MISSION NO. 62

ETAMPES, FRANCE

8 JUNE, 1944

The 457th sent a complete Combat Wing of three 12- aircraft boxes to destroy the double railroad intersection at Etampes, thirty miles south of Pans on the main rail line from Orleans to Tours. Major Leroy Watson was Air Commander with Lt. Edward B. Dozier as pilot. Captain J. L. Smith was Commander of the low box, and Mark R. Belcher was pilot, and Major George A. Beere was Commander of the high box with Captain William L. Gibbons as pilot.

There was a complete undercast over the target area. As no PFF equipment was available, the planned attack on Etampes was abandoned. After searching for targets of opportunity until several aircraft were low on fuel, the formation returned to the Base without bombing.

No enemy fighter opposition was encountered; however, several craft sustained battle damage due to flak. The sky was clear over the Channel and the Group had an excellent view of the many ships, from battleships to barges, that filled the Channel. Near Cherbourg a battleship was shelling the Coast.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 8th, 1944
Mission No 62   Target: Etampes, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 458 A/C # 062 A/C # 098 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Mark R. Belcher
jesse L. Smith
William H. Dupont
Clement H. Rosen
Eldon D. Krug
William C. Bolger
William N. Barrett
Woodrow W. Hammons
Byron E. Smull
John M. Bristow
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
F/O
William L. Gibbons
George A. Beere
William J. Brandt
Roy A. Hoegy
Patrick A. Walls
Paul A. Birchen
Jasper L. Smith
Paul O'Neal
Paul Holder
John R. Graham
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward B. Dozier
Leroy H. Watson
Roland O. Byers
Marsh M. Callaway
Henry P. Loades
Dwight M. Anderson
William C. Young
Gerald E. Poston
Frederick L. Exley
Donald K. Goss
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
John E. Grimes
Harry E. Will
Paul E. Beatty
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Constantine Nicholas
Joy F. Stacey
Joseph F. Sprich
Enos C. Bleacher
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 060 A/C # 084 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Joseph F. Reilly
Reynold J. Kohmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
Herbert L. Webster
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Julius H. Drummond
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Billy E. Hightower
Raymond J. Kristoff
Martin H. Belt
Shirley Marx 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John  G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Houston L. Levers
 Deward D. Dunn
George Ribiero
eugene N. Beamer
Glenn C. Finke
Donald J. Lighthizer
 

  A/C # 101 A/C # 064 A/C # 923 A/C # 456
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Julius Venerofsky
Gerard J. Hyink
Alden B. Orr
John L. Batts
Roman A. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade E. Knudson
Paul W. Gilbert
Andrew Brown, Jr
James Duffy
Anthony G. Wodek
David C. Foltz
Raymond Conway
Ernest D. Pappalardo
Charles H. Borland
Robert V. Moore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
Morgan J. Newman
Milton E. Bunch
Herbert P. Barte
Julius  Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
John D. Ward
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 073 A/C # 571 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P.Soenke
Howard B. Collins
Charles S. Tripp
Albert L. Thompson
Edward J. Colleran
Mark A. Osborne, Jr
Morris R. Walker
Owen L. McDonough
Lewis H. Shane
John P. Medca
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Ennis E. Brown
Max D. Peterson
Myron L. Kruse
Champe V. Dobler
Martin Mueheam
Joseph J. Darden
James G. Lisy
Mack W. Fuqua
William M. Fuqua

Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Clifford R. Wilson
James H. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. shaffer
Rovert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochrane
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
Noma R. Norman
William L. Egri 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 164 A/C # 568 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
John G. Siroskey
Samuel B. Goff
T. J. Shields
Sidney N. Erickson
Carl Tulowitzki
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Richard Palmer
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Morris J. Woodell
Carl W. Ostlind
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Arthur H. Richards
Frank E. Vandevelde
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Kogler
Charles L. Bradford
Harold V. Barris
Donald R. McCurdy
Joseph R. Wheatley
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Anthony Kulczycki
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Donald E. Betthauser
George H. Davis
Edward J. McHale
 

  A/C # 088 A/C # 545 A/C # 663 A/C # 556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Arthur M. Lustig
Richard T. Trundy
Robert S. Wood
Anthony Marrone
Edwin Dempsey
Waldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
Delbert H. Lawson
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Charles R. Carlisle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Edward Nabozny
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Thomas G. Leahy 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Martin W. Biehn
Willifred E. Stortz
Harry H. Whitaker
Miles L. McQueen
Harry Bernstein
Glen A. Jackson
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty
Bernard J. Geraghty

  A/C # 470 A/C # 656 A/C # 615 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
Elie R. Carrier
Hal H. Willett
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
George J. Bennett
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
William C. Cain
Leonard A. Smith
Goland Vevier

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Tracy E. Geiger
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William H. Sokolowski
William F. Radford

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Bert Graham
Thomas W. Lyles
Edward T. Sawyer
Jack F. Berry
William A. Spoerner
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant
 

  A/C # 618 A/C # 051 A/C # 073 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metsger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris R. Swerdlove
Joseph J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry A. Stafford
R. E. Hoelzer
A. A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Judson E. Kruger
Virgil D. Naylor
Francis M. Craven
Virgil R. Hook
Robert H. Ridge
Richard L. Dickinson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Clifford D. Hughes
Joshua D. Lane
John Chumas
David H. Quick
Orion H. Shumway
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
George L. Brice
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Nicholas P. Weber
Richard Mellott 
William L. Stringer

  A/C # 087 A/C # 948 A/C # 551 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. MaGill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter
Harold R. Moore
Walter F. Pittman

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Ralph T. Hodson
Frank L. Nunn
Richard P. Forney
Walden M. Hearn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubej
James R. Norman
E. L. Angell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert L. Sikkenga
James F. Oldenhage
Arthur N. Hoffman
Joe C. Wilmeth
John G. Mackie
John F. Nechak
James W. Walton
James H. Lee
Joseph A. Toth
 


  A/C # 955 A/C # 633 A/C # 579 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Herbert W. Shaurette
Leonard C. Comstock
Earl W. Holton
Francis E. Cornue  
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Jacob M. Dickins
Alexis P. Umoff
Charles E. Musgrove
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
Franklin Don
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Claude H. Sullivan
John H. Graves 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 103 A/C # 079 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George A. Stateman
Ivan W. Browning
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Donald E. Cook
Charles W. Mehring
John Harmke
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Alexander P. McDermott
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas C. Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Joseph Waszkierscz 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 706 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt