MISSION NO. 51

METZ, FRANCE

25 MAY, 1944

The railroad marshalling yards at Metz was the primary target for the 45 7th. Metz was on the main line from Saarbrucken to Paris. The Group provided two twelve-ship boxes for the mission.

The lead box hit the assigned MPI, a locomotive workshop, within approximately 1,000 feet. The low box was more successful, scoring direct hits on the workshop, the yards and the adjoining buildings. No enemy aircraft were encountered. Flak was meager and inaccurate.

CREW LOADING LIST

May 25th 1944
Mission No 51   Target:  Metz, France

If you desire to see the original scanned loading lists, click on the respective blue squadron header below.
(If a very small image appears, click on the small image to enlarge.)

  748th Squadron 749th Squadron 750th Squadron 751th Squadron
  A/C # 190 A/C # 460 A/C # 084 A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Mark R. Belcher
Leroy H. Watson
Patrick W. Henry
Clement H. Marsden
James E. Fast
Eldon D. Krug
Woodrow W. Hammons
William C. Bolger
William H. Barrett
Byron E. Smull
George Metzger
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Benny M. Flowers
Harry E. Cameron
Gides
Andrew H. Bouchard
William L. Finley
William Zamecnik
Walter Palmer
Virgil G. Maier
Victor U. Meador
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William F. Rogers
Stanley J. Wolczanski
Wilbert J. Collard
Charles O. Webber
Joshua D. Lane
Orion H. Shumway
John Chumas
Sol Pollack
David H. Quick
Ray Jones
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Stuart B. James
Bailey J. Gaudinier
Charles C. Canon
David S. Wright
Angelo J. Ruscito
Patrick C. Toomey
Robrert L. Jackson
Eugene G. Goslee
Dale L. Vance
Carl N. Davis

  A/C # 101 A/C # 113 A/C # 923 A/C # 594
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert E. Brofft
Jesse L. Smith
Reynold J. Koehmetscher
William H. Dupont
Zaven R. Astor
Lyle E. Thrall
William L. Black
Abraham H. Feller
James B. Toney
Rex W. Burke
Alexander Kucherenko
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jerome A. Sobjek
Edward W. Lynch
William R. Kabine
George A. Knapp
Daniel J. Howard, Jr.
Kenneth E. Hixson
Jerome Petrizzi
Ray V. Rose
David J. Scharff
Joseph Matkowsky
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Charles R. Blackwell
Theodore R. Baskette
Irving R. Meyers
Verne M. Boon
Thomas W. Howard
Thomas G. Leahy
Edward Nabozny
Billy L. Dalton
Francis W. McCall
Sylvester C. Kuraszkiewicz
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William L. Brackley
Charles E. Robb
William R. Hawley
Anthony Kulczucki
Harry Bernstein
Glen A. Jackson
Miles L. McQueen
Bernard J. Geraghty
Thomas E. Gougarty
Daniel D. Elieff

  A/C # 558 A/C # 164 A/C # 571 A/C # 630
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Harris S. Mathis
Norris H. Gerber
Charles S. Tripp
John A. Richardson
Rex B. Crawford
Donald E. Cook
Mark A. Osborne
Morris R. Walker
Roman A. Zelazo
Earl S. West
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Rudolph M. Stohl
David W. Schellenger
John O. Millham
James E. Thomas
Robert C. Kreite
William F. Bemus
Walter W. Wagoner
Sheldon T. Moore
Erwin A. Welling
Charles Stewart
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Garland M. Hutson
Tracy E. Geiger
Carl F. Hansen
Clifford D. Hughes
Charles J. Coffman
Howard C. Layton
Harold E. Reader
Herman R. Goossens
Jachin M. Forbes
George A. Pfeifer 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Jack B. Owens
Charles E. Berta
Armen Topakian
Francis A. Minturn
Phillip M. Murillo
Theodore C. Roland
Earl A. Markwalder
R. C. Zeagler
Hallie L. Bennett
John D. Ward

  A/C # 731 A/C # 656 A/C # 452 A/C # 021
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Bernard V. Connor
John W. Norton
Glen S. Thornton
Morris F. Swerdlove
Frank T. Aylstock
Arthur M. Lustig
Hal H. Willett
Edward J. Brazinski
Carl W. Lewis
Leo L. Lange
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William E. Dee
Robert M. Cotterell
Lawrence Oberstein
Donald S. Jay
William H. Jones
Orval C. Sterner
George L. Hatcher, Jr
Stephen L. Floyd
Steve J. Sak
thomas L. Treadwell

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
William K. Doherty
Donald K. Goss
Russell L. Scott
Melvin R. Bernhardt
Ancil U. Shepherd
William H. Trusselle
John H. Graves
John H. Derling
Franklin Don
James O. Vaughn
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Green B. Poore
Milton M. Jaraslow
George L. Brice
Frank J. Rowe
Frederick A. Smith
Oren E. Hobbs
John F. Nechak
Lynn W. Rice
Ralph R. Stowe, Jr
George T. Murphy

  A/C # 591 A/C # A/C # 706 A/C # 998
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward A. Taylor
Walter F. Creigh
Harold W. Walbright
Edward J. Colleran
Elie R. Carrier
Frank W. Winchester
Herbert L. Webster
Lewis H. Shane
George S. Kamas
Leroy H. Thomas
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Scott B. Ormsby
Fred D. Stallings
Vincent A. Lemon
Arthur R. Mendenhall
Jay L. Saulsburry
Joseph M. Sofranko
Ray R. Jones
Fred F. Castle
Alvin J. Hendryx
Gordon J. Neely
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Richard T. Bennett
Albert L. Sikkenga
Charles R. Hunicutt
Houston L. Levers
Deward D. Dunn
George Ribiero
Glenn R. Finke
Charles L. Campbell
Donald J. Lighthizer
John G. Hossack

  A/C # 088 A/C # A/C # 587 A/C # 520
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Paul V. Chapman
James E. Oschier
William J. McKelvey
George R. Walker
Kenneth E. Myers
Robert S. Wood
Richard T. Trundy
Anthony Marrone
Tom G. Overn
Waldron E. McGibbon
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt




Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Robert M. Krumm
Leo R. Green
Con F. Poyner
Anthony Tozzi
Lawrence J. Walsh
Raymond J. Kristoff
Billy E. Hightower
John D. Barrett
Marion H. Belt
Shirley Marx 
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Albert Gumulauskas
Donald V. Swain
Bert Graham
Thomas M. Lyles
Enos C. Bleacher
William G. Baumgartner
Joy F. Stacy
Paul E. Beatty
Constantine Nicholas
Joseph F. Sprich 

  A/C # 662 A/C # A/C # 063 A/C # 055
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Leonard P.Soenke
Howard B. Collins
Herbert N. Webb
Robert I Braun
Joseph J. Lukasik
Owen L. McDonough
Walter A. Ginter
Prentis A. Cooper
Leo E. Flagg
Earle E. Veeder
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Edward R. Stevens
Charles W. Johns
Claude H. Sullivan
Charles J. Canty
Stewart C. Moody
James C. Baum
Joseph W. LaBonte
Crad W. McCollum
James H. Neelan
James H. Bryant
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Louis O. Auld
Jack Gumm
George R. Derdzinski
Alden N. Rittman
Carl D. Seibrands
Lyod G. Vanzant
Nicholas P. Weber
John b. Healy
William L. Stringer
Richard Mellott  

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C # 001
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Lt
Jerome E. Godfrey
Raymond A. Syptak
Charles E. Graf
Winfried E. Stortz
Alfred E. Calhoon
Donald W. Blackwell
James E. Doerr
Carl A. Robbie
George T. Gulywase
John E. Grimes 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt


Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 


  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt

Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
 

  A/C # A/C # A/C # A/C #
p
cp
n
b
tt
ro
bt
lwg
rwg
tg
Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
  Lt
Lt
Lt
Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt