MISSION NO. 59

PARIS, FRANCE

(MASSYIPALAISEAU MARSHALLING YARDS)

4 JUNE, 1944

The 457th put an entire Combat Wing into the air, attacking with three 12-ship boxes. The targets were two railroad choke points south of Paris. The targets were purely tactical, part of the plan to disrupt and destroy the German transportation system prior to the invasion. Take off did not occur until late afternoon. Col. Luper led the Wing as Air Commander, with Captain Jerry Godfrey as pilot. Captain Raymond A. Syptak and Major Jacob M. Dickinson lead the other two boxes with Lt. Malcolm E. Johnson and Lt. Edward B. Dozier as pilots.

The route to the target took the Group south over the English Channel, crossing the French Coast just north of the British-Canadian beach landing two days hence.

All three boxes bombed with excellent results. There was no enemy aircraft opposition and only meager flak, that being in the area of Caen.

On the return trip low clouds over the English Channel forced the formation to descend low for the remainder of the mission. The Thames Estuary was crossed andhundreds of invasion craft were observed by the crews. At Glatton, the weather was extremely poor and the aircraft were diverted to other bases. This prevented the Group from flying a mission on June.

For his leadership and extraordinary achievements while serving as Air Commander of a combat bombardment wing, Col. Luper was later awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross. The citati

"For extraordinary achievements while serving as Air Commander of a combat bombardment wing on 4 June 1944, despite the presence of extremely thick overcast, Colonel Luper assembled his Wing. Although a new type of formation was being used for the first time in this theatre, he skillfully assembled his units in their proper positions in the formation. Throughout the entire flight to the target, Colonel Luper maintained the integrity of the formation, thus minimizing vulnerability to attacks from the enemy. A perfect bomb run was made by each of the units in his formation and superior bombing results were achieved. The outstanding success achieved on this mission is directly attributable to the high degree of leadership exhibited by Colonel Luper on this occasion."

CREW LOADING LIST

June 4th, 1944
Mission No 59   Target: Massyipalaiseau, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 458 A/C # 060 A/C # 579 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Louis G. Mueller
Reynold J. Koehmetscher
Robert I. Braun
Lyle E. Thrall
William L. Black
Abraham E. Feller
James B. Toney
Rex W. Burke
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Albert P. Banks
Reed V. Bryant
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Secondo P. Pentacolone
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Edward  B. Dozier
Jacob M. Dickinson
Robert J. Burright
Alexis P. Umoff
Henry P. Loades
Dwight M. Anderson
William C. Young
Frank L. Ridenhour
Fredrick L. Exley
Gerald E. Poston
Franklin J. Marra
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charless B. Owens
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Hallie L. Bennett
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler


  A/C # 618 A/C # 164 A/C # 098 A/C # 383
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metsger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Morris F. Swerdlove
James J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Ennis E. Brown
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Virgil G. Maier
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Charles L. Edwards
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Richard C. Hoelzer
Marsh M. Callaay, Jr.
John N. McDonnell
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Ansil U. shepherd
William H. Trusselle
John H. Graves
Franklin Don
John H. Derling
Melvin R. Bernhardt 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wendell A. Price
Richard E. Long
Eldon J. Foster
Anthony Kulcyzcki
Carroll C. Johnson
Lester L. Tyndall
George H. Davis
Edward J. McHale
Donald E. Betthauser

  A/C # 190 A/C # 656 A/C # 535 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
---------------
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Earl W. Holton
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
Charles R. Carlisle
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Esward Nabozny
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Hyman Kalb 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
John E. grimes
Harry E. Will
Wilifred G. Vamgartner
Paul E. Beatty
Joseph F. Sprich
Constantine Nicholas
Joy F. Stacey
Enos C. Bleacher 

  A/C # 568 A/C # 545 A/C # 571 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Kenneth W. Burkhart
Noble L. Webster
William B. Wescott
Julius Venerofsky
John G. Siroskey
Samuel B. Goff
Sidney N. Erickson
T. J. Shields
Howard W. Barrier
Carl Tulowitzki
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Noel A. Cunefare
Milton E. Durham
Wesley C. Akins
Donald W. Barton
Howard S. Drake
Ralph T. Hodson
Frank L. Nunn
Richard P. Forney
Walden M. Hearn
Gordon B. Long
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Russell L. Scott
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
Bert Graham
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott 
Nicholas P. Weber 

  A/C # 591 A/C # 064 A/C # 084 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Richard J. Cotter
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Floyd T. Stitely
Sidney N. Erickson
Harold R. Moore
Herve J. Paquin
Walter F. Pittman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Edwin K. Williams
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
William T. Alford
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edwin S. Jones
Clyde S. Jolley
Fred W. Roberts
Howard A. Handran
Harry C. Lake
Patsy Varrassi
Kenneth E. Davidson
James A. Martin
Ernest W. Kerr, Jr
Alfred Beacom
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
John W. Fay
James E. Carels
Charles C. Canon
Thomas M. Lyles
Edward T. Sawyer
George Ribiero
William A. Spoerner
Hugh C. Arant
Frederick G. Wagner

  A/C # 101 A/C # 948 A/C # 075 A/C # 451
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cornelius R. Woolf
Kinney Hellums
Kenneth B. Taylor
Gerard J. Hyink
John L. Batts
Alden B. Orr
Roman A. Zelazo
Samuel I. Craft, Jr
Ernest R. Campen
Curtis J. Overdahl
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
John T. Miller
Earnest L. Smith
Robert D. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con R. Poynor
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Raymond J. Kristoff
Billy E. Hightower
John D. Barrett
Marion H. Belt
Shirley Marx 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Armen Topakian
Richard H. Cochran
James M. Kirkland
Noma R. Norman
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri 

  A/C # 088 A/C #051 A/C # 063 A/C #  556
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Anthony Marrone
Waldron E. McGibbon

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald E. Lady
Delbert H. Lawson
Judson E. Krueger
David B. Jones
Bernard L. Baker
William G. Arterburn
Marvin H. Sloan
Walter F. Palmer
Carl W. Ostlind
Ross D. Pogue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Clsaude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
James C. Baum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Milton M. Jaraslow
Winifred E. Stortz
Harry Witaker
Miles L. McQueen
Glen A. Jackson
Bernard J. Geraghty
Daniel D. Elieff
Thomas E. Gougarty 

  A/C # 087 A/C # 731 A/C # 923 A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Zaven R. Astor
Frank W. Aylstock
Ivan W. Browning
Hal H. Willett
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
George J. Bennett
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Robert -------?
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Charles L. Hilton
Morgan J. Newman
Julius Smith
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Herbert P. Barte
Hilton E. Bunch
Alvin E. Merriam
Lt
Col
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome E. Godfrey
James R. Luper
Clifton J. Chandler
Norman A. Kriehn
George Cahelo
Alfred E. Calhoon
Leroy E. Heibert
Donald W. Blackwell
Carl A. Robbie
James E. Doerr

  A/C # 905 A/C # 079 A/C # 468 A/C # 532
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Maj
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Kenneth R. Johnston
Raymond A. Syptak
Robert E. Jackson
William H. Dupont
Harry G. Vaal
Nolan V. Claxton
Daniel A. Malcolm
Francis F. Friedel
Gilbert Slocum
Jenneth W. Brucker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Wade K Knudson
John L. Fowler
Alexander P. McDermott
Ralph C. Jordan
Joseph Waszkierscz
Axel R. Olson
Milton P. Rudd
Douglas Ellison
Ben H. Collinsworth
Gordon D. Hobson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Donald K. Goss
Bert H. Lindstrom
Charles J. Hrubos
Terence T. Camp
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
William H. Sokolowski
 Rubin L. Hernandez
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James F. Oldenhage
Albert L. Sikkenga
Arthur N. Hoffman
Lionel J. Cusson
Joe C. Wilmeth
John G. Mackie
John F. Nechak
James H. Lee
James W. Walton
Joseph A. Toth


  A/C # 615 A/C # 973 A/C # 998 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Irving Feldman
Ralph H. Garrison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
James P. LaPaze
Louis N. McGranahan
Keith W. Morgan
James M. Cole
Henry L. Baker
Charles H. Rogers, Jr
Chester V. Hudec
Delbert A. Brokhart
Oscar C. Hightower
Elmer E. Valicer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 706 A/C # 633 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Herbert N. Webb
Albert L. Thompson
Joseph J. Lukasik
William C. Bolger
Owen L. McDonough
Michael Stasko
Charles W. Mehring
Leroy H. Thomas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
James V. Elduff
Roland Vevier
Lee C. Mohn
Joseph Garbett
Glen W. Barnes
Thomas B. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Harry C. Minor
Clifford R. Wilson
Sidney W. Brunick
Lorne G. Smith
Edward F. Rugg
Charles R. Miller
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C #  A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt