MISSION NO. 70

LANDES DE BUSSAC, FRANCE

19 JUNE, 1944

German airfields in the Bordeaux region of southeastern France were targets for the 1st Division bombers. The 94th Combat Wing was directed to dispatch three complete wings on the Landes de Bussac airfield 28 miles northeast of Bordeaux. The field had been used as a fighter training base and was being readied as a fighter operational base.

The 45 7th composed the entire 94th A Combat Wing with thirty-six planes, flying third in the Division formation. Lt. Col. Heniy B. Wilson was Air Commander of the lead A box, with Lt. Charles D. Brannan as pilot. Captain Clarence E. Schuchmann was leader of the high A box. Major William F. Smith led the low Abox with Lt. Harry Stafford as pilot.

The flight path again took the Group directly over the Normandy beachhead. Although the weather was ten-tenths during most of the route, it broke to three-tenths overcast in the target area. Bombing results were good. There was no enemy fighter opposition and antiaircraft fire was light.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 19th, 1944
Mission No 70   Target: Laandes De Bussac, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 101 A/C # 733 A/C # 889 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
James R. Phillips
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Jasper Stewart
Nolan V. Claxton
John A. Robinson
Irvin V. Gerlich
Ralph R. Zagorski 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Harry R. Stafford
William F. Smith
Arthur A. Flach
Lionel J. Cusson
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil  R. Hook
Robert H. Ridge
Alvie J. Phares
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K. Goss
C. H. Sullivan
Russell L. Scott
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
John H. Derling
Franklin Don
 Melvin R. Bernhardt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
James J. Vianko
Winifred N. Stortz
Houston L. Levers
............Young
John G. Mackie
James W. Walton
Joseph A. Toth
 James H. Lee 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 113 A/C # 620 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James E. Oschier
Robert L. Cole
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Richard T. Trundy
Byron E. Smull
William H. Barrett
Robert S. Wood
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Max D. Peterson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Muehsam
Joseph J. Darden
Mack W. Fuqua
William M. Fuqua
Joseph W. Pitts
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Anthony Collura
Joseph DeLucia
Herman R. Goossens
LeRoy H. Thomas
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Joseph S. Norman
Joseph S. Sydejko
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Ernest C. George
Edgardo Buletti
Raymond L. Rule
Robert S. Theiss
Alfred C. Noday 

  A/C # 451 A/C # 086 A/C # 015 A/C # 656
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Herve J. Paquin
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter, J
Arthur M. Lustig 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Frank L. Nunn
Richard P. Forney
Ralph T. Hodson
Walden M. Hearn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con F. Poynor
thomas N. Norton
J. H. Lambert
Raymond J. Kristoff
Marshal E. Young
Marion H. Belt
John E. Misener
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Jack Gumm
Frederick J. Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
Lester T. Weaver
Joseph S. Schankin
James L. Warren
Frank N. Smith
Joseph S. Reid

  A/C # 954 A/C # 973 A/C # 551 A/C # 155
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Donald E. Cook
Nicholas Pesko
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade E. Knudson
Paul W. Gilbert
Andrew Brown
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymand Conway
Rovert V. Moore
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Richard D.. Wright
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Martin W. Beihn
Albert M. Durrett
Emil F. Galliessch
Harry B. Bartholomew
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish

  A/C # 103 A/C # 064 A/C # 118 A/C # 562
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Brucker
James W. Gazzale
Fred M. Oglesby
Ralph R. Hipsman
Burton Chenkin
Willard L. Becker
Everett Broadie
Robert F. Ehlert
Robert L. Broadie
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry E. Cameron
Edward W. Lynch
Selig Ratchick
Carl F. Atlimus
Robert E. Nichols
Jacob L. Alpert
Thomas d. Dalrymple
James T. Pratt
William H. Koester
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Robert L. Kaufman
B. M. Plaut
D. J. Letzia
Sanford G. Cadwell
Edwin M. Sinclair
Rudolph S. Buczak
M. J. Smuynski
Warren G. Antoine
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
Donald E. Brandvolt
Bert Graham
Thomas W. Lyles
Frank J. Garzia
Edward T. Sawyer
Ernest C. George
Hugh C. Arant
Frederick A. Wagner
William A. Spoerner  

  A/C # 190 A/C # 079 A/C # 468 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John M. Bristow
William L. Crawford
Glen S. Thornton
Michael F. Baron
Roy C. Schild
Harold D. Harris
Lowell E. Jones
Milton C. Tieman
Walter K. Marsh
Stephen Kokayko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Delbert H. Lawson
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Zamecnik
William L. Finley
Victor U. Meador
Virgil G. Maier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
Morgan J. Newman
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
William G. Gaudinier
Norman N. Franz
Anthony Kulczucki
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Daniel D. Elieff
Carl N. Davis
Bernard J. Geraghty 

  A/C # 998 A/C # 111 A/C # 535 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Robert E. Brofft
George A. Beere
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Frederick W. Asbell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
William T. Alford
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Clifford R. Wilson
Lorne G. Smith
Edward F. Rugg
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Oldenhage
James  J. Parks
Angelo A. Archiopoli
Thomas E. Battley
Joseph L. Mast
Willis E. Moore
Matthew J. Przybysz
Julian J. Rodakowski
Allen P. Moulton

  A/C # 558 A/C # 034 A/C # 615 A/C # 412
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
William B. Bomar
Charles Curione
Robin E. Hill
Henry B. Gilbert
Edmond Klein
William N. Kane
Erwin E. Tengler
Albert W. Leeming
Righard A. Bohl
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stanley E. Kieiner
Bernard J. Yavorosky
George D. Anderson
John B. Bomba
Andrew G. Voytko
Leo J. Kwiatkowski
Joseph Konyak
Rene V. Gabriel
Lloyd C. Holdridge

Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Scott L. Williams
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Kogler
Harold V. Barris
Lloyd L. Fortna
Glen M. Rogers
Donald R. McCurdy

F/O
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Lester L. Tyndall
Carroll C. Johnson
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis
George K. Raymond

  A/C # 470 A/C # 164 A/C # 098 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
Gordon C. Esch
Zavem R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
Edward J. Brazinski
Hal H. Willett
John P. Medica
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Richard G. Palmer
Albert P. Banks
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Morris J. Woodell
Paul M Rogers
Eugene H. Paprota
Robert E. Way
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
John N. McDonnell
John B. Blachley
Joseph l. Hibbs
Harold A. Dusseau
Edgar D. Lanzoni
Robert C. Burkholder
Robert Bridges
James H. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
Hershel L. Wilson
Chester D. Perkins
Charles S. Gelbers
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Paul E. Beatty
Constantine Nicholas
Joy F. Stacey
Enos C. Bleacher 


  A/C # 087 A/C # 088 A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Woodrow W. Hammons
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
John L. Fowler
Alexander R. McDermott
Lee C. Mohn
Joseph Garbett
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Wallace D. Cagle
Leonard A. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # 899 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
George A. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Kenneth L. Holder
Charles W. Mehring 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 638 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
Harry B. Wilson
Patrick W. Henry
James H. Kincaid
James E. Fast
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward M. Hardin
Charles R. Vandeventer
Gerald L. Kerr
John L. Kabelac
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt