MISSION NO. 65

VITRY-en-ARTOIS, FRANCE

12 JUNE, 1944

The Eighth Air Force put 1,500 bombers aloft for widespread attacks on French airfields and transportation centers. The 457th put up three 12-ship boxes to comprise all craft for the 94th A Combat Wing with the airfield at ViItry-en-Artois as the target. This field had been used by the RAF in 1939 and 1940, but more recently by the Luftwaffe for long range bombers as well as night fighters. Lt. Col. Henry B. Wilson was Air Commander and Lt. Vinton H. Mays was pilot. Captain Syptak led the high box and Major Spencer the low box.

En route to the target the formation encountered dense flak near Brussels. Fifteen planes were damaged by this concentration of flak. The lead craft of the low box, piloted by Major Spencer, was seriously hit, losing two engines; however, the aircraft successfully returned to the Base. The target was bombed with good results. On the return to England, while flying over Claxton at 4,500 feet, flak was encountered by one of the boxes.

The 12th of June also marked the promotion of Col. Luper, the Group Commander, to the rank of full Colonel. It was the impetus for a festive occasion on the Base.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 12th, 1944
Mission No 65   Target: Vitry-en-Artois, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C #  190
A/C # 060 A/C # 571 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Clyde R. Weid
Raymond Syptak
Solon J. Boydston
William H. Dupont
Kenneth B. Taylor
James R. Powell
William C. Bolger
Arthur M. Lustig
Norman C. bonney
Edward L. Cavanaugh
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
George J. Bennett
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
Secondo P. Pentacolone
George Stiller
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Charles J. Canty
Charles O. Webber
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Bryant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Hercules Phyllides
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
Paul Frank
 

  A/C # 905 A/C # 164 A/C # 551 A/C # 419
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Donald E. Cook
Ernest R. Campen

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Robert E. Bergeron

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur H. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Clifford E. Page
Edward M. Szumierz
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
Howard W. Martin
John T. Poshefko

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Donald S. Zigler
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
Hallie L. Bennett

  A/C # 662 A/C # 051 A/C # 015 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Jasper Stewart
Abraham N. Feller
Irvin V.Gerlich
John A. Robinson
Ralph R.Zagorski

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Lady
Fred A. Spencer
Judson E. Krueger
Marsh Hovey
David B. Jones
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
Ross D. Pogue
Minton E. Durham
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz 
Francis W. McCall
John E. Misener
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James D. Oldenhage
Eugene A. Peresich
Bert Graham
Thomas W. Lyles
Edward T. Sawyer
William A. Spoerner
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant
Harry B. Bartholomew

  A/C # 535 A/C # 545 A/C # 923 A/C # 412
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Roman A. Zelazo
Francis E. Cornue

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
John L. Fowler
Lee C. Mohn
Alexander P. McDermott
Joseph Garbett
Glen W. Barnes
Thomas G. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
Morgan J. Newman
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
Julius Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Charles E. Robb
Winfred E. Stortz
Anthony Kulczucki
Miles L. McQueen
Glen A. Jackson
Bernard J. Geraghty
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty


  A/C # 618 A/C # 111 A/C # 075 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metzger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con F. Poynor
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Billy E. Hightower
Raymond J. Kristoff
John D. Barrett
Marion H. Belt 
Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
James J. Parks
Arthur N. Hoffman
Houston L. Levers
John G. Mackie
John H. Wiktorowicz
James W. Walton
Joseph A. Toth
John W. Brown

  A/C # 470 A/C # 973 A/C # 464 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
Edward J. Brazinski
John P. Medica
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry A. Stafford
George A. Beere
Roy A. Hoegh
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony D. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Joseph M. Sofranko
Jay L. Saulsburry
Gordon J. Neely
Fred F. Castle
Ray F. Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Norman M. Franz
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Donald E. Betthauser
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis

  A/C # 087 A/C # 034 A/C # 073 A/C #  587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank T. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Max D. Peterson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
Joseph W. Pitts
William M. Fuqua
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles K. Coffman
Harold C. Reader
George A. Pfeifer
Jachin M. Forbes
Herman R. Goossens

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
Benjamin H. Deloach
Harry R. Will
Paul E. Beatty
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Joy F. Stacey
Constantine Nicholas
Joseph F. Sprich
Enos C. Bleacher  

  A/C # 591 A/C # 706 A/C # 468 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Delbert H. Lawson
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Norbert A. Meeuwsen
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Johnny Miller
Virgil G. Maier
John W. Whiteside

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
R. C. Burkholder
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Frederick J. Stokinger
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Richard Mellott 
William L. Stringer
John b. Healy
 

  A/C # 088 A/C # 948 A/C # 889 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Richard T. Trundy
Robert S. Wood
Anthony Marrone
Waldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Earnest L. Smith
Robert L. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
John M. Miller
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. LaPaze
Louis N. McGranahan
Keith W. Morgan
Chester V. Hudec
Henry L. Baker
Charles H. Rogers, Jr
Elmer E. Valicer
Delbert A. Brokhart
James M. Cole
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Martin W. Biehn
Charles C. Canon
Charles S. Gelbers
Angelo J. Ruscito
George Ripiero
Eugene G. Goslee
Dale L. Vance
Carl N. Davis
 


  A/C # 558 A/C # 064 A/C  # A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John Venerofsky
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
Paul Lizura
Kenneth L. Holder
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade E. Knudson
Paul W. Gilbert
Andrew Brown, Jr
James V. Duffy
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Robert V. Moore

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Capt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Vinton H. Mays
Henry B. Wilson
Jerome Silverman
donald E. Msuton
Joeph S. Norman
Albert L. Rothbauer
Jack F. Berry
Stanley H. Krohn
Cecil D. burroughs
Jack D. Bush
Frank J. Pearman 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt