MISSION NO. 67

ANGOULEME, FRANCE

15 JUNE, 1944

A German panzer division, which had been disposed in southwestern France, was scheduled to entrain at Angouleme for the Normandy beachhead. The delay or destruction of the division had been requested by the Allied ground forces. The 457th and the 35 1st Groups were assigned the task. The 457th sent thirty-six aircraft aloft to compose the entire 94th B Combat Wing. The 351St compnsed the A Combat Wing. Major William F. Smith was the 457th's Air Commander with Captain Russell M. Selwyn as pilot of the lead B box. Major Theodore C. Hoffman was Commander of the high B box with Lt. Mark R. Beicher as pilot, and Major Jacob M. Dickinson Commander of the low B box, with Captain Alfred W. Fischer as pilot.

Entry into France was over the Normandy beachhead. CAVU conditions existed for the first time since the commencement of the invasion and the entire fighting area was visible to the crews. The Group bombed the marshalling yards with excellent results, leaving a pile of rubble. The special request of the ground forces had been fulfilled.

En route back to England, along the coast of the Bay of Biscay, across the Brest Peninsula and the English Channel, perfect visibility enabled the crews to observe the vast shipping of both the enemy forces and the Allies There was no enemy aircraft opposition and flak was light and inaccurate.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 15th, 1944
Mission No 67   Target: Angouleme, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 995 A/C # 086 A/C # 101 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Walter A. Ginter
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Irvin V. Gerlich
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Harry E. Cameron
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
George Stiller
Frank R. Machak
Secondo P. Pentacolone
John J. Orazem

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Jacob M. Dickinson
Frank E. Vandervelde
John N. McDonnell
Robert N. Jensen
James e. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Thomas N. Norton
Ralph D. Stutzman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Joseph S. Norman
Jerome Silverman
Lionel J. Cussons
Frank J. Pearman
Albert L. Rothbauer
Jack F. Berry
Jack D. Bush
Cecil D. Burroughs
John B. Muhall

  A/C # 087 A/C # 088 A/C # 620 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank T. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Alexander P. McDermott
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas C. Ellison
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Joseph M. Sofranko
Jay L. Saulsburry
Gordon J. Neely
Fred F. Castle
Alvin J. Hendryx

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Bailey Gaudinier
Winfried E. Stortz
Anthony Kulozycki
Miles L. McQueen
Glenn A. Jackson
Daniel D. Elieff
Joy F. stacy
 Harvey C. Cottrell

  A/C # 591 A/C # 948 A/C # 889 A/C # 407
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitley
Harold R. Moore
Charles Minter, J
Herve J. Paquin 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
Herbert L. Brownfield
William T. Alford
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
Walter W. Megin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
Noma R. Norman

  A/C # 954 A/C # 190 A/C # 084 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne
Donald E. Cook
Morris R. Walker
Donald E. Cook
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Francis M. Craven
Frank L. Nunn
Robert H. Ridge
Jean P. Dubois
Walter Osika
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Milton M. Jaraslow
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
John F. Nechak
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe
Lynn W. Rice 

  A/C # 615 A/C #  064 A/C # 113 A/C # 470
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade E. Knudson
Paul W. Gilbert
Andrew Brown
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymand Conway
Rovert V. Moore
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
Morgan J. Newman
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
Julius Smith 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Llyod G. Vanzant
Nicholas P. Weber
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott 
John B. Healy 

  A/C # 103 A/C # 111 A/C # 535 A/C # 649
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Robert E. Jackson
George A. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Jerome Petrizzi
Joseph Matkowsky
Kenneth E. Hixson
David J. Scharff
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Edward F. Rugg
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Lorne G. Smith
Sidney W. Brunick

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Russell M. Selwyn
William F. Smith
Patrick W. Henry
.......... Lovelli
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Rubman H. Simley
..........Meschmeyer
James J. Parks

  A/C # 558 A/C # 164 A/C # 073 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
Fred M. Oglesby
James R. Phillips
Ralph R. Hipsman
Burton Chenkin
Willard L. Becker
Everett Broadie
Robert F. Ehlert
Robert L. Broadie
Lt
Lt
Lt
D/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Milton E. Durham
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Andrew G. Voytko
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Johnny Miller
Virgil G. Maier
Robert E. Way

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Con F. Poynor
Charles J. Coffman
Harold C. Reader
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Howard C. Layton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
William T. Neidhardt
Frederick J. Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
John G. Mackie
Lester T. Weaver
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Joseph S. Reid

  A/C # 015 A/C # A/C # 571 A/C # 706
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
John E. Sherrod
Glen X. Thornton
Zaven R. Astor
Frank T. Aylstock
Edward J. Brazinski
Hal H. Willett
John P. Medica
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lang
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford M. Page
James E. Woodgate
Edward M. Szumierz
John T. Poshefko
Karl E. Kramer
 Joseph R. Wheatley
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John  G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Joe C. Wilmeth
Shaarles Darnell
George Ribiero
Donald J. Lighthizer
Constantine Nicholas
John D. Ward 

  A/C # 905 A/C # A/C # 034 A/C # 458
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Mark R. Belcher
Theodore C. Hoffman
William H. Dupont
Clement H. Marsden
Irwin Rosen
Eldon D. Krug
William C. Bolger
William H. Barrett
Woodrow W. Hammons
Byron E. Smull
Robert L. Cole
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Robert C. Burkholder
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Melvin R. Smalley
William H. Sokolowski
John J. Derling
William F. Radford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Charles S. Gelbers
Angelo J. Ruscito
Theodore C. Roland
Dale L. Vance
Carl N. Davis
Eugene G. Goslee 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # 063 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Charles J. Canty
LeRoy H. Thomas
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Neelan
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Bryant
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene A. Peresich
James E. Carels
Albert E. Durrett
Oreste Procopio
James F. Lynch
John W. Wiktorowicz
James H. Van Ackeren
Harry S. Young
Charles L. Bickers
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 468 A/C # 731
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Donald K. Goss
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Kogler
Harold V. Barris
Donald R. McCurdy
Dwight W. Parken
Charles L. Bradford
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
John B. Folsom
Norman M. Franz
Emil F. Gallesich
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
James C. Parrish

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 079
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald S. Zigler
Donald E. Brandvolt
Joseph F. Sydejko
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Edgardo Buletti
Robert H. Young
Raymond C. Rule
Robert L. Theiss
Alfred C. Noday 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt