MISSION NO. 64

BERNAY-ST. MARTIN AIRFIELD, FRANCE

11 JUNE, 1944

On the sixth day of the invasion, the Eighth Air Force continued attacks against airfield and communications points to the rear of the German lines. The 457th comprised the high box of the 94th Combat Wing and dispatched eighteen craft to the airfield at Bernay-St. Martin, thirty miles east of Le Havre. It was a small dirt field, a satellite to a larger nearby field. Captain Wilbur D. Snow served as Air Commander with Lt. Alfred W. Fischer as pilot.

The target area had complete undercast which made bombing results unobserved. Gee Box fixes indicated the bombs were dropped away from the briefed target. The bomb mn was made at 15,000 feet. There was no enemy aircraft opposition and no flak was encountered.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 11th, 1944
Mission No 64   Target: Bernay-St. Martin Airfield, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 558 A/C # 948 A/C # 098 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Siroskey
Samuel B. Goff
Carl Tulowitzki
T. J. Shields
Howard W. Berrier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Myron L. Kruse
William A. O'Connor
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
Albert P. Banks
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Wilbur Snow
John N. McDonnell
Alexis P. Umhoff
Ralph D. Stutzman
Robert N. Jensen
Andrew E. Jasso
James E. Pickle
Leo McHatton
Robert C. Burkholder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
James F. Oldenhage
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
Ralph R. Stowe, Jr
George T. Murphy

  A/C # 955 A/C # 545   A/C # 551 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Francis E. Cornue
Earl W. Holton

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Delbert H. Lawson
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Charles L. Stewart

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Milton M. Jaraslow
Charles C. Canon
Charles S. Gelbers
Angelo J. Ruscito
Ernest C. George
Robrert L. Jackson
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 079 A/C # 579 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
Robert E. Brofft
William J. McKelvey
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Morris F. Swerdlove
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Waldron E. McGibbon
Anthony Marrone
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Scott B. Ormsby
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Kogler
Harold V. Barris
Donald R. McCurdy
Charles L. Bradford
Dwight W. Parken 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Harry H. Whitaker
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis
George K. Raymond

  A/C # A/C # 164 A/C # A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
ussell M> Dobyns
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
Patsy Varrassi
Kenneth E. Davidson
James A. Martin
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
James J. Parks
           Durrett
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Nicholas P. Weber
Richard Mellott 
William L. Stringer


  A/C # A/C # 073 A/C # 063 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Richard G. Palmer
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Norman C. Hirsch
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Johnny Miller
John W. Whiteside
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Clifford R. Wilson
Lorne G. Smith
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
        Peresich
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
John D. Ward
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 923 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
Stewart C. Moody
Alvin E. Merriam
Julius Smith
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall

Lt
Lt
Capt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
Hercules Phyllides
Arthur N. Hoffman
Houston L. Levers
John G. Mackie
Lester E. Weaver
James H. Lee
James W. Walton
Joseph A. Toth 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt