MISSION NO. 61

FALAISE, FRANCE

7 JUNE, 1944

On the morning of the second day of the invasion, the 457th was dispatched to attack and destroy the highway intersection in the town ofFalaise, southeast of Caen, thus hoping to disrupt transportation facilities in the area of the invasion. The Group provided the low 18-ship box for the 94th Combat Wing. Major William F. Smith was Air Commander and Captain J. L. Smith was pilot.

"The Eighth Air force is currently charged with a most solemn obligation in support of the most vital operation ever undertaken by our Armed Forces. It will be necessary during certain stages to attack with tremendous intensity the area immediately in front of our advancing troops. No other agency except the Eighth Air Force can undertake this task.... It must be recognized that bombardment accuracy has never faced a more severe test.... Every aid to accuracy must be exploited so that the pattern of our attack is exactly as ordered...."

CREW LOADING LIST

June 7th, 1944
Mission No 61   Target: Falaise, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 190 A/C # 948 A/C # 074 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
John M. Bristow
Reynold J. Koehmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
William L. Black
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas C. Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Con F. Poynor
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
David H. Quick
Ray Jones 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochran
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
Paul Frank  

  A/C # 618 A/C # 545 A/C # 073 A/C # 827
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex W. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Nicholas Pesko
Donald E. Cook
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
George J. Bennett
Lee C. Mohn
Joseph Garbett
Glen W. Barnes
Thomas B. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Edward Nabozny
Francis W. McCall
Morris L. Dickinson
Thomas G. Leahy
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
John  G. Hossack
Charles R. Hunnicutt
Houston L. Levers
 Deward D. Dunn
George Ribiero
Glenn C. Finke
Charles L. Campbell
Donald J. Lighthizer
Joseph Reilly  

  A/C # 087 A/C # 060 A/C # 551 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harry R. Stafford
Bernard J. Yavorosky
Arthur A. Flach
Anthony G. Wodek
Virgil D. Naylor
Virgil G. Maier
Virgil R. Hook
Jean P. Dubois
Walter H. Osika
Robert H. Ridge
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
Russell R. Babel
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin
E. L. Angell 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Bert Graham
Thomas M. Lyles
Edward T. Sawyer
Glenn A. Jackson
Hugh C. Arant
Frederick G. Wagner
Richard M. Bassett 

  A/C # 955 A/C # A/C # 084 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Herbert W. Shaurette
Leonard C. Comstock
Earl W. Holton
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
James A. Martin
Patsy Varrassi
Alfred Beacom
Kenneth E. Davidson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Oldenhage
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Anthony Kulczcyki
Carrol O. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis
George K. Raymond 

  A/C # 088 A/C # A/C # 923 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Arthur M. Lustig
Richard T. Trundy
Robert S. Wood
Anthony Marrone
Waldron E. McGibbon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Arthur H. Richards
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
William H. Sokolowski
Rubin L. Hernandez
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
Hallie L. Bennett 

  A/C # 558 A/C # A/C # 063 A/C # PFF Crew
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
Curtis J. Overdahl
George R. Stateman
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. LaPaze
Louis N. McGranahan
Keith W. Morgan
Chester V. Hudec
Henry L. Baker
Charles H. Rogers, Jr
Oscar C. Hightower
James M. Cole
Elmer E. Valicer 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Smith

Redman
Tibbs
Kemmett
McLean
Knutson
Houghton

Weston 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt



  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt