MISSION NO. 60

ARROMANCHES BEACH, FRANCE

6 JUNE, 1944

INVASION DAY
At 0100, Colonel Luper entered the briefing room. The command, "Attention" was quickly followed by, "At ease". Col. Luper walked to the front of the briefing room and stood before the huge map of Europe. "Gentlemen", he said, "This is it." He continued, "This is what we have all been waiting for. I need not tell you how much depends on today's operation. Every resource in our possession must be put to use to make this mission Successful It must be successful."

The various briefing officers then took over and for more than thirty minutes, details of the mission were explained. Nothing was omitted; nothing was left to chance. Crews were also advised only boats heading towards the United Kingdom would pick up ditched crews.

Preparation for this day had been carried out with the utmost secrecy and no hint had reached the crewmen. Nevertheless, there had been many indications the long awaited day was at hand. Additional guards had been posted. Passes had been cancelled. Ground crews worked with a sense of urgency to service the ships. The lead crews were called for pre-bnefing at 1900 hours on 5 June. Thus, when crews assembled in the early morning hours of 6 June, few had to be told today was the day.

The 457th was assigned two defense positions on the Arromanches Beach that were to be bombed ten minutes before the first assault wave of the British Second Army hit the beaches. Twenty-four craft, the "First Force", would attack a defensive position consisting of three pill boxes and three shelters on the beach just north of Creully, while eighteen craft, the "Third Force", would attack a defended locality at Anselles-Sur-Mer, three miles west. Both targets were on the Affomanches Beach between Bayeux and Caen. Zero hour was 0725 hours.

The "First Force", led by Col. Luper with Lt. Charles D. Brannan as pilot, began taking off at 0430 hours, followed by the "Third Force", at 0450 hours, led by Major Fred A. Spencer, with Captain Russell M. Selwyn as pilot. Assembly was accomplished as dawn broke and the English Coast was crossed at 0632 hours. At mid-channel the cloud cover was ten-tenths. Looking out in front through a hole in the clouds and under the overcast, one could see some of the thousands of water craft on their way to the invasion.

The "First Force" dropped its bombs at 0700 hours. The "Third Force" dropped at 0710 hours. At the same time the primary targets were being shelled by warships and hit by dive bombers. The whole invasion coast was obscured by clouds and it was not until the formation approached the English Coast that the many invasion craft could be seen again. No enemy fighters or flak were encountered. All planes returned to the Base and crews stood by for a second mission, but none was ordered.

The crews finished the day's work hopeftil their efforts had aided a Great Crusade. The Eighth put up a total of 2512 bombers during the day. Only five planes were lost.

CREW LOADING LIST

June 6th, 1944
Mission No 60   Target: Arromanches Beach, Normandy, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 458 A/C #  051 A/C #  098 A/C #  638
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Clyde R. Weid
Louis G. Mueller
Solon J. Boydston
Kenneth B. Taylor
James R. Powell
Nolan V. Claxton
Norman C. Bonney
Edwin Dempsey
Edward L. Cavanaugh 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Lady
Joseph F. Reilly
Judson E. Krueger
Mattison
Bernard L. Baker
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Walter F. Palmer
Ross D. Pogue

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward  B. Dozier
Harry J. Huskey
Robert J. Burright
Alexis P. Umoff
Henry P. Loades
Dwight H. Anderson
Hyman Kalb
Gerald E. Poston
Fredrick L. Exley
William C. Young
Frank L. Ridenhour
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
 Russell M. Selwyn
Fred A. Spencer
Clifton J. Chandler
William H. Bowman
G. Olfiesh
Dino H. tonelli
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Clifton C. Harrel
William M. Hammersley

  A/C # 615 A/C # 060 A/C # 571 A/C # 062
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius S. Woolf
Gordon H. Haggard
Kinney Hellums
William B. Wescott
Gerard J. Hyink
Alden B. Orr
John L. Batts
Roman A. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Ennis E. Brown
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Philip Finkelstein
Virgil G. Maier
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Arthur M. Richards
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Kogler
Donald R. McCurdy
Dwight W. Parken
Joseph R. Wheatley
Harold V. Barris

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Richard E. Hoelzer
Geroge Cahelo
Charles E. Graf
Alfred E. Calhoon
Donald W. Blackwell
George T. Gulywase
Carl A. Robbie
Leroy W. Heibert
James E. Doerr 

  A/C # 558 A/C # 948 A/C # 556 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Siroskey
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Carl Tulowitzki
Carl Wulowitski
Howard W. Berrier
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Jay L. Saulsburry
Ray F. Jones
Fred F. Castle
Gordon J. Neely
Joseph M. Sofranko 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Martin W. Biehm
Winifred E. Stortz
Harry Witaker
Miles L. McQueen
Glen A. Jackson
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty
Bernard J. Geraghty
 

  A/C # 190 A/C # 064 A/C # 073 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Kenneth W. Brucker
Reynold J. Koehmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Earnest L. Smith
Robert D. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
Joseph W. LaBonte
James C. Baum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Arthur N. Hoffman
Thomas M. Lyles
Edward T. Sawyer
John F. Nechak
George H. Staudt
Frederick G. Wagner
Hugh C. Arant
William A. Spoerner

  A/C # 905 A/C # 545 A/C # 456 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
William C. Bolger
Hal H. Willett
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James V. Elduff
George J. Bennett
Reed V. Bryant
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
John J. Orazem
Patrick J. Fusci
Mildredge C. Doan
Onnie B. Baskette
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Tracy E. Geiger
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
Thomas A. Norton
Rubin L. Hernandez
Terence T. Camp
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
John E. Grimes
Harry E. Will
Paul E. Beatty
Wilfred G. Baumgartner
Constantine Nicholas
Joy F. Stacey
Carl N. Davis
Enos C. Bleacher
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 656 A/C # 060 A/C # 995
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Herbert N. Webb
Albert L. Thompson
Joseph J. Lukasik
Richard T. Trundy
Owen L. McDonough
Byron E. Smull
John P. Medica
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Wade E. Knudson
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Robert Way
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
F/O
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. LaPaze
Louis N. McGranahan
Keith W. Morgan
Henry L. Baker
Charles H. Rogers, Jr
Elmer E. Valicer
James M. Cole
Sylvester C. Kuraskiewicz
Chester V. Hudek
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochran
James M. Kirkland
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri
Noma R. Norman
 

  A/C # 568 A/C # 633 A/C # 579 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward J. Reppa
Aaron J. Ayres
George R. Stateman
Curtis J. Overdahl
Stephen F. Billisits
Ivan W. Browning
Irving Feldman
John Harmke
Charles W. Mehring
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
Secondo Pentacolone
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Charles E. Newmeyer
John N. McDonnell
Ralph D. Stutzman
Andrew E. Jasso
Leo McHatton
Frank L. Ridenhour
James H. Long
James E. Pickle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Bert Graham
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott 
 Nicholas P. Weber

  A/C # 087 A/C # 973 A/C # 056 A/C # 386
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Frank L. Nunn
Ralph T. Hodson
Richard P. Forney
Gordon B. Long

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K. Goss
Frank E. Vandevelde
Russell L. Scott
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
John H. Derling
Franklin Don
Melvin R. Bernhardt
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Anthony Kulozycki
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
Edward J. McHale
George H. Davis
Donald E. Betthauser 

  A/C # 618 A/C # 827 A/C # 075 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Sidney N. Erickson
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Charles Minter
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con F. Poyner
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Raymond J. Kristoff
John D. Barrett
Shirley Marx
Billy E. Hightower
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # 088 A/C # 079 A/C # 084 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metsger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
James J. Psaradelis
Dozier T. Prothro
Joseph E. Cook
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Marsden W. Mattatall
John L. Fowler
Ralph C. Jordan
Manford Markowitz
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon d. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
Patsy Varrassi
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Kenneth E. Davidson
James A. Martin
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 708 A/C # A/C # 630 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul P. Hensel
Edwin W. Laulo
Thomas A. Dziechowski
Phulop H. Pick
Clinford E. Walls
Leander A. Haschke
Victor J. Stachniewicz
Bonnie Slkess
Roy A. Hoegh
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Lorne G. Smith
Clifford R. Wilson
Harry C. Minor
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 649 A/C # A/C # 923 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannan
James R. Luper
John L. Kabelac
Norman L. Kriehn
George A. Sipp
Edward Nabozny 
John T. Matovina
James H. Kincaid
Edward M. Hardin
Charles R. Vandeventer
Harry P. Polenski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
Thomas W. Howard
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
Julius Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 





MA60-748th BS 6 June 44 001.jpg