MISSION NO. 52

LUDWIGSHAFEN, GERMANY

27 MAY, 1944

Six Combat Wings of the 1st Division were dispatched to the banks of the Rhine River to bomb the marshalling yards in the twin cities of Lu4wigshafen and Mannheim. The 457th, as lead of the 94th A Combat Wing, led the Eighth Air Force in the procession to these targets. The 457th supplied thirty-six craft to form the lead and the low boxes in the Wing. Col. James R. Luper led as Air Commander with Lt. Charles D. Brannan as pilot. Captain Jacob M. Dickinson led the low box with Lt. Malcolm E. Johnson as pilot.

En route to the target, the Group fell victim of a massive frontal attack by Me-109s. The craft piloted by Lt. Artie J. Whitlow was hit on the right wing; a part of the wing came off and the No. 3 engine caught on fire. The ship went into a tight spiral before developing a spin. It crashed into a wooded area and exploded. Lt. Whitlow did not survive.

The craft piloted by Lt. William E. Dee was hit, dropped out of formation and headed back towards the Channel. One crewman was killed, the others became prisoners of war. Lt. Thomas E. Lee received direct hits and his engineer was killed instantly.

Lt. Roger W. Birkman's and Lt. David K. Summerville's planes were knocked out of formation. With an engine on fire and losing altitude, Lt. Birkman left the formation and the crew bailed out. Five of the crew were captured and became prisoners of war. The others evaded capture and later returned to England after the invasion.

Lt. Summerville returned to the base after having fires in three of his craft's engines. Two engines were lost completely With the propeller breaking off of one engine, and the tins breaking off the other. He ultimately made a landing at Glat ton with limited power in only one engine.

The Luftwaffe attack lasted twenty-five minutes before it was brought to an end. The Group continued to the primary arget, bombing it with fair results. The Luftwaffe had succeeded in disrupting the formation, causing the low box to go in before the lead box. The lead box did a 360 degree turn and the second time around found the target covered with smoke that was rising thousands of feet in the air. Flak was heavy over the target area with thirteen aircraft receiving flak damage. To offset the losses, the 457th received credit for destroying one enemy aircraft and damaging five others.

Lt. Roy W. Allen came in to land only to discover one landing gear would not come down. Rather than attempt a belly landing, he chose to attempt a one wheel landing. He touched down, kept the wing up as long as possible, and concluded with a 180 degree ground loop. There were no injuries.

(Compiler Note: For Lt. Dave Summerville account of the mission, see Chapter 19.)


CREW LOADING LIST

May 27th, 1944
Mission No 52   Target: Ludwigshafen

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751st Squadron
  A/C # 552 A/C # 098 A/C # 075 A/C # 026
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Thomas E. Lee
John M. Bristow
John C. Sherwin
Regis J. Creehan
Clayton L. Betterton
Jasper Stewart
John R. Barber
John A. Robinson
Irvin V.Gerlich
Ralph R.Zagorski
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Malcolm E. Johnson
Jacob M. Dickinson
Roy A. Hoegh
Donald E. Muston
william G. Patry
Randall N. White
Milton B. Davison
Clarence A. Ray
Steve Vargo
Raymond L. Osborn
Edwin K. Williams
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Americo Procopio
Robert Driscoll
Bernard B. Weinberg
Edward P. Palika
John T. Clements
E. L. Angell
Russell R. Babel
Thaddeus F. Dubaj
James R. Norman
Walter W. Megin
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Bailey G. Gaudinier
Charles C. Canon
Charles S. Gelbers
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Eugene G. Goslee
Carl N. Davis
Dale L. Vance

  A/C # 055 A/C # 051 A/C # 084 A/C # 587
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roger W. Birkman
Alexander Kucherenko
Michael N. Stanko
James M. Cochran, Jr
Raymond Koch
Andrew Kafka
James C. Jones
John L. Toney
John Buechel
Errol Bailey

Lt
Lt
F/O
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Donald E. Lady
George A. Beere
Marsh Hovey
David B. Jones
James C. Mattison
Walter F. Palmer
Bernard L. Baker
Marvin H. Sloan
Carl W. Ostlind
Rose D. Pogue
Morris L. Dickinson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K. Goss
Claude H. Sullivan
Russell L. Scott
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
John H. Graves
Franklin Don
John H. Derling
Melvin R. Bernhardt 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Emanuel Hauf
Donald V. Swain
William R. Hawley
Richard E. Jaqua
Willis H. Johnson
James J. Kilroy
Paul R. Moore
Oscar A. Gascon
Louis F. Beske

  A/C # 088 A/C # 001 A/C # 923 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Anthony Marrone
Byron E. Smull
Waldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
Walter W. Waganer
Sheldon T. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles L. Stewart

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles C. Canfield
Clarence E. Ross
Donald H. Snyder
Milton E. Bunch
William R. Cain
Julius Smith
Alvin E. Merriam
Hyman Kalb
Herbert P. Barte
Alvie M. Kirkendall
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clyde B. Knipfer
Richard A. Bruha
Geroge R. Derdzinski
Stanley V. Gray
Stephen T. Voit
Nicholas F. Bendino
Harvey C. Cottrell
Nicholas D. Furrie
Joshua Goldstein


  A/C # 591 A/C # 060 A/C # 535 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Adrian W. Seabock
Lloyd. E. Icenogle
William G. Smith, Jr
---------------
Louis M. Castelucci
Lloyd E. Larson
Leonard C. Comstock
Herbert W. Shaurette
Earl W. Holton
Francis E. Cornue
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert L. Wetherald
Francis G. Bogle
Thomas W. Burns
Alex W. Fisher
Cleo F. Corder
John J. Orazem
George Stiller
Onnie B. Baskette, Jr
Frank R. Machak

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Joseph O. Paschal
Donald S. Hain
John N. McDonnell
Thomas ?
Arthur J. Russell, Jr
Charles R. Miller
Edward F. Rugg
Harry C. Minor
Sidney W. Brunick
Clifford R. Wilson
 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Artie J. Whitlow
Robert H. Cunningham
Daniel G. McLaughlin
Paul R. Isker
Paul R. Clark
Robert V. Towle
Lovell O'Masters
Roe S. Woodis
James V. Ambrose

  A/C # 558 A/C # 086 A/C # 579 A/C # 505
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
----------------
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Morris H. Shuff
James V. Elduff
------------
Lee C. Mohn
Joseph Garbett
Thomas B. Scott
Wallace C. Nicholson
Leonard A. Smith
Wallace D. Cagle

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Lawrence C. Ghiorse
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
Hallie L. Bennett
R. C. Zeagler


  A/C # 618 A/C # 079 A/C # 571 A/C # 123
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
David K. Summerville
George  Metsger
Nicholas V. Seidita
Robert I. Braun
James J. Psaradelis
Joseph E. Cook
Dozier T. Prothro
Leo E. Flagg
Clayton T. Dayhoff
Barnett Feldman
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jonathan M. Herbold
Payson E. Tucker
Theodore J. Mellow
Jack W. Oescher
Elihue R. Mayo
Richard R. Hazelhurst
Philip H. Shebell
Charles D. Shebell
Johnny Miller

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
Martin W. Biehn
Bert Graham
Thomas M. Lyles
Paul E. Beatty
Winfred G. Baumgartner
Joy F. Stacy
Constantine Nicholas
John W. Brown

  A/C # 470 A/C # 545 A/C # 073 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Morris F. Swerdlove
Frank T. Aylstock
Arthur M. Lustig
Hal H. Willett
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles K. Coffman
Harold C. Reader
Howard C. Layton
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 706 A/C # 062 A/C # 063 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Donald E. Cook
Gilbert Slocum
Morris R. Walker
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Roy W. Allen
Verne H. Lewis
Joseph C. Brusse
Lawrence Anderson
Roy E. Plum
Earnest L. Smith
Robert D. Grimes
William C. Goldsborough
Leonard S. Henson
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Marsh M. Calloway, Jr
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # 662 A/C # 460 A/C # 452 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P. Soenke
Howard B Collins
Herbert N. Webb
-----------
Joseph J. Lukasik
Walter A. Ginter
William H. Barrett
Owen L. McDonough
Prentis A. Cooper
Earle E. Veeder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William E. Dee
Robert M. Cotterell
Lawrence Oberstein
Donald S. Jay
William H. Jones
Orval C. Sterner
George L. Hatcher, Jr
Stephen L. Floyd
Steve J. Sak
Thomas L. Treadwell
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Norman W. Breit
Franklin H. Morrell
Frank E. Vanderelde
Bert H. Lindstrom
Morgan J. Newman
Rubin L. Hernandez
Melvin R. Smalley
William F. Radford
John A. Roe, Jr
William H. Sokolowski 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # 164 A/C # 649 Weather Ship A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Donald G. Karr
Wade E. Knudson
Richard M. Condon
Joel H. Apel
Kenneth M. Krise
Morris J. Woodell
Eugene H. Paprota
Paul M. Rogers
Alexander P. McDermott

Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Clarence E. Schuchmann
William F. Smith, Jr
Roland Byers
Robert M. Jensen
James E. Pickle
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # 113 A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Byle
Ennis E. Brown
Paul L. Morris
Ralph J. Smithling
Vincent W. Krysiak
Robert H. Prisk
James C. Williams
Herbert L. Brownfield
John P. Jordan
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 








748th BS 27 May 44 001.jpg