MISSION NO. 53

DESSAU, GERMANY

28 MAY, 1944

The Group attacked the aero-engine factories located at Dessau, Germany. The target was the center of the Junkers Aircraft Organization. This organization was primarily engaged in the development and in the experimental work on new as well as existing aircraft. The target had one of the highest priorities of all the remaining targets in Germany. For the second straight day, the 457th felt the wrath of the Luftwaffe.

The bomber stream consisted of fifteen combat wings. The 94th Combat Wing was the last wing in the 1st Division formation. The 457th formation, led by Major George C. Hozief as Air Commander with Lt. Charles D. Brannan as pilot, formed the lead box in the 94th Combat Wing.

The flight was uneventful until the bomber stream separated at a point northeast of Brunswick. Then, the fifteen wings took up separate courses for the attacks on their separate targets. The Group was attacked at the IP by large forces of Me 109s and FW-190s.

The ship piloted by Lt. Clyde B. Knipfer, flying his 24th mission, was hit and dropped out of formation with No. 1 and No. 2 engines blazing. Lt. Knipfer and crew parachuted to the ground where all were picked up by the Germans and held as prisoners of war.

A second mass frontal attack was made on the Group. Waves of Ju-88s and Me-109s attacked from the side followed immediately by Me-109s and FW-190s. Lt. Rudolph Stohi's craft took a direct hit and left the formation. The craft crashed after the crew bailed out. One crewman died.


Lt. Bernard V. Conners' craft came back on one engine, two engines having been lost in the target area. Three cylinders on a third engine had been punctured by enemy flak. Conners had flown back at an air speed of 115 to 135 miles per hour, with just enough power to keep airborne.

Prior to reaching the target, the craft of the Air Commander, Major George C. Hozier, was attacked. One engine was damaged and set ablaze, and the wing fuel tank was punctured seriously, endangering the safety of the craft. In spite of the damaged condition of the craft, Major Hozier maintained the lead and when he found it impossible to visually bomb the Primary target, after making two 360 degree turns, led the Wing to the secondary target, an aircraft factory at Leipzig and bombed With excellent results. For his gallant leadership, sound judgment and devotion to duty, Major Hozier was awarded the Silver Star. In addition to the enemy fighter opposition, the antiaircraft fire was moderate but accurate. A number of planes suffered damage. Gunners received credit for destroying one enemy aircraft and damaging five.


CREW LOADING LIST

1944
Mission No. 53   Target: Dessau, Germany

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 630 A/C # 079 A/C # 651 A/C # 452
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Charles D. Brannan
George C. Hozier
Patrick W. Henry
James H. Kincaid
James E. Fast
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Charles R. Vandeventer
Edward M. Hardin
Gordon H. Lowe
Walter F. Creigh
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Joseph F. Reilly
Robert D. Newcomb
John J. Gides
William L. Finley
Andrew H. Bouchard
William Zamecnik
Reginald W. Buxton
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Russell M. Selwyn
Wilbur D. Snow
William M. Hammersley
Gabriel D. Ofiesh
Thomas A. Goff
Arvele Mizell
Harold B. Rhodes
Wayland H. Keefover
Clifton H. Harrel
James C. Mattison
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald V. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon
Walter C. Furtta

  A/C # 686 A/C # 034 A/C # 649 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Lt
Louis J. Maginis
Jesse L. Smith
William H. Dupont
Norman L. Gootee
Harry G. Vaal
David R. Shrom
William T. Palmar
Charles W. Amos
John T. Fowler
F. B. Broderick
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Harry E. Cameron
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
David V. Scharff
Charles D. Shebell
Johnny Miller
William C. Cain
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles D. Brannon
James M. Luper
James N. Kincaid
John L. Kabalac
John B. Blachley
John T. Matovina
Joseph M. Colechia
Edward N. Hardin
Charles H. Vandeventer
Clifton J. Polenski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Nicholas F. Bendino
Joshua Goldstein
Percy Waltho
Nicholas D. Furrie


  A/C # 591 A/C # 113 A/C # 571 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Paul D. Wood
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
James J. Vaughn
Earnest L. Smith
Robert D. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
Joseph W. LaBonte
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Crad W. McCollum
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Charles E. Robb
Winifred E. Stortz
Harry Whitaker
Harry Bernstein
Glenn A. Jackson
Bernard J. Geraghty
Thomas E. Gougarty
Daniel D. Elieff

  A/C # 101 A/C # 633 A/C # 923 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Gerard J. Hyink
Jasper Stewart
John R. Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph R.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard J. Dudek
Russell M. Dobyns
John F. Moore
James H. Coonrod
John J. Connell
John Kessock
Alfred A. Sabory
Henri A. Boulay
Harold D. McFarland
Robert E. Bergeron
Lt
F/O
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Winfred L. Pugh
Arthur M. Richards
Julius H. Drummond
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Harold V. Barris
James E. Woodgate
Joseph R. Wheatley
John T. Poshefko
Howard W. Martin

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman A. Erbe
Robert J. Shaffer
Robert A. Carson
Russell H. Auten
Richard H. Cochran
James M. Kirkland
Noma R. Norman
Wayne A. Taylor
William L. Egri

  A/C # 470 A/C # 545 A/C # 468 A/C # 131
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Morris F. Swerdlove
Frank T. Aylstock
Arthur M. Lustig
Hal H. Willett
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

James V. Elduff
Morris H. Shuff
Albert P. Banks
Ras M. Clausen
Norbert A Meeuwsen
Andrew G. Voytko
Patrick J. Fusci
Robert E. Way
Charles R. Carlisle
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
Vincent L. Vaccarro
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Harry C. Minor
Clifford R. Wilson
Lorne G. Smith
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Arthur N. Hoffman
Jack Gumm
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Nicholas P. Weber
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott

  A/C # 615 A/C # 067 A/C # 706 (ground spare) A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert H. Magill
Kinney Hellums
David C. Watts
William A. O'Connor
Norman Hirsch
Herve J. Paquin
Floyd T. Stitely
Charles Minter, Jr
Walter F. Pittman
Harold R. Moore
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Waganer
Sheldon T. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
F/O
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Franklin H. Morrell
Andrew B. Whitten
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Robert C. Kogler
Charles L. Bradford
Lloyd L. Fortna
Dwight W. Parken
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Wilton M. Jaraslow
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
George T. Murphy
Ralph R. Stowe, Jr

  A/C # A/C # A/C # 051 (weather ship) A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Alfred W. Fischer
Donald H. Snyder
Ralph D. Stutzman
James E. Pickle
Robert M. Jensen
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt