MISSION NO 7

BERLIN, GERMANY

4 MARCH 1944

The 457th returned to Erkner and the V.K.F. ball bearing works. The Group comprised the low box of the 94th Combat Wing and six craft were provided for the high box. Major Watson was Air Commander and Lt. Bender was pilot.

The weather again proved to be a deterrent and prevented the bombing of the target. Due to heavy cumulus clouds topping 28,000 feet, the Group was unable to locate the 94th Combat Wing and later joined the 41st Combat Wing, which had only two boxes. After crossing the Rhine River between Cologne and Coblenz, the preceding wings turned back and headed toward England. No bombs were dropped, but the six aircraft assigned to the 94th Combat Wing high box did drop on an unidentified target by PFF methods. Results were not observed due to heavy cloud cover. Enemy resistance was moderate, primarily flak over the coastal area. All aircraft returned and damage was minor.

CREW LOADING LIST

March 4th,1944
Mission No 7   Target: Berlin, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 627 A/C # 708 A/C # 594 A/C # 058
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Curtis J Overdahl
Albert J. Thompson
Walter A. Ginter
Joseph J. Lukasik
Harold M. Moberg
Aaron L. Barris
Arthur J. Kimball
James R. Cavett

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Lewis Lennartson
Everett L. Keesee, Jr
Reed V. Bryant
Augustine Fernandez
Thomas B. Haag
Clyde E. Garnhart
William T. Graham
Andrew G. Voytko
James W. Blackwell
Omer Fontaine

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward M. Bender
.  .  Watson
Earl E. Woodard
Edwin K. Fuller
James L. Free
John P. Sarico
Laymon M. Mahan
Tracey E. Geiger
Thomas G. Leahy
Michael Woyurka
 Arthur T. Cavanaugh
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Stuart H. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Joe C. Wilmuth
Ora W. Murch
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene C. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance


  A/C # 618 A/C # 587 A/C # 620 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Roger W. Birkman
Aaron J. Ayres
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Coxhran, Jr
Rammond Koch
errol Bailey
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
Roman  A. Zelazo
John L. Toney
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
 Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
Reorge Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette. Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 William F. Rogers
Rod L. Francis
Thomas A. Goff
Henry P. Loades
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
Harold B. Rhodes
Francis W. McCall
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard T. Bennett
Charles E. Robb
Charles R. Hunicutt
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Deward D. Dunn
Eugene M. Beamer
George Ribiero
Glenn R. Finke
Donald J. Lighthizer
Richard M. Bassett

  A/C # 104 A/C # 548 A/C # 551 A/C # 058 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Thomas E. Lee
M. Bristow
John C.Sherwin
George H. Stateman
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John Bolger
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph H.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Frank H. Pearman
Roy A. Goegh, Jr
Glenn W. Barnes
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Zamecnik
Charles O. Lay
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus R. Dubej
James H. Norman
Walter W. Megin 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Harvey M. Cottrell
James J. Kilroy
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstien
Percy Waltho

  A/C # 470 A/C # 635 A/C # 629 A/C # 471
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Kenneth W. Bruker
Herbert N. Webb
Harry B. Vaal
Nolan V. Claxton
Danial A. Malcolm
Drancis E. Friedel
Stephen F. Billisits
Paul O. Conner
Gilbert Slocum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Alfred W. Fischer
Harry Huskey
John W. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert M. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
James H. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Llyn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph E. Stowe

  A/C # 467 A/C # 531 A/C # 057
A/C # 568
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Adrian. W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
Warren. B. Speidel
William. G. Smith
Louis M. Castelucci
Frank. T. Ingersoll
Richard T. Trundy
Leslie B. Reid, Jr
Prosser Jeffreys
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Donald G. Karr
John E. Haight
Richard N. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip finkelstein
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Chaarles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Garland M. Hutson
Edwin S. Jones
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles K. Coffman
Harold C. Reader
Howard C. Layton
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Richard H. Luebke
Robert A. Patty
Sidney H Johnson
Jack B. Eldridge
John L. Zoutte
Earl W. Johnston
 George H. Staudt
William F. White
Max E. Johnson
Joseph S. Reid

  A/C # 110 A/C # 460 A/C # 073 A/C # 481
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Mark R. Belcher
Bernard V. Conner
Charles W. Mitchell
Zaven R. Astor
Edward J.Brzinski
Frank W. Awlstock
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Hal H. Willett
James A. McComey
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Milham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Waganer
Sheldon J. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Clifford F. Duell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene H. Whalen
James R. Cawley
George S. McPeake Jr.
Robert J. Kuncl
Robert J. Vaughan
Virgil L. French
Jerone J. Hartings
John C. McVey
J. W. Bartee
Alphus J. Maddox
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Georg C. Hozier
Charles R. Graf
Houston L. Levers
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibvert
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr, Jr
Carl A. Robbie
Gerge T. Gulywasz

  A/C # 103 A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 Clyde R. Weid
Louis G. Mueller
Solan J. Boydston
James E. Fast
Samuel Rothfarb
James R. Powell
Prentis A. Cooper
Michael Stasko
Morman C. Bonney
Earl W. Pledger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt