Two missions were flown on this date. The loading lists for for Mission 71 is below.

MISSION NO. 71

HAMBURG, GERMANY

20 JUNE, 1944

Crude oil refineries were the designated targets of a relurn trip to Hamburg. The Group was assigned the Europaische Tanklager-u-Transport A. G., the largest in Germany. It was located on the dock area of the Elbe River. Two 18 ship boxes were furnished by the Group. Major Theodore C. Hoffman was Air Commander and Captain Russell M. Selwyn was pilot of the lead B box. Captain J. L. Smith was Commander of the low B box, with Lt. Edward B. Dozier as pilot.

Bombing results were excellent, making the mission overall one of the most successful raids of the war. Approximately seven enemy aircraft were encountered by the Group. Antiaircraft fire was intense and accurate in the target area.

The craft piloted by Lt. William B. Bomar was hit by flak over the center of Hamburg. It lost two engines, was set on fire, and the tail was badly damaged. It went into a spin and exploded at 5,000 feet. Three of the crew died in the explosion. The exploding bombs at Hamburg sent flames thousands of feet in the air. The next day as the Group went to Berlin, the smoke was still boiling up through the clouds at 15,000 feet. Sixteen planes sustained damage.

The crew of Lt William B. Bomar was lost on this date.

CREW LOADING LIST

1944
Mission No 71   Target: Hamburg, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 899 A/C # 060 A/C # 934 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Nicholas Pesko
Byron E. Smull 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
Edward B. Dozier
Fred A. Spencer
Robert J. Burright
Henry P. Loades
Dwight M. Anderson
John E. Misener
Frederick L. Exley
Frank L. Ridenhour
Hyman Kalb
Arthur M. Richards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
John O. Hossack
Norman H. Franz
Anthony Kulczucki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty
Harvey C. Cottrell
 

  A/C # 118 A/C # 064 A/C # 905 A/C # 405
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
William L. Crawford
Glen S. thornton
Michael F. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
stephen Kokayo
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade E. Knudson
Paul W. Gilbert
Andrew Brown
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymand Conway
Rovert V. Moore
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Jay L. Saulsburry
Joseph M. Sofranko
Ray F. Jones
Fred F. Castle
Gordon J. Neely
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
William T. Neidhardt
Frederick J. Stokinger
Alden N. Rittman
Lloyd G. Vanzant
John G. Mackie
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott   
Nicholas P. Weber


  A/C # 955 A/C # 111 A/C # 606 A/C # 418
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Earl W. Holton
Francis E. Cornue

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Dobyns
James V. Elduff
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Charles R. Carlisle
Robert L. Grimes
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Julius H. Drummond
Anthony Tozzi
James E. Woodgate
Edward M. Szumierz
Raymond J. Kristoff
James M. Cole
Glen M. Rogers
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Lester L. Tyndall
Carroll C. Johnson
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis
George K. Raymond


  A/C # 470 A/C # 574 A/C # 551 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
Benjamin Cryncewicz
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
Edward L. Brazinski
Hal H. Willett
John P. Medica
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Jacob M. Dickinson
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas C. Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
Walter W. Megin
Joseph R. Wheatley 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Bailey G. Gaudinier
Chester D. Perkins
Emil F. Galliessch
Harry B. Bartholomew
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
Warren G. Hummer


  A/C # 101 A/C # 973 A/C # 451 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James W. Gazzale
James R. Phillips
Fred M. Oglesby
Ralph R. Hipsman
Burton Chenkin
Willard L. Becker
Everett Broadie
Robert F. Ehlert
Robert L. Broadie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Max D. Peterson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
William M. Fuqua
Joseph W. Pitts
James G. Lisy
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Scott L. Williams
John W. Tadje
Delos E. Bown
Anthony Collura
Joseph Deluccia
Kenneth L. Gordier
Marshall E. Young
Paul H. Beisswanger
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Bert Graham
Thomas W. Lyles
Frank J. Cearzia
Edward T. Sawyer
Hugh C. Arant
Richard M. Bassett
William A. Spoerner
 

  A/C # 056 A/C # 088 A/C # 5xx A/C # 190
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Sherrod
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Kenneth V. Nordin
Wayne C. Rapp
James M. Perrin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnston

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
David J. Scharff
Ray V. Rose
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Kaufman
Phil B. Adrean
Bernard M. Plaut
D. J. Letizia
Edwin M. Sinclair
Sanford J. Cadwell
Rudolph S. Buczak
Warren G. Antoine
Henry J. Smuynski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
John B. Folsom
Charles C. Canon
Charles S. Gelbers
William C. Young
Angelo J. Ruscito
Dale L. Vance
John B. Healy
Robrert L. Jackson
 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 164 A/C # 098 A/C # 426
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Charles Minter
Herve J. Paquin
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry E. Cameron
Milton E. Durham
Selig Ratchick
Alexander P. McDermott
Robert E. Nichols
Jacob L. Alpert
William H. Koester
Dwight F. Swanson
James T. Pratt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Charles J. Canty
Clifford E. Page
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James C. Baum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Oldenhage
James J. Parks
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Thomas F. Battley
Joseph L. Mast
Willis E. Moore
Mathew J. Przybysz
Alton T. Eason
Allen P. Moulton

  A/C # 656 A/C # 706 A/C # 535 A/C # 408
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Robert L. Cole
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kleiner
Delbert H. Lawson
George D. Anderson
John B. Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
James E. Haddock
Joseph Konyak
Lloyd C. Holdredge

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Harry C. Minor
Lorn G. Smith
Clifford R. Wilson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Milton M. Jaraslow
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
John F. Nechak
Frederick A. Smith
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe, Jr
Lynn W. Rice 

  A/C # 615 A/C # 591 A/C # 468 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William B. Bomar
Jack A. Lade
Charles Curione
Robin E. Hill
William H. Kane
Edmond Klein
Erwin E. Tengler
Albert W. Leering
Richard A. Bohl

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
John P. Jordan

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Milton
Morgan J. Newman
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 087 A/C # A/C # 620 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
Gerald L. Kerr
Edward A. Schilling
Melvin L. Levine
Leon Finneran
Ernest J. Hegedus
Harold E. Ahlfors
Robert E. Killion
Samuel P. Younger
Donald B. Boyle 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 383 A/C # A/C # 587 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George H. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Nolan C. Claxton
Norman C. Bonney
Irving Feldman
Kenneth L. Holder
Woodrow W. Hammons 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
Theodore C. Hoffman
William H. Bowman
Dino H. Tonelli
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Wayland H. Keefover
Clifton H. Harrel
William M. Hammersley
John L. Kabelac 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 600 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
Lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
Richard E. Hoelzer
James H. Kincaid
Robert E. Jackson
George A. Sipp
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
Charles R. Vandeventer
Harry P. Polenski
Oscar. B. Stauf 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt