MISSION NO. 66

LE BOURGET, MELUN, VILLAROCHE, FRANCE

14 JUNE, 1944

Eighth Air Force reconnaissance revealed the Luftwaffe had committed a large number of fighters to the western front with principal bases to be in the larger airdromes in the Paris vicinity. Over 1500 heavy bombers were dispatched against eleven airfields in France and four in Belgium. The 457th committed sixty aircraft to the endeavor. It provided the entire 94th E Combat Wing, composed of thirty-six ships, to attack the Villaroche airfield located 20 miles southeast of Pans, near Melun. In addition, twelve ship high boxes were supplied to the 94th B and D Combat Wings, and were assigned to bomb the Le Bourget airdrome just north of Paris. Fifty-eight aircraft were airborne.

Lt. Col. Raymond L. Cobb was Air Commander of the lead E box with Lt. Malcolm E. Johnson as pilot. Major Theodore C. Hoffman led the high E box with Captain Donald E. Lady as pilot. Captain Wilbur D. Snow led the low E box with Lt. Mark R. Belcher as pilot. Major Jacob M. Dickinson led the high B box with Captain Edward B. Dozier as pilot. Major Fred A. Spencer led the high D box with Lt. Vinton H. Mays as pilot.

The 94th B Wing was third in the 1st Division formation of fourteen Combat Wings. As the Wing approached the target on the bomb run, heavy and accurate flak was encountered. The lead ship took a direct burst of flak under its tail. Just after bombs away a series of flak bursts hit the low squadron, causing serious damage to three planes.

The craft piloted by Lt. Charles R. Blackwell, on his 29th mission, was hit by a burst of flak, which knocked out three engines, caused the ship to drop out of formation and the crew to parachute from the craft.

The craft of Lt. William F. Rogers, on his 29th mission, took a burst of flak, knocking out No. 4 engine, piercing the gas tank and causing the mount of No. 3 engine to melt. The engine dropped off the plane. The craft dropped out of formation, went into a glide and the crew parachuted to the ground.

Lt. James P. LaPaze's craft took a hit underneath the ship, remained with the formation to the English Channel, where the crew bailed out. Shortly thereafter, the ship exploded in mid- air. Four crewmen, including Lt. LaPaze, were rescued by AirL Sea Rescue.

The 94th E Combat Wing, thirteenth in the Division formation, started the bomb run at Villaroche, abandoned it and started thirty-five minutes of 360 degree turns to the right. While the formation was doing a 360 degree turn, ten to fifteen enemy fighters made a head-on pass through the formation. The Deputy Wing lead plane was hit, knocking out an engine.

As it neared the bomb run, a hit by flak started a fire in the flares behind the cockpit. The rudder control cables were destroyed and the oxygen system was out. The pilot pushed the bail out signal, and thinking all the crew were out, exited the craft through the bomb bay.

The escape hatch in the nose would not open and the crew in the rear did not receive the bail out signal due to the communication system being inoperative.

Captain Raymond A. Syptak, flying as Deputy Wing Commander, took over the controls, brought the plane out of a dive, maneuvered back into position and completed the mission. On the return home a second engine went out, but he piloted the ship back to the Base. For his gallantry in action, Captain Syptak was decorated with the Silver Star. The citation which accompanied his decoration read in part:
"For gallantry in action against the enemy while leading a group of B- 17 Flying Fortresses on a bombardment mission over enemy occupied territory. Just prior to reaching the target, enemy fighters made a savage attack on his aircraft, knocking out one engine, damaging a second engine and completely destroying a large number of instruments. Expertly utilizing the power of the remaining engines, Major Syptak, determined to complete the mission, maneuvered back into the lead position and continued on the bombing run.

Over the target area, a direct flak hit destroyed the rudder control cables, punctured the oxygen supply tanks and started a raging fire inside the plane. Major Syptak ordered the crew to bail out. Unable to open the escape hatch in the nose compartment, Major Syptak, weak from lack of oxygen, struggled back to the cockpit and brought the stricken plane under control, while the engineer succeeded in extinguishing the flames. When the engineer's clothes caught fire, Major Syptak put out the flames with his bare hands. During the return journey a second engine went out entirely, but despite this added handicap, he piloted the aircraft back to England and made a safe landing. The gallantry, indomitable fighting spirit and superior flying skill displayed by Major Syptak, undoubtedly saved the lives of the crewmen trapped in the burning aircraft."

The engineer referred to in Captain Syptak's citation was the flight engineer, top turret gunner, Technical Sergeant Paul A. Birchen. Working without oxygen he picked up burning flares and oxygen tanks and threw them out of the plane, ripped burning wires from a junction box and beat out flames with his flak suit until he lost consciousness from lack of oxygen. After being revived, he returned to his task of fighting the flames and labored valiantly until the fire was extinguished. He then repaired some of the damage to the rudder control cable, which contributed to the success of the return to England and for the Fortress to land safely. For his gallantry inaction, Sgt. Birchen was also awarded the Silver Star.

During the bomb run, the lead ship of the E box, piloted by Lt. Malcolm E. Johnson and with the Wing Commander Lt. Col. Cobb on board, took a direct hit by flak, zoomed up through the high squadron, then spun down out of control before exploding.

While in the process of making the 360, the craft piloted by Lt. Roy W. Allen, the third aircraft in the lead squadron, was hit by fighters, two engines were knocked out and the ship was set afire. The crew successfully bailed out except for the bombardier, who was shot in the air as he descended.

The box lead was taken over by Lt. Benny M. Flowers, but it was too late to sight and drop bombs. The low and high boxes experienced difficulty in finding the target area. The D box approached Paris after the B box. The target appeared cloud covered and a 360 degree turn was made. The same conditions existed so a target of opportunity was sought. However, on the way around Le Bourget, the target was sighted and bombed. Flak was light over the target area but at Dieppe on the way out, flak damage was encountered. A total of 27 aircraft sustained damage.

For the day, bombing results were not good and the 457th had experienced another rough mission. Lt. Charles R. Blackwell was the copilot on the Dickinson crew, one of the four original crews. He was checked out as a first pilot at Glatton and during one period flew ten missions in 17 days. With the help of the French underground he evaded capture and was liberated by advancing Allied troops. Lt. Rogers also evaded capture. Lt. Allen attempted to evade capture and lived with the French underground until~ captured. He was sent to Buchenwald as a spy and saboteur before being sent to a POW camp.

(Compiler 's Note: For Li. William G. Parry account of the mission, and an account of Li. Roy W Allen's capture and experiences see Chapter 19.)

The following crews were lost on this date:

Lt Charles R. Blackwell

Lt William F. Rogers

Lt James P.LaPaze

Lt Malcome E. Johnson

Lt Roy W. Allen





CREW LOADING LIST

June 14th, 1944
Mission No 66   Target: Le Bourget, Melum, Villaroche, France
 

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  458 A/C # 062 A/C # 923 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Mark R. Belcher
Wolbur D. Snow
William H. Dupont
Clement H.l Marsden
Irwin Rosen
Eldon B. Krug
William C. Bolger
William N. Barrett
Byron E. Smull
William B. Bomar
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Malcolm E. Johnson
  -----        Cobb
Donald E. Muston
Roy Hoegh
William Patry
Randall N. White
Milton B. Davison
Clarence A. Ray
Steve Vargo
Raymond L. Osborne
David Wilks

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Alfred Beacom
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Patsy Varrassi 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Vinton H. Mays
Fred A. Spencer
Jerome Silverman
Lionel J. Cusson
Frank J. Pearman
Joseph S. Norman
Albert L. Rothbauer
Jack F. Berry
Cecil D. Burroughs
Jack D. Bush
Stanley H. Krohn

  A/C # 662 A/C # 574 A/C # 620 A/C # 562
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Reynold Kohmetscher
Albert L. Thompson
Joseph J. Lukasik
Walter A. Ginter
Owen L. McDonough
Prentis A. Cooper
Earle E. Veeder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
R. C. Burkholder
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
William H. Sokolowski
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
Terence T. Camp
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Dgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
John B. Folsom
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Siebrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Richard Mellott
Richard Mellott
William L. Stringer 
John B. Healy


  A/C # 101 A/C # 034 A/C # 084 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Julius Venerofsky
Gerard J. Hyink
Elie R. Carrier
John L. Batts
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Roman A. Zelazo
Ernest R. Campen

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade E. Knudson
Paul W. Gilbert
Andrew Brown, Jr
James Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Robert V. Moore
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
----------Callahan
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Hyman Kalb
Herbert P. Barte

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Bailey J. Gaudinier
Wilifred E. Stortz
Anthony Kulczucki
Miles L. McQueen
Glen A. Jackson
Bernard J. Geraghty
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas W. Gougarty 

  A/C # 954 A/C # 633 A/C # 731 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George A. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Kenneth L. Holder
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Robert E. Bergeron
Harold D. McFarland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Joseph M. Sofranko
Jay L. Saulsburry
Gordon J. Neely
Fred F. Castle
Alvin J. Hendryx
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
Paul Frank
 

  A/C # 468 A/C # 111 A/C # 383 A/C # 088
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
John G. Siroskey
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Carl Tulowitzki
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Andrew B. Whitten
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Martin M. Belt
Robert C. Kogler
Charles L. Bradford
Donald R. McCurdy
Dwight W. Parken
Harold V. Barris
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
Hallie L. Bennett


  A/C # 591 A/C # 545 A/C # 934 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Delbert H. Lawson
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
James E. Haddock
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Lloyd C. Holdridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Jacob M. Dickinson
Robert J. Burright
Roland O. Byers
Henry P. Loades
Dwight H. Anderson
John E. Misener
Fredrick L. Exley
Frank L. Ridenhour
Franklin J. Marra 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Jack Gumm
Norman H. Franz
Emil F. Galliessch
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
raymond C. Batliner
Luster B. Mills
Warren G. Hummer
 

  A/C # 470 A/C # 948 A/C # 098 A/C # 905
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Norton
James E. Sherrod
Harold W. Walbright
Frank T. Aylstock
Arthur M. Lustig
Hal H. Willett
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald E. Lady
Theodore C. Hoffman
Judson Krueger
Richard M. Condon
David B. Jones
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Walter  F. Palmer
Carl W. Ostlind
Ross D. Pogue
Milton E. Durham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K. Goss
Claude H. Sullivan
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Alexis P. Umoff
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
John H. Derling
Franklin Don
Melvin R. bernhardt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunicutt
Joe C. Wilmeth
Charles Darnell
George Ribiero
Charles L. Campbell
Donald J. Lighthizer
Raymond S. Rule

  A/C # 551 A/C # 113 A/C # 558 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Richard T. Trundy
Robert S. Wood
Anthony Marrone
Waldron S. McGibbon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Max D. Peterson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
William M. Fuqua
Joseph J. Darden
Joseph W. Pitts
James G. Lisy

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angel
Walter W. Megin
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
Russell R. Babel 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
James J. Parks
Perry E. Will
Paul E. Beatty
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Constantine Nicholas
Joy F. Stacey
Joseph F. Sprich
Enos C. Bleacher  

  A/C # 615 A/C # 064 A/C # 663 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Nicholas Pesko
Earl S. West
Donald E. Cook
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Stanley E. Kleiner
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Andrew G. Voytko
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Robert Way
Johnny Miller
   ---    Whiteside
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Charles J. Canty
Thomas N. Norton
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
Edward A. McNeal
Bert Graham
Thomas W. Lyles
Edward T. Sawyer
Ernest C. George
Hugh C. Arant
Frederick A. Wagner
William A. Spoerner 


  A/C # 889 A/C # 656 A/C # 088 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter
Herve J. Paquin
Arthur M. Lustig
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Howard S. Drake
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Huskey
Robert L. Kaufman
B. M. Plaut
D. J. Letizia
Lauren C. Keene
Edwin  M. Sinclair
Warren J. Antoine
Rudolph S. Buczak
H. J. Smuynski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phillides
Jack F. Oldenhage
Frederick J. Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
Michael S. Rubacha
Lester T. Weaver
James L. Warren
Frank N. Smith
Russell J. Ronattialle

  A/C # 087 A/C # 001 A/C # 075 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
James R. Phillips
Fred M. Oglesby
Ralph R. Hipsman
Burton Chenkin
Willard L. Becker
Everett Broadie
Robert F. Ehlert
Robert L. Broadie 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
William L. Gibbons
Raymond A. Syptak
William J. Brandt
Marsh Hovey
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
John R. Billington
Paul Holder
Roland F. Vevier
George J. Bennett
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con F. Poynor
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Billy E. Hightower
Raymond J. Kristoff
Shirley Marx
John D. Barrett
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
William T. Neidhardt
Arthur N. Hoffman
Huston L. Levers
John G. Mackie
Lester L. Tyndall
James W. Walton
Joseph A. Toth
John W. Brown

  A/C # 571 A/C # 579 A/C # 568 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
Gordon C. Esch
Rolland L. Boyle
Kenneth V. Nordin
Wayne C. Rapp
James M. Perrin
Leo J. Gawroniak
Joe L. Steele
Lyle D. Johnston
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Gordon B. Long
Earnest L. Smith
Robert D. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Milton E. Bunch
Joshua D. Lane
John Chumas
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Orion H. Shumway 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Eugene A. Peresich
James E. Carels
Albert M. Durrett
Arestie Procopio
James F. Lynch
John A. Wiktorowicz
Harry S. Young
Robert E. Walters
James H. Van Akeren 

  A/C # 955 A/C # 164 A/C # 464 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John M. Bristow
Jack N. Gazzale
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Jasper Stewart
Abraham H. Feller
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph R.Zagorski
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry A. Stafford
Bernard Yavorosky
Arthur Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Francis M. Craven
Robert H. Ridge
M. L. Dickinson 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Francis W. McCall
Edward Nabozny

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Charles S. Gelbers
Angelo J. Ruscito
John F. Nechak
Dale L. Vance
Carl N. Davis
Robrert L. Jackson 

  A/C #  A/C #827  A/C # 535 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Francis G. Bogle
Albert P. Banks
Donald W. Barton
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Finley
William Zamecnik
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Donald E. Brandvolt
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Harold A. Dusseau
Oren E. Hobbs
Ralph R. Stowe
George T. Murphy 

  A/C #  A/C # 079 A/C # 706 A/C # 190
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Richard G. Palmer
Alexander P. McDermott
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
   -------- Redington
Charles L. Edwards

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles K. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold C. Reader
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Zigler
Milton M. Jaraslow
Joseph F. Sydejko
Oliver P. Kolstoe
Ernest C. George
Edgardo Buletti
James E. Pickle
Robert S. Theiss
Willis L. Storrer
Edward J. McHale


  A/C #  A/C #  A/C # 103 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Karl E. Kramer 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C #  A/C #  A/C # 618 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. LaPaze
Louis N. McGranahan
Keith W. Morgan
Chester V. Hudec
Henry L. Baker
Charles H. Rogers, Jr
Elmer E. Valicer
Delbert A. Brookhart
Oscar C. Hightower

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt