MISSION NO. 63

GAEL, FRANCE

10 JUNE, 1944

After a lapse of one day, the invasion aerial offensive was renewed with the 457th providing the high box of the 94th Combat Wing assigned to bomb the Gae Airfield, located on the Brest Peninsula. Its location made it suitable for use by front line German Luftwaffe planes. The 1st Division dispatched only four Combat Wings. Major Theodore C. Hoffman was Air Commander and Lt. George C. MacDonald was pilot.

The target was covered by a seven-tenths undercast and bombing was by instruments. The bomb results were not good There was no enemy fighter opposition and only meager flak.

(Compilers Note: Practically all missions to the invasion area called for early morning takeoffs. During the summer months in this part of France, cumulus clouds build up in the day, preventing visual bombing except in the early morning hours. Even then it proved to be very difficult.)

CREW LOADING LIST

June 10th, 1944
Mission No 63   Target: Gael.France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 087 A/C # 948 A/C # 88? A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Jasper Stewart
William C. Bolger
Irvin V.Gerlich
John A. Robinson
Ralph R.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry A. Stafford
Bernard Yavorosky
Arthur Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Andrew G. Voytko
Francis M. Craven
Virgil R. Hook
Walter Osika
Robert H. Ridge

Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. LaPaze
Louis N. McGranahan
Keith W. Morgan
Chester J. Hudec
Henry L. Baker
Charles H. Rogers, Jr
Elmer E. Valicer
Chester V. Hudec
Delbert A. Brokhart
Oscar C. Hightower
James M. Cole 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunicutt
Joe C. Wilmeth
Paul E. Beatty
Geroge Ribiero
Charles L. Campbell
Glen C. Finke
Carl N. Davis

  A/C # 101 A/C # 706 A/C # 923 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Julius Venerofsky
Gerard J. Hyink
Alden B. Orr
John L. Batts
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Roman A. Zelazo
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade E. Knudson
Paul W. Gilbert
James Duffy
Andrew Brown
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Richard Wright
Charles M. Borland
Robert V. Moore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry J. Husky
Robert L. Kaufman
B. M. Plaut
D. J. Letzia
Edwin M. Sinclair
Lauren C. Keene
Rudolph S. Buczik
Warren G. Antoine
Sanford G. Cadwell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Hallie L. Bennett
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler


  A/C # 190 A/C #  ??? A/C # 464 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George A. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
Kenneth L. Holder
John Harmke

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
Delbert H. Lawson
Lee C. Mohn
Joseph Barbett
Glenn W. Barnes
John R. Billington
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Robert C. Burkholder
Burt H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
Rubin L. Hernandez
John A. Roe, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Milton M. Jaraslow
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Ralph R. Stowe, Jr
George T. Murphy 

  A/C # 615 A/C # A/C # 571 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex W. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Nicholas Pesko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Francis W. McCall
William C. Young
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Hercules Phyllides
Jack Gumm
        Stokinger
Elman A. Salo
Michael S. Rubacha
Lester T. Weaver
James L. Warn
Frank N. Smith
Russell J. Robataille

  A/C # 955 A/C # A/C # 063 A/C # 229 PFF
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Con F. Poynor
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
 
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
J. F. McDonald
Theodore C. Hoffman
M. J. Scanomayo
R. J. Redman
R. J. Marcott
H. N. Lambert
M. H. Mgrath
L. J. Kyler
J. M. Buyer
A. W. Johnson

  A/C # 618 A/C # A/C # 073 A/C # 056
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metsger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Joseph E. Cook
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles K. Coffman
Harold C. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benjamin J. Deloach
Martin W. Biehn
         Franz
Emil F. Galliessch
Vernon H. Hawbaker
Harry B. Bartholomew
Warren G. Hummer
Luster B. Mills
Raymond C. Batliner 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt