. Young
James H. Van Ackeren 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 060 A/C # 073 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Charles Minter
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur M. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Karl E. Kramer 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
William T. Neidhardt
Winifred E. Stortz
Harry S. Whitaker
Paul E. Beatty
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Constantine Nicholas
Joy F. Stacey
Joseph F. Sprich

  A/C # 123 A/C # 051 A/C # 934 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank T. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
James V. Elduff
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A. Neeusen
Patrick J. Fusci
Frank R. Machak
Secondo P. Pentacolone
John W. Whiteside
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
A. M. Lustig
Alvin E. Merriam
Morgan J. Newman
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
Ray F. Jones 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Robert C. Cook
Eldon J. Foster
Harry E. Will
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis
George K. Raymond 

  A/C # 113 A/C # 034 A/C # 383 A/C # 694
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
William L. Crawford
Fred M. Oglesby
Michael F. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
Douglas L. Deal
M. L. Dickinson
Lee C. Mohn
Joseph Garbett
Glen W. Barnes
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Robert C. Burkholder
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
William H. Sokolowski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James J. Vizanko
Richard E. Long
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Thomas E. Battley
Willis E. Moore
Joseph L. Mast
Louis F. Beske
Julian J. Rodakowski
Alton T. Eason

  A/C # 064 A/C # 079 A/C # 456 A/C # 425
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris V. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
Herbert L. Brownfield
James C. Williams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott L. Williams
P. B. Adrean
John W. Jadje
Delos E. Bown
Anthony Collura
Joseph Deluccia
Paul H. Beisswanger
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Joseph S. Norman
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Ernest C. George
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Alfred C. Noday
Enos C. Bleacher

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 131 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Charles J. Canty
Gerald E. Poston
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lrwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt